Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Used - Very Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Greenwood Road Books, Bridgman, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Not ex-library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, New York, 2017
ISBN 10: 1479857599 ISBN 13: 9781479857593
Da: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: As new. xiii + 317 pp. dj. book.
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Fine.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Some minimal external wear. Otherwise, very clean, tight, and unmarked. A very good copy! Pages are clean, text and pictures are intact and unmarred.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia University Press, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0231102488 ISBN 13: 9780231102483
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. 346 pages. Hardcover. Black & white photographs. Clean, tight copy. Record # 613839.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 25,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ann Abor: Disobedience Press, 2026. 9781964098104, 2026
ISBN 10: 1964098106 ISBN 13: 9781964098104
Da: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. x + 187, with b&w illus (no inscriptions).
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 28,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 31,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press 11/6/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1479808709 ISBN 13: 9781479808700
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. We Are Data: Algorithms and the Making of Our Digital Selves. Book.
EUR 28,18
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
EUR 13,68
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. ISBN:9789352800384,336pp.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 32,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 1479808709 ISBN 13: 9781479808700
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 35,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. What identity means in an algorithmic age: how it works, how our lives are controlled by it, and how we can resist it Algorithms are everywhere, organizing the near limitless data that exists in our world. Derived from our every search, like, click, and purchase, algorithms determine the news we get, the ads we see, the information accessible to us and even who our friends are. These complex configurations not only form knowledge and social relationships in the digital and physical world, but also determine who we are and who we can be, both on and offline. Algorithms create and recreate us, using our data to assign and reassign our gender, race, sexuality, and citizenship status. They can recognize us as celebrities or mark us as terrorists. In this era of ubiquitous surveillance, contemporary data collection entails more than gathering information about us. Entities like Google, Facebook, and the NSA also decide what that information means, constructing our worlds and the identities we inhabit in the process. We have little control over who we algorithmically are. Our identities are made useful not for us-but for someone else. Through a series of entertaining and engaging examples, John Cheney-Lippold draws on the social constructions of identity to advance a new understanding of our algorithmic identities. We Are Data will educate and inspire readers who want to wrest back some freedom in our increasingly surveilled and algorithmically-constructed world.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 25,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2026. paperback. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 1479808709 ISBN 13: 9781479808700
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 37,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. What identity means in an algorithmic age: how it works, how our lives are controlled by it, and how we can resist it Algorithms are everywhere, organizing the near limitless data that exists in our world. Derived from our every search, like, click, and purchase, algorithms determine the news we get, the ads we see, the information accessible to us and even who our friends are. These complex configurations not only form knowledge and social relationships in the digital and physical world, but also determine who we are and who we can be, both on and offline. Algorithms create and recreate us, using our data to assign and reassign our gender, race, sexuality, and citizenship status. They can recognize us as celebrities or mark us as terrorists. In this era of ubiquitous surveillance, contemporary data collection entails more than gathering information about us. Entities like Google, Facebook, and the NSA also decide what that information means, constructing our worlds and the identities we inhabit in the process. We have little control over who we algorithmically are. Our identities are made useful not for us-but for someone else. Through a series of entertaining and engaging examples, John Cheney-Lippold draws on the social constructions of identity to advance a new understanding of our algorithmic identities. We Are Data will educate and inspire readers who want to wrest back some freedom in our increasingly surveilled and algorithmically-constructed world.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 26,79
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 198 pages. 9.01x6.01x9.00 inches. In Stock.