John wheelwright frederic stimson (26 risultati)

Autore

Perfeziona la tua ricerca

  • Libri (26)

a

Fascia di prezzo personalizzata (EUR)

a

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1926

    • Rilegato

    Da: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.The Corner Bookshop

    Venditore con 4 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Buono

    EUR 22,25

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good-. Memorial. Soiled and worn pictorial boards, backstrip mostly missing, edge worn, paper at front bottom corner is missing, paper browning, inner hinge cracking, else internally good. Illustrations and cover by Francis G. Attwood. Foreword by Edward S. Martin. Written by the editors of the Harvard Lam

  • Editore: Houghton Mifflin 1926

    Da: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books

    Venditore con 4 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 8,90

    EUR 4,32 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    First Thus. Good condition book. Boards are clean but there is a loss of two inches of paper to spine at top and bottom. [1805]. Francis G. Attwood (illustratore).

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1926

    • Rilegato

    Da: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.The Corner Bookshop

    Venditore con 4 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 35,60

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Memorial. Hardcover has pictorial boards, lightly browned covers, very good in price clipped, torn, taped, chipped, tattered jacket--now in protective Brodart cover. Illustrations and cover by Francis G. Attwood. Foreword by Edward S. Martin. Written by the edito

  • Editore: Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1926

    • Rilegato

    Da: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Buono

    EUR 26,69

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Memorial edition. Externally fair to good, internally good to very good. 1926 facimile of 1895 edition, illustrated with engravings. Color illustrated hardcover, 28 pages. Covers a little age-browned with some chipping to the spine ends and a bit of finger soil, good h

  • Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company 1926

    • Rilegato

    Da: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Discreto

    EUR 22,25

    EUR 6,27 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Memorial Edition. A perfectly serviceable reference copy; nothing fancy, but complete. Moderately worn and mildly soiled covers, peeling of illustrated paper over boards at spine, cracking at paste-down. Published in 1926, Memorial Edition, 28 pp., another addition to the The Brimstone Stories, being

  • Condizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo

    EUR 42,72

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 28p. A near fine copy, in a fair to good d.j. which has a quarter-size chip at the top of the front panel and a small chip and a three inch tear at the bottom of the back panel. A parody, first published in the Harvard Lampoon in 1879 and 1880, of Jacob Abbott's R

  • Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York 1926

    • Rilegato

    Da: Wild Hills Books, Largo, FL, U.S.A.Wild Hills Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 44,50

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Thus. 28 pages. With a Foreword by Edward S. Martin. A few little chips and tears to jacket otherwise complete and attractive. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Illustrated by Francis G. Attwood (illustratore).

  • Editore: Boston& NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1926 1926

    • Rilegato

    Da: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, U.S.A.WellRead Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 40,05

    EUR 6,91 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Memorial edition of an 1895 title, based on Harvard Lampoon columns during the years 1879 - 1880; small 4to., paper covered pictorial boards, illustrations by Francis G. Atwood; very good in heavily chipped dust jacket.

  • Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York 1926

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo

    EUR 44,50

    EUR 4,75 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First edition. Pencil name of a noted architect, modest erosion at the spine ends, fresh and very good with remants of the dustwrapper laid in, and in a partially perished glassine sleeve that we believe was probably original. A parody, first published in the Harv

  • Editore: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston & New York 1926

    • Rilegato

    Da: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Tavistock Books, ABAA

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 44,06

    EUR 6,48 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    1st thus. "Memorial edition". [10], [7] - 28 pp. The illustrations & cover by Francis G. Attwood. Royal 8vo. 10-1/4" x 7-1/4" A reissuance of a parody of Jacob Abbott's ROLLO series, which initially appeared in the Havard Lampoon, 1879-1880. Laura Richard's copy, with her signature on the ffep. VG (pos to the ffep)/Abt VG (edgew

  • Editore: Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1926

    • Rilegato

    Da: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB, Salisbury, CT, U.S.A.Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB

    Venditore con 3 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Buono

    EUR 53,40

    EUR 5,18 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Second Edition. Stated second edition on title page. Covers soiled, edges worn, some loss to paper over spine, archival repair to ffe. Publisher's list on ffe and front fly. 28 pages, rear endpaper loose.

  • Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York 1926

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, U.S.A.Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 57,86

    EUR 8,64 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition Thus of Memorial Edition. Small Quarto. Original illustrated boards and dust jacket, illustrations and cover by Francis G. Attwood, foreward by Edward S. Martin. Very good, dust jacket worn at edges heaviest at top edge, some small chips, few stains and agetoning.

  • Altre immagini

    Editore: Houghton, Mifflin Company, Boston and New York 1926

    • Rilegato

    Da: First Folio A.B.A.A., Paris, TN, U.S.A.First Folio A.B.A.A.

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 66,76

    EUR 8,43 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    dj. Memorial Edition. "Memorial Edition" Quarto. (iv), 28p. Forward by Edward S. Martin. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Francis G. Attwood. Bound in color-printed boards with illustration by Attwood. Minor bumping to spine foot, else fine. Remnants of dust jacket laid.

  • Editore: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston 1926

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.Babylon Revisited Rare Books

    Venditore con 4 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 66,76

    EUR 8,64 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    First Edition Thus. Illustrated by Francis G. Attwood, Memorial Edition, with foreword by Edward S. Martin. Small quarto, original illustrated boards and dustjacket. Very Good, minor loss at spine ends, in Good dustjacket, chipped at edges and along spine, two square inch chip at top rear spine area.

  • Editore: Walker & Aspinwall,, Massachusetts 1895

    • Rilegato

    Da: Westsider Rare & Used Books Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.Westsider Rare & Used Books Inc.

    Venditore con 4 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 120,16

    EUR 7,56 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover - as published. good, top an tail of the spine are damaged.

  • Editore: Walker & Aspinwall, Cambridge 1895

    • Rilegato

    Da: Inno Dubelaar Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaInno Dubelaar Books

    Venditore con 2 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Buono

    EUR 133,51

    EUR 7,78 spedizione 
    Spedito da Canada a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 8th. Eighth edition. First was 1880. 28 pp., about 25 comical illustrations by line drawings, oversized format (quarto) about 8" by 10 1/2", in red and black linen-coverd boards with stamped titles and decorations. The binding is firm with no cracking or loose pages. There are no owner's markings, in

  • Editore: A. Williams and Company, Boston,

    • Rilegato

    Da: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.Berry Hill Book Shop

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Buono

    EUR 222,52

    EUR 5,18 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1880, Good Plus/no dj, large octavo (c.8x10.5"), tan printed boards hardcover, color illuminated front cover by Francis G. Attwood, corners bumped, paper on thin backstrip is chipped away and bare down to binding, top 1" strip of rear free endpaper torn away, binding still tight, text clean and unmar

    • Rilegato
    • Print on Demand

    Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Nuovo

    EUR 21,35

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito da India a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 18 disponibili

    LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1895 edition

  • Condizione: Nuovo

    EUR 21,35

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito da India a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 18 disponibili

    LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1880 edition

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: BiblioBazaar 2009

    111333469X / 9781113334695

    • Brossura
    • Print on Demand

    Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Nuovo

    EUR 31,70

    EUR 14,48 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 32 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.08 inches. This item is printed on demand.

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: BiblioBazaar 2009

    111329485X / 9781113294852

    • Brossura
    • Print on Demand

    Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Nuovo

    EUR 31,70

    EUR 14,48 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 32 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.08 inches. This item is printed on demand.

  • Condizione: Nuovo

    EUR 27,58

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito da India a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 18 disponibili

    LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1884 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban

  • Altre immagini

    Condizione: Nuovo

    EUR 29,22

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito da India a U.S.A.

    Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili

    Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine

  • Altre immagini

    Condizione: Nuovo

    EUR 35,04

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito da India a U.S.A.

    Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili

    Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine

  • Altre immagini

    Condizione: Nuovo

    EUR 35,08

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito da India a U.S.A.

    Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili

    Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine

  • Altre immagini

    Condizione: Nuovo

    EUR 35,09

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito da India a U.S.A.

    Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili

    Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine