Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0521290384 ISBN 13: 9780521290388
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0521290384 ISBN 13: 9780521290388
Da: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521217695 ISBN 13: 9780521217699
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,28
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521280311 ISBN 13: 9780521280310
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107534054 ISBN 13: 9781107534056
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Some cover wear. 190052; 198 pages.
Da: Fox and Tome Booksellers, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Fine. In excellent condition, No writing or highlighting, book is crisp and clean. inquire for photos or more details. 100% satisfaction guarantee. --- Proceedings from a 1994 NATO workshop in Hungary addressing environmental remediation strategies for abandoned Soviet military sites.
Editore: Heritage Press, New York, 1970
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Nearly fine copy in slipcase. Illus. by Imre Reiner (illustratore). reprint. Tall 8vo, 198 pp., Sandglass newsletter laid-in. Selected, introduced, and annotated by Frank Kermode, Spine slightly faded.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521217695 ISBN 13: 9780521217699
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521217695 ISBN 13: 9780521217699
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107534054 ISBN 13: 9781107534056
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 19,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 10/8/2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107534054 ISBN 13: 9781107534056
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Proofs and Refutations: The Logic of Mathematical Discovery. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, GB, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107534054 ISBN 13: 9781107534056
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 23,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Imre Lakatos's Proofs and Refutations is an enduring classic, which has never lost its relevance. Taking the form of a dialogue between a teacher and some students, the book considers various solutions to mathematical problems and, in the process, raises important questions about the nature of mathematical discovery and methodology. Lakatos shows that mathematics grows through a process of improvement by attempts at proofs and critiques of these attempts, and his work continues to inspire mathematicians and philosophers aspiring to develop a philosophy of mathematics that accounts for both the static and the dynamic complexity of mathematical practice. With a specially commissioned Preface written by Paolo Mancosu, this book has been revived for a new generation of readers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521217695 ISBN 13: 9780521217699
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. minimal pen markings, volume 2, previous owner's name in front Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Editore: The Heritage Press, New York, 1970
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Not Issued. Imre Reiner (illustratore). Limited Edition. Gray 1/4 cloth, gray patterned paper-covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Lacking front flyleaf, short gift inscription inked on half-title, otherwise about as issued. xxiv,198 pp., with Sandglass X.34 insert. Slipcase shows modest tanning/soiling, VG. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521280311 ISBN 13: 9780521280310
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107534054 ISBN 13: 9781107534056
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 24,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521280311 ISBN 13: 9780521280310
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 11/1/1980, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521280311 ISBN 13: 9780521280310
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Methodology of Scientific Research Programmes. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, GB, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107534054 ISBN 13: 9781107534056
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 26,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Imre Lakatos's Proofs and Refutations is an enduring classic, which has never lost its relevance. Taking the form of a dialogue between a teacher and some students, the book considers various solutions to mathematical problems and, in the process, raises important questions about the nature of mathematical discovery and methodology. Lakatos shows that mathematics grows through a process of improvement by attempts at proofs and critiques of these attempts, and his work continues to inspire mathematicians and philosophers aspiring to develop a philosophy of mathematics that accounts for both the static and the dynamic complexity of mathematical practice. With a specially commissioned Preface written by Paolo Mancosu, this book has been revived for a new generation of readers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521280311 ISBN 13: 9780521280310
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 27,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, GB, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521280311 ISBN 13: 9780521280310
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 28,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Imre Lakatos' philosophical and scientific papers are published here in two volumes. Volume I brings together his very influential but scattered papers on the philosophy of the physical sciences, and includes one important unpublished essay on the effect of Newton's scientific achievement. Volume II presents his work on the philosophy of mathematics (much of it unpublished), together with some critical essays on contemporary philosophers of science and some famous polemical writings on political and educational issues. Imre Lakatos had an influence out of all proportion to the length of his philosophical career. This collection exhibits and confirms the originality, range and the essential unity of his work. It demonstrates too the force and spirit he brought to every issue with which he engaged, from his most abstract mathematical work to his passionate 'Letter to the director of the LSE'. Lakatos' ideas are now the focus of widespread and increasing interest, and these volumes should make possible for the first time their study as a whole and their proper assessment.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521217695 ISBN 13: 9780521217699
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 1978. hardcover. Volume 2 only. Good clean copy with minor age & shelf wear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1979
Da: Maxwell Books, Port Hadlock, WA, U.S.A.
Full-Leather. Condizione: As New. Reiner, Imre (illustratore). Full Bound Blue Leather With Gilt Design And Lettering, Silk Endpapers, Ribbon Bookmark, Illustrated With Wood Engravings By Imre Reiner. Materials For This Position Selected, Introduced, And Annotated By Frank Kermode. Collectors Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521280311 ISBN 13: 9780521280310
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 20,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107534054 ISBN 13: 9781107534056
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 27,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107534054 ISBN 13: 9781107534056
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Part of the series Cambridge Philosophy Classics. 22.5 x 15 cm. Octavo. 183pp. Bibliography, indices.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521280311 ISBN 13: 9780521280310
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Imre Lakatos' philosophical and scientific papers are published here in two volumes. Volume I brings together his very influential but scattered papers on the philosophy of the physical sciences, and includes one important unpublished essay on the effect of Newton's scientific achievement. Volume II presents his work on the philosophy of mathematics (much of it unpublished), together with some critical essays on contemporary philosophers of science and some famous polemical writings on political and educational issues. Imre Lakatos had an influence out of all proportion to the length of his philosophical career. This collection exhibits and confirms the originality, range and the essential unity of his work. It demonstrates too the force and spirit he brought to every issue with which he engaged, from his most abstract mathematical work to his passionate 'Letter to the director of the LSE'. Lakatos' ideas are now the focus of widespread and increasing interest, and these volumes should make possible for the first time their study as a whole and their proper assessment. This collection exhibits and confirms the originality, range and the essential unity of his work. It demonstrates too the force and spirit he brought to every issue with which he engaged, from his most abstract mathematical work to his passionate 'Letter to the director of the LSE'. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Editore: Heritage Press, 1970
Da: Third Person Books, Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good in moderately worn/torn/rubbed slipcase. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Easton Press, 1979
Da: Readme Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Reiner, Imre (illustratore). Beautiful Easton Press Leather Edition. Suitable for gifting. Silk moire end papers. Raised bands on spine. Archival paper. Suitable for gifting. Binding tight. Text block has no marks or writing. No shelf wear to covers. Gilt edges unblemished. Ribbon marker. Satisfaction guaranteed. Selling quality books on line for 30 years. Ships in 24 hours.1.