Jonathan king michael bowers (25 risultati)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House Australia, NSW Australia 2008
- Brossura
Da: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. A fine copy with no wear or markings that looks new. 324 page fully illustrated history with a fold-out large plate in the middle.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,54
EUR 19,44 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. 1st Edition. Quarto Size [approx 21x26cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our clear archival purpose-made plastic sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Illustrated with Colour and Black and White Photographs. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.…324 pages.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 16,74
EUR 17,19 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 324 pages. Jacket is in Very good condition throughout. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A 90th Anniversary Tribute.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 16,74
EUR 17,19 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 324 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. A 90th Anniversary Tribute.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 16,74
EUR 17,19 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 324 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. A 90th Anniversary Tribute.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova ZelandaThe Secret Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 9,97
EUR 25,06 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Thus. A very clean copy. "Nothing can alter what happened now: Anzac stood and still stands for reckless valour in a good cause, for enterprise, resourcefulness, fidelity, comradeship and endurance that will never admit defeat." - World War I correspondent Charles Bean. The Gallipo…li campaign of 1915 was a series of deadly battles followed by a brilliantly executed retreat. In just eight months, more than 11,000 Australians and New Zealanders died 'for the glory of Empire'. GALLIPOLI: UNTOLD STORIES provides a day-by-day review of these defining events from the perspective of Charles Bean, Australia's official war correspondent and Sydney Morning Herald journalist. The entries are supported by his private diaries and newspaper reports. The immediacy of his testimony is illustrated by graphic and rarely seen photographs taken by Age photographer Phillip Schuler. There are also precious accounts of daily life at war, collected in an exhaustive seach for letters, diaries and memorabilia from the families of the young Anzac soldiers who served so gallantly. GALLIPOLI: UNTOLD STORIES takes the reader deep into the thick of the campaign.Through these gripping words and images we can consider again what Gallipoli meant for the nation in 1915 and what it continues to mean to us today.

- Rilegato
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova ZelandaThe Secret Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 11,00
EUR 25,06 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. A very good clean copy and the jacket has a little light shelf wear. "Nothing can alter what happened now: Anzac stood and still stands for reckless valour in a good cause, for enterprise, resourcefulness, fidelity, comradeship and endurance that will never admit…defeat." - World War I correspondent Charles Bean. The Gallipoli campaign of 1915 was a series of deadly battles. In just eight months, more than 11,000 Australians and New Zealanders died. To commemorate the 90th anniversary of the Anzac landing, GALLIPOLI: UNTOLD STORIES tells the real story through the private diaries and newspaper reports of Charles Bean, Australia's official war correspondent and Sydney Morning Herald journalist. Bean's misgivings about the campaign are reinforced by graphic and rarely seen photographs taken by Age photographer Phillip Schuler. There are also precious stories from the front line, collected in a exhaustive seach for letters, diaries and memorabilia from the families of Australian and New Zealand soldiers who served on Gallipoli. Ninety years on it is time to read the truth about Australia and New Zealand's first campaign as young nations. GALLIPOLI: UNTOLD STORIES reveals the reality behind the myth, and brings to life the impact and tragedy of a war that gives us the legend of Anzac. 1.5kg for outside NZ.

- Rilegato
Da: Edward Irons Books of Value, Woodend, VIC, AustraliaEdward Irons Books of Value
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,15
EUR 29,49 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good condition dust jacket, fine condition black cloth covered hardboards, with silver title on front and spine, no inscriptions, clean text, tight binding, 21cm x 26cm, 326pp, $30. "This compelling work reveals the raw, unfiltered accounts of the Gallipoli campaign through the eyes of Char…les Bean, Australia's official war correspondent. With vivid detail and heartfelt narratives, it sheds light on the soldiers' bravery, struggles, and sacrifices.".

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House, North Sydney 2008
- Brossura
Da: Heath Hill Books Etc., Bellerive, TAS, AustraliaHeath Hill Books Etc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,52
EUR 30,24 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good +. A little wear to the covers along the edges. A nice copy. Card covers with flaps. Quite heavy. International buyers will need to allow for adjustment to postage.

- Brossura
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,67
EUR 25,92 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Secondhand, Hardback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Jonathan KingFormat: HardbackNum…ber of Pages: 324Nothing can alter what happened now- Anzac stood and still stands for reckless valour in a good cause, for enterprise, resourcefulness, fidelity, comradeship and endurance that will never admit defeat." - World War I correspondent Charles Bean. The Gallipoli campaign of 1915 was a series of deadly battles. In just eight months, more than 11,000 Australians and New Zealanders died. To commemorate the 90th anniversary of the Anzac landing, GALLIPOLI- UNTOLD STORIES tells the real story through the private diaries and newspaper reports of Charles Bean, Australia's official war correspondent and Sydney Morning Herald journalist. Bean's misgivings about the campaign are reinforced by graphic and rarely seen photographs taken by Age photographer Phillip Schuler. There are also precious stories from the front line, collected in a exhaustive seach for letters, diaries and memorabilia from the families of Australian and New Zealand soldiers who served on Gallipoli. Ninety years on it is time to read the truth about Australia and New Zealand's first campaign as young nations. GALLIPOLI- UNTOLD STORIES reveals the reality behind the myth, and brings to life the impact and tragedy of a war t. Secondhand, Hardback.

- Rilegato
Da: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,67
EUR 28,08 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. &quotNothing can alter what happened now: Anzac stood and still stands for reckless valour in a good cause, for enterprise, resourcefulness, fidelity, comradeship and endurance that will never admit defeat." - World War I correspondent Charles Bean. The Gallipoli campaign of 1915 was a series of deadly battles. In…just eight months, more than 11,000 Australians and New Zealanders died. To commemorate the 90th anniversary of the Anzac landing, GALLIPOLI: UNTOLD STORIES tells the real story through the private diaries and newspaper reports of Charles Bean, Australia's official war correspondent and Sydney Morning Herald journalist. Bean's misgivings about the campaign are reinforced by graphic and rarely seen photographs taken by Age photographer Phillip Schuler. There are also precious stories from the front line, collected in a exhaustive seach for letters, diaries and memorabilia from the families of Australian and New Zealand soldiers who served on Gallipoli. Ninety years on it is time to read the truth about Australia and New Zealand's first campaign as young nations. GALLIPOLI: UNTOLD STORIES reveals the reality behind the myth, and brings to life the impact and tragedy of a war that gives us the legend of Anzac. 2005. First edition, first printing. A near fine copy only marked by a previous owners notation on the half title page. The d/w is very good with a repaired tear on the head of the spine.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, AustraliaLectioz Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,40
EUR 34,56 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Jacket has moderate general wear and no tears. Book very clean. Binding tight. 324pp Size: 210mm x 260mm. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, AustraliaGlobal Village Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 20,69
EUR 28,08 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 324pp, maps, index, sources, glossary, 100s of ills. Just about fine copy Size: 4to.
Editore: Random House 2005 2005
- Rilegato
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,12
EUR 23,05 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
EX-LIBRARY, imperial octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

- Rilegato
Da: Leura Books, Bowral, NSW, AustraliaLeura Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,08
EUR 25,92 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Nothing can alter what happened now- Anzac stood and still stands for reckless valour in a good cause, for enterprise, resourcefulness, fidelity, comradeship and endurance that will never admit defeat." - World War I correspondent Charles Bean. The Gallipoli…campaign of 1915 was a series of deadly battles. In just eight months, more than 11,000 Australians and New Zealanders died. To commemorate the 90th anniversary of the Anzac landing, GALLIPOLI- UNTOLD STORIES tells the real story through the private diaries and newspaper reports of Charles Bean, Australia's official war correspondent and Sydney Morning Herald journalist. Bean's misgivings about the campaign are reinforced by graphic and rarely seen photographs taken by Age photographer Phillip Schuler. There are also precious stories from the front line, collected in a exhaustive seach for letters, diaries and memorabilia from the families of Australian and New Zealand soldiers who served on Gallipoli. Ninety years on it is time to read the truth about Australia and New Zealand's first campaign as young nations. 324 pages. Fully Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: War::World War I; Military & Warfare; Australian::Australian War. ISBN: 1863254714. ISBN/EAN: 9781863254717. Inventory No: 259471. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Editore: random house 2008 sydney 2008
- Rilegato
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,97
EUR 23,05 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
super octavo illus hardcover, xii + 324pp illus VG+ in d/w VG+.
Editore: Doubleday 2005 2005
- Rilegato
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,97
EUR 23,05 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Imperial octavo hardcover (Nr fine) in d/w (Nr fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

Editore: Random House Australia, North Sydney 2008
- Brossura
Da: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 18,75
EUR 17,19 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pictorial Soft Cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. 324 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, AustraliaA Small Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 28,21
EUR 25,92 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Laminated Pictorial Card Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Paperback Edition. 370 colour and B&W illustrations throughout (some fold-out). 25 x 20 cm. 324 pp.

Editore: Doubleday, Milsons Point 2005
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 18,81
EUR 20,74 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Milsons Point, Doubleday, 2005. Quarto, xii, 324 pages with over 370 illustrations plus endpaper maps. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Transworld Australia, Sydney NSW 2005
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Book Merchant Bookstore, Bunbury, WA, AustraliaBook Merchant Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,08
EUR 37,15 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Minor wear to book corners and edges. Dust jacket has light creasing at top edges and spine. Interior and binding are still excellent. The Gallipoli Campaign of 1915 was a series of deadly battles. In just eight months, more…than 11,000 Australian and New Zealanders died. To commemorate the 90th anniversary of the ANZAC landing, this book tells the story through the private diaries and newspaper reports of war correspondent Charles Bean. Bean's misgivings about the campaign are reinforced by the graphic and rarely seen photographs take by The Age photographer Phillip Schuler. There are also precious stories from the front line, collected in an exhaustive search for letters, diaries and memorabilia from Australian families of Australian and New Zealand soldiers who served in Gallipoli. (back cover).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, , Regno UnitoWebbooks, Wigtown
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,64
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Nice clean copy, just a little light general wear and original small paper price label to the dustjacket. Quarto xii + 324pp map endpapers, col. & b/w pls., text ills., maps, index, Heavy book, we will request extra postage if ordered fromouts…ide the UK. Schuler Phillip (illustratore). B00004986.

- Rilegato
Da: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, AustraliaDial-A-Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 17,55
EUR 44,93 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Poor. sm 4to. Hardcover in d/w. near fine in same d/w. It includes previously unpublished photos by Schuler. It also contains extracts from the unpublished diaries of ordinary soldiers, many of which confirm Bean's grim personal assessments.
Editore: Doubleday Australia Pty Ltd
- Rilegato
Da: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,81
EUR 28,08 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. 2005, First edition, first printing. A fine, unmarked copy in a near fine d/w with only very superficial marks.

Editore: Random House Australia 2008
- Brossura
Da: RAS BAZAAR, Stoneville, WA, AustraliaRAS BAZAAR
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,54
EUR 36,94 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. A very clean copy. "Nothing can alter what happened now: Anzac stood and still stands for reckless valour in a good cause, for enterprise, resourcefulness, fidelity, comradeship and endurance that will never admit defeat." - World War I correspondent Charles Bean. The Gallipoli campa…ign of 1915 was a series of deadly battles followed by a brilliantly executed retreat. In just eight months, more than 11,000 Australians and New Zealanders died 'for the glory of Empire'.