Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 1981
ISBN 10: 0802064604 ISBN 13: 9780802064608
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 1981
ISBN 10: 0802064604 ISBN 13: 9780802064608
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Condé Nast Publications, New York, 1962
Da: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Digest-size Magazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Street & Smith Publications. July 1962. Digest-size Magazine. Very Good-. Tanned. Interior unmarked. "-20" penciled on cover. 2 inch tear to lower rear hinge. Shelf and reading wear. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover by Schoenherr for "Listen! The Stars!" (short novel) by John Brunner. Includes "Junior Achievment" by William Lee; "The Other Likeness" by James H. Schmitz; "The Rescuer" by Arthur Porges; "Border, Breed, Nor Birth" (serial, part 1 of 2) by Mack Reynolds; "Brain Waves and Thought Patterns" (science fact) by Eric Holmes, M.D. "What's Wrong With Science" (editorial) by John W. Campbell. Illustrated by Schoenherr, Schelling, and Hortens.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good -. No Jacket. First American. (1986), 288pp, illus., bottom corner heavily bumped, some soiling & shelfwear to cover, light soing to pg edges, no dj, contents clean.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New in As New dust jacket. 150 pages. Interviews with long-time jazz musicians Jess Stacy, Mary Lou Williams, Eddie Miller, Milt Hinton, Andy Kirk, Doc Cheatham and Eddie Barefield. show they are still vigorous and productive into their 60s and 70s.; 6 x 9 ".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Holmes & Meier Publishers, New York & London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0841907501 ISBN 13: 9780841907508
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First US Edition. DJ is in a mylar cover. ; 9.2 X 6.3 X 0.7 inches; 150 pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. James Holmes Clarke, Brent Ford, John Alvin, Dorit Radandt (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition (stated) large hardcover in excellent, unmarked, near-pristine condition (slight handling evident). Without DJ. 32 colorful pages, with excellent illustrations, although I question whether dinosaurs and lemurs coexisted. [1.1 lbs]. Book.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1997
ISBN 10: 039751283X ISBN 13: 9780397512836
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1997
ISBN 10: 039751283X ISBN 13: 9780397512836
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1997
ISBN 10: 039751283X ISBN 13: 9780397512836
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Holmes & Meier Publishers Inc, 1986
ISBN 10: 0841907501 ISBN 13: 9780841907508
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Hardcover and dust jacket in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest hint of handling). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. Studies the "effects of aging on attitude and performance". 150 pages. [14oz] 225 p. Book.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1997
ISBN 10: 039751283X ISBN 13: 9780397512836
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. 3rd edition. Disk included. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1997
ISBN 10: 039751283X ISBN 13: 9780397512836
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. 3rd edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Peace Foundation, Cambridge, Mass., 1995
ISBN 10: 0815737181 ISBN 13: 9780815737186
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. 8vo, hardcover. NEW in dust jacket. Bright, crisp & clean, unread. ix, 251 p.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Morrow and Co. New York, NY, 1985
ISBN 10: 0688039049 ISBN 13: 9780688039042
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
338 pp.; 23.8 x 16 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed "Fred W. McDarrah - for the past twenty-five years the picture editor of The Village Voice - was present, camera in hand, when the Beats first came east to Greenwich Village. Kerouac and Friends is the definitive photographic record of that period of American literary history. Along with his own remarkable photographs, McDarrah has gathered written documents as well: the writings of some of America's greatest critics, journalists, and historians on the Beat Generation. Here is John Clellon Holmes with the first definition of the term "beat", Kenneth Rexroth on jazz and poetry, Diana Trilling, John Ciardi, Seymour Krim, and even an angry denunciation of the Beats and their work by Norman Podhoretz. All of the great names of the generation are here - those who have endured like Mailer, Ginsberg, Corso, Ferlinghetti, Baraka, Silverstein, Baldwin, and those now only dimly remembered as part of the world the Beats created. The photos depict a Greenwich Village that is no more : quaint folk dancing in Washington Square Park, the Cafe Bizarre, the Eighth Street Bookshop, and Charlie Mingus and Kenneth Patchen doing a jazz and poetry recital at the Living Theater. These photographs - more than 190 in all - and the texts that accompany them form at once an important historical document and a nostalgic look back at a special time in the history of American life and letters." -- publisher's statement. Very Good. Light wear to dust-jacket including scratching and original pricing sticker. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, with dust jacket. VG, with moderate wear, orig. price stamped on ffep. Some edge.corner wear to dj, tear to top front edge, some chipping to spine ends.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor, 1882
Da: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Tight, clean binding. 218 pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st. prev owner name and notes in ink fep, underlining and notes throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bradley, Garretson & Co., Philadelphia, 1874
Da: Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Hardcover in Acceptable condition. Library binding is more recent, but the book is copyright 1875. Significant tanning to the pages, darker at the margins, but quite readable. No library markings. Clean pages. Good binding. Ships fast and guaranteed well protected with domestic tracking.
EUR 22,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Holmes & Meier, 1986. 0841907501, 1986
ISBN 10: 0841907501 ISBN 13: 9780841907508
Da: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered dark blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (sticker mark on upper cover; small closed tear on top edge lower cover - otherwise VG in protective wrapper). Pp. ix + 150, illus with b&w photos (no inscriptions).
Editore: New York : Holmes & Meier, 1986., 1986
ISBN 10: 0841907501 ISBN 13: 9780841907508
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN 0841907501. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with minor bumps and rubs to cover corners and edges, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No Signature.
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNavy Blue Cloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Jacket chipped at top of spine, light wear to edges, crease to front flap. Faint pen mark to top page edges. This arresting study examines the effects of aging on attitude and performance through interviews with a dozen long-time jazz musicians. Remaining in many cases vigorous and productive well into their sixties and seventies, these musicians generally defy the common belief that creativity declines with age, serving instead as models of adaptability and fortitude. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: warren press, Boston, MA, 1944
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. B/W Illus (illustratore). 1st. 3rd printing; stapled printed wraps w/ lite chipping t edges; 40 clean, unmarked pages.
Editore: New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition, 1943
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 9,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. William Timmins (front cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. A notable story this issue is the second (of 3) parts of Gather, Darkness by Leiber. 2 pieces of clear tape inside and one outside reinforcing the front cover to the page block, small chips to spine extremities, edgewear, a VG copy. Back cover advertisement is for Calvert Distillers Corp.