John boyd s j (21 risultati)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA 1968
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Previous owner's name in ink, Very Good Plus in Very Good Dust Jacket.

Weeds of the South (Wormsloe Foundation Nature Books)
Bryson, Charles T. [Editor]; DeFelice, Michael S. [Editor]; Evans, Arlyn [Photographer]; Wiese, Alan F. [Contributor]; Smith, B. [Contributor]; Serviss, Brett [Contributor]; Monks, C. [Contributor]; Elmore, C. [Contributor]; Bridges, David [Contributor]; Johnson, David [Contributor]; Jordan, David [Contributor]; Hall, David [Contributor]; Murray, Don [Contributor]; Retzinger Jr., E.J. [Contributor]; Stritzke, J. [Contributor]; Keeling, J. [Contributor]; Chandler, James [Contributor]; Goodlett, Jennifer [Contributor]; Cardina, John [Contributor]; Boyd, John [Contributor]; Green, Jonathan [Contributor]; Oliver, L. [Contributor]; Wax, Loyd [Contributor]; Sosnoskie, Lynn. [Contributor]; Ketchersid, Mary [Contributor]; Society, Mississippi Weed Science [Contributor]; Blair, Mitchell [Contributor]; Coile, Nancy [Contributor]; Hackett, Neil [Contributor]; Haragan, Patricia [Contributor]; Hayes, Robert [Contributor]; Becker, Roger L. [Contributor]; Tyrl, Ronald J. [Contributor]; Fitterer, Scot
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press 2009
Serie: Wormsloe Foundation Nature Books, Libro 7 di 27. Libro 7 di 27 - Wormsloe Foundation Nature Books
- Brossura
Da: Greenway, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.Greenway
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,57
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
flexibound. Condizione: Very good condition. In very clean condition. Ships quickly.

Editore: Toronto: Copp, Clark Co. Limited 1st Canadian Edition? 1904
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 11,57
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Thus (?). ----------hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering and design of a man in a tam studying a plank. This book is a little dusty to the top edge, but is in otherwise marvellous condition. It is very solid, colors are bright and unfaded, a bit of a bump t…o the spine top, but no cracks, no creases, no tears, no stains. All the plates by A.S. Boyd are present. A near fine copy of a book which has been well preserved for well over a century. A.S. Boyd (illustratore).

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,81
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Warner Books [American] Edition, 1st printing ; 415 pp. ; illustrated ; 30 cm. ; ISBN: 0446380458; 9780446380454 ; OCLC: 49234851 ; LC: SB453 ; color illustrated stiff paper wrappers ; contributors include : Frances Perry, Lizzie Boyd, John E. Elsley, Philip Damp, Frederic Doerflin…ger, John Dyter, Roy Elliott, Alfred Evans, Ray Evison, Michael Gibson, A J Halstead, Roy Hay, Arthur Hellyer, Phil Kumba, F P Knight, Roy Lancaster, Alan Mitchell, John Negus, Anthony du Gard Pasley, Noel J Prockte r, Rosemary Roberts, Peter Russell, Moira Savonius, Donald Smith, James F Smith, Lionel P Smith, John Street, Mrs. Desmond Underwood, ANdrew S. White, Robin Williams, Helen Varley, Vivianne Croot, Yvonne McFarlane, Sally Walters, Michael McGuinness, Malcolm Smythe, Sue Rawkins, Eric T Budge ; pen mark page 404 ; numerous color photograph, ink drawings, plans, designs ; VG. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,07
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 8.90x5.90x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Geometry (Glencoe Mathematics)
Cindy J. Boyd; Jerry Cummins; Carol Malloy; John Carter; Alfinio Flores; USA Today; Dinah Zike
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 57,64
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Ecology of Humboldt Bay, California: An Estuarine Profile
Barnhart, Roger A.; Boyd, Milton J.; Pequegnat, John E; U.S> Fish And Wildlife Service, U.S. Department Of The Interior
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,80
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.

Editore: Fordham University Press, New York 1980
Da: Di Mano in Mano Soc. Coop, Cambiago, MI, ItaliaDi Mano in Mano Soc. Coop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,00
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Brossura. 317 altezza 0 larghezza 0 Esemplare in buone condizioni. Copertina con lievi tracce di usura e ingiallimento dei bordi. Polvere ai tagli. Testo in inglese. book in good condition, text in english.

Japanese Maples: Momiji and Kaede [Character & history -- What is a Japanese maple -- Momiji and Kaede -- The character of Japanese maples -- Variegation -- In regard to Fu -- History of Japanese cultivars -- Old literature on Japanese maples -- Taxonomy and nomenclature -- Taxonomy -- Nomenclature, difficulties and confusions -- Taxonomic subdivisions of acer palmatum -- Culture -- Culture in the garden -- Pests and problems -- Propagation -- Methods of propagation -- The cultivars displayed -- How to read cultivars -- Cultivars and selections of acer palmatum -- Plamate group -- Dissectum group -- Deeply divided group -- Linearilobum group -- Dwarf group -- Semi dwarf group -- Variegated group -- Unusual feature group -- New hybrids]
Vertrees, J. D., 1915--1993 ; foreword, Hideo Suzuki ; D. M. Van Gelderen; J.G. S. Harris, Harold G. Hillier, P. Lapin, Richard A. Weaver, Gary Koller, Stephen A. Songberg, Jack Alexander, Alfred Fordham, Michael Hickson, Dan E. Mayers, Wlather E. Eickhorst, Thomas Delendick, J. R. OP. Van Hoey Smith, Joe Witt, Brian O. Mulligan, Judith Shirley, Benjamin Blackburn, Fred W Bergman, William Curtis, Toichi Domoto, Herman J Grootendorst, John Henny, Henry Hohman, Boyd Kline, Jiro Kobayashi, Michael Kristick, Roy Lancaster, John Mitsch, Ken Ogata, Don Smiths, Joel Springarn, Arnold Teese, Robert Ticknor, Y Tsukamoto, Richard P Wolff, Arthur Wright, Jr.
- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 102,35
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 2nd ed.xiii, 188 pages : color illustrations ; 29 cm ; ISBN 9780881920482, 9780917304095, 0881920487, 0917304098 ; OCLC 17441008 ; LCCN 77018737 ; LOC No SB413.J34 V47 ; Dewey 634.9/722/7 ; Bibliography: p. [171]-173. ; Green cloth ; no dustjacket ; J. D. Vertrees (1915--1993) was an entomologist, nu…rseryman, and educator who collected rare and unusual maples in southern Oregon. He was probably the most knowledgeable grower of Japanese maples in his time, amassing an impressive list of awards. ; Contents : Character and history -- What is a Japanese maple -- Momiji and Kaede -- The character of Japanese maples -- Variegation -- In regard to Fu -- History of Japanese cultivars -- Old literature on Japanese maples -- Taxonomy and nomenclature -- Taxonomy -- Nomenclature, difficulties and confusions -- Taxonomic subdivisions of acer palmatum -- Culture -- Culture in the garden -- Pests and problems -- Propagation -- Methods of propagation -- The cultivars displayed -- How to read cultivars -- Cultivars and selections of acer palmatum -- Plamate group -- Dissectum group -- Deeply divided group -- Linearilobum group -- Dwarf group -- Semi dwarf group -- Variegated group -- Unusual feature group -- New hybrids -- Cultivars & selections of acer japonicum -- Other acer species from Japan ; One of the first books published by Timber Press, this has remained a bestseller for almost 20 years. It presents the history, taxonomy, nomenclature, culture, & propagation of Acer palmatum & Acer japonicum & illustrates hundreds of wonderful varieties of these versatile trees & shrubs. ; clipped flaps from dustjacket laid in. name on front endpaper ; else FINE. Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lee Furman, New York 1935
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 298,14
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 518 Pp. Red-Brown Cloth Lettered In White. First Printing, 1935. Slight Usage, No Marks Or Stains, Clean, Would Be Near Fine But White Spine Lettering Has Mostly Popped Out (Not Worn) With Embossed Lettering Very Strong. Published Inauspiciously In 1935, When Philosophy W…as The Least Of People's Concerns.

- Brossura
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 1758,60
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: As New.

- Rilegato
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 1758,60
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New.

Transactions of the Medical Association of the State of Alabama.Meeting of 1921 [Compulsory health insurance vs. progressive medicine;A critical analysis of twenty-one years experience with Caesarian section; Lesions of the kidney and ureter with abdominal symptoms; Indications for cholesystectomy; A plea for conservative surgery of the gall bladder; Pathological conditions of the right abdomen differentiated from chronic appendicitis; Surgical infections of the kidney; Surgical considerations of the hypertrophied thyroid gland; Artificial pneumothorax in the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis; Acute nephritis in childhood; A practical study of blood pressure, more particularly as found in arteriosclerosis; Cardiac disorders]
Johnson, L. W. [assoc. copy, John Leonard Pyron, 1916-2005; Frederick R. Green, Jerre Watson, J. Whitridge Williams, W D Gaines, Alfred S. Frasier, J R Garner, W H Wilder, W C Gewin, S G Gay, Earle F Moody, J N Baker; Fred H Clark; W C Howell; Thomas C. Savage; Hugh Boyd,James S McLester, T Joseph Dean, Calvin H Goddard; W W Harper, Seale Harris,Fred Wilkerson; J F Yarbrough; J G Palmer; P B Moss; Albion B Gross, B B Simms, Paul S Mertins, John Lovett Morse, F P Boswell, W F Betts, A L Harlan, B L Wyman]
Editore: Montgomery, AL : The Brown Printing Company, 1921 1921
- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 111,25
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. ISSN: 1060-0175; National Library: T17205000; 18510310R; LCCN: sn 91-7987 ; LC: RA15; Dewey: 610; NLM: W1 ; OCLC: 10190761 ; dark green cloth with gold lettering and designs ; no dustjacket ; copy of Atlanta physician, John Leonard Pyron (1916-2005), who, with degrees from Birmingham Southern Univers…ity in 1936 and a Masters in Education from the University of Florida, taught in Florida high schools from 1936-1946, until he attended Emory University and received a degree in dentistry in 1948. In 1998, Emory recognized him for 50 continuous years of service in dentistry. ; Articles: The social responsibilities of modern medicine / Frederick R. Green -- Compulsory health insurance vs. progressive medicine / Jerre Watson -- A critical analysis of twenty-one years experience with Caesarian section / J. Whitridge Williams -- Caeserean section, with report of cases / W D Gaines -- Lesions of the kidney and ureter with / Alfred S. Frasier -- Fractures requiring operative treatment / J R Garner -- SOme thoughts on the treatment of fractures / W H Wilder -- The after care of infantile paralysis / Frank R. Ober -- Indications for cholesystectomy / W C Gewin -- A plea for conservative surgery of the gall bladder / S G Gay -- Pathological conditions of the right abdomen differentiated from chronic appendicitis / Earle F Moody -- Surgical infections of the kidney / J N Baker -- Surgical considerations of the hypertrophied thyroid gland / Fred H Clark -- Artificial pneumothorax in the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis / W C Howell -- Some surgical problems confronting the small town practicioner / Thomas C. Savage -- Acute nephritis in childhood / Hugh Boyd -- The treatment of chronic nephritis / James S McLester -- A practical study of blood pressure, more particularly as found in arteriosclerosis / T Joseph Dean -- Recognition and treatment of cardiac disorders / Calvin H Goddard -- Endocrinology, with exhibition of cases / W W Harper -- Gastroptosis / Seale Harris -- Malaria / M D Thomas -- A consideration of certain types of gastric cases / Fred Wilkerson -- The etiology of hypertension / J F Yarbrough -- Defective metabolism and its end result / J G Palmer -- Balantidial dysentery / P B Moss -- Catching cold / B B Simms -- Correction of esotropia with glasses / Albion B Gross -- Tonsillectomy, indications and complications / Paul S Mertins -- The fundamental principles of artificial infant feeding / John Lovett Morse -- Radium in the treatment of uterine bleeding / F P Boswell -- The value of thorough examination in the treatment of disease / W F Betts -- The care of the pregnant woman / A L Harlan -- Focal infection, its relation to disease of the nervous system and disorder of its function / B L Wyman; hinges shaken, else G. Book.
Altre immaginiEditore: Collins, 1945-1977 1977
- Rilegato
Da: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Regno UnitoRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 238,63
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mixed edns. 20 vols. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green buckram cloth (older vols with spotting on page edges - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (older vols with light wear at edges - otherwise VG in protective covers, vols 2,3,5,6, 11, 15, 16 price clipped). Pp. various, illus with coloured and b&w photos (previous owners' neat inscri…ptions on front endpapers of vols 1, 4, 6, 10, 13, 14, 17). Butterflies (3rd edn 3rd printing 1967), British Game (1st edn 2nd printing 1946), London's Natural History (1st edn 1945), Britain's Structure and Scenery (6th edn 1970), Wild Flowers (4th edn 1969), Natural History in the Highlands and Islands (1st edn 1947), Mushrooms and Toadstools (1st edn 6th imp 1972), Insect Natural History (3rd edn 1971), A Country Parish (facsimile edn 2008), British Plant Life (3rd edn 1962), Mountains and Moorlands (revised edn 2nd printing 1977), The Sea Shore (revised edn 3rd printing 1976), Snowdonia (1st edn 1949), Art of Botanical Illustration (1st edn 1950), Life in Lakes and Rivers (3rd edn 2nd printing 1974), Wild Flowers of Chalk and Limestone (2nd edn 2nd printing 1976), Birds and Men (1st edn 1951), A Natural History of Man in Britain (1st edn 1951), Wild Orchids (2nd edn 3rd printing 1976), British Amphibians and Reptiles (4th edn 1969).

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1921 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repr…int. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 232 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 232 Language: English.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1921. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 232, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 232 232.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermaniaBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,00
EUR 23,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware 336 pp. Englisch.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,41
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextNo detailed description available for The Function of Mimesis and Its Decline .

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germaniabuchversandmimpf2000
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,00
EUR 60,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -No detailed description available for 'The Function of Mimesis and Its Decline'. 336 pp. Englisch.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,15
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. The Function of Mimesis and Its Decline | S. J. John D. Boyd | Buch | Englisch | Harvard University Press | EAN 9780674733862 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: De Gruyter, Genthiner Str. 13, 10785 Berlin, orders-books[at]degruyter[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 56,30
EUR 63,28 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - No detailed description available for 'The Function of Mimesis and Its Decline'.