Joseph dye iii (43 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Project HOME Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,65
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. shelf wear, Hardcover Used - Good 1990 All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,38
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,70
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,86
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,24
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 14,35
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. With tearing to pages 297-300. This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Oversized.

- Rilegato
Da: Cloud Runner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Cloud Runner Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,40
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Romance of the Taj Mahal by Pratapaditya Pal; Janice Leoshko; Joseph M. Dye III; Stephen Markel. Thames & Hudson, 1989. 256pp. Language: English. Note: Gently used with light wear. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. May have a limited amount of writing inside the cover, or a persona…l stamp or sticker.

Romance of the Taj Mahal
Pal, Pratapaditya, and Leoshko, Janice, and Dye, Joseph M., III, and Markel, Stephen
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Thames and Hudson, Los Angeles and London 1989
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,81
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st. Cloth, 256 pages, illustrations (some colour); 26 cm. Firm binding, unmarked. Top edge & endpapers lightly soiled. Fine DJ. Another copy available. *** "Looks at the history of the Taj Mahal, explores other aspects of Shah Jahan's court, and discusses the art…istry of the period." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Foreword; Preface and acknowledgements; Introduction; Ruler of the world; Mausoleum for an empress; Artists for the emperor; Jades, jewels, and objects d'art; Fabrics, carpets, and costumes; Romance of the Taj Mahal. Size: 4to.

- Rilegato
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,75
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.

- Rilegato
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,75
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
Apollo - Virginia Museum of Fine Arts: Vol. CXXII, No. 286, December 1985
Richard B. Woodward, Joseph M. Dye III, Frederick R. Brandt, Pinkney Near, Anna Gonosova & Christine Kondoleon, Margaret Ellen Mayo, Paul N. Perrot, James D. Cox
Editore: Apollo Magazine 1961
- Brossura
Da: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.Lot O'Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,67
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. ***GREAT CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** light edge wear, creasing on back cover. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.

Romance of the Taj Mahal
Pal, Pratapaditya, and Leoshko, Janice, and Dye, Joseph M., III, and Markel, Stephen
Editore: Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Thames and Hudson, Los Angeles and London 1989
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,36
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st. 256 pages, illustrations (some colour); 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning, top edge lightly soiled. *** CONTENTS: Foreword; Preface and acknowledgements; Introduction; Ruler of the world; Mausoleum for an empress; Artists for the emperor; Jades, jewels, and objects d'art; F…abrics, carpets, and costumes; Romance of the Taj Mahal. Size: 4to.

- Rilegato
Da: Klondyke, Almere, Paesi BassiKlondyke
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,00
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Original gilt lettered and decorated green cloth, dust jacket, numerous (full page) colour and b/w illustrations (including photographs), 4to.

Asian Art: Selections from the Norton Simon Museum (with essays on Buddhist Art of Northern India, Hindu Sculpture of Northern India, South Indian Art, Art from the Himalayas, and Art from Southeast Asia)
Pratapaditya Pal, Janice Leoshko, Joseph M. Dye III, Vidya Dehejia, and Robert E. Fisher
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Norton Simon Museum in association with Orientations 1988
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Twice-Loved Books, East Palestine, OH, U.S.A.Twice-Loved Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,14
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Oversized softcover book. Quarto (4to). With 76 pages, numerous illustrations of the art, many in full color, and maps. Pages of coated, high-grade, glossy paper. Not quite As New, with very occasional, faint, quite slight signs of use, but Fine nonetheless. With 7 scholarly essays: Nor…ton Simon and Asian Art by Pratapaditya Pal; Buddhist Art of Northern India by Janice Leoshko; Hindu Sculpture of Northern India by Joseph M. Dye III; Southern Indian Art by Vidya Dehejia; Art from the Himalayas by Robert E. Fisher; and Art from Southeast Asia by Pratapaditya Pal. The book is clean and stain-free throughout, square and straight, very firm and tight in its binding, no pages are loose or missing. The hinges are sound and undamaged, the corners are unbumped. Covers complete and intact, no tears, no pieces missing, spine is unbroken. Internally flawless and As New, pages unmarked with no tears, no wrinkles, folds or creases. No age toning. Five-star seller, buy with confidence, professional bookseller for 35 years, selling books online since 1995. B40.

Romance of the Taj Mahal
Pal, Pratapaditya, and Leoshko, Janice, and Dye, Joseph M., III, and Markel, Stephen
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Thames and Hudson, Los Angeles and London 1989
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 35,15
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st. Cloth, 256 pages, illustrations (some colour); 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. *** "Looks at the history of… the Taj Mahal, explores other aspects of Shah Jahan's court, and discusses the artistry of the period." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Foreword; Preface and acknowledgements; Introduction; Ruler of the world; Mausoleum for an empress; Artists for the emperor; Jades, jewels, and objects d'art; Fabrics, carpets, and costumes; Romance of the Taj Mahal. Size: 4to. Collectible.

- Rilegato
Da: Louis Tinner Books, Rotterdam, ZH, Paesi BassiLouis Tinner Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,00
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: , with dustjacket, good copy. , with dustjacket, good copy. 1989, hardcover with dustjacket, good copy.
Altre immaginiEditore: Popular Publications Inc, Philadelphia / New York 1949
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Philadelphia / New York: Popular Publications Inc. 1949. First edition. Bedsheet-sized magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11"], 112 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Affair of the Reluctant Witness" by Erle Stanley Gardner, "The Mad Horse of Lonely Hollow" by S…tewart Toland, "Bounty Hunter" by Tom W. Blackburn, "Storm Over Second" by William Holder, "Bayou Bait" by Leslie T. White, "Money to Burn" by Max Shulman, Murderer Abroad" by Gordon Ramsey, etc. Contents page in Photos A very good copy with tearing to the spine head, shallow chipping to the spine heel, cover creasing, text paper toned. See Photos mag9E. cover by Charles Dye (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: WVStore, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.WVStore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 32,03
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. This striking survey of Indian art and culture will engage both scholars and general readers. From ivory sculptures to miniature paintings and lavishly illustrated manuscripts, this book features many beautiful and historically important objects, several of which are p…ublished here for the first time. Each of the four major areas of the catalogue--"sculpture, painting, decorative arts, and textiles--"begins with an introductory essay. Individual catalogue entries provide an analysis of the art historical, aesthetic, and cultural significance of each object together with documentation of its provenance, exhibition, and publication history. The opening essays introduce India and its people, with special emphasis on the development of major religions and the dominant role of religion in art and life. Also included is a summary of the signs, symbols, and images developed to express religious concepts.

- Rilegato
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 38,26
EUR 5,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf-wear.

- Rilegato
Da: Surabhi Art Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Surabhi Art Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 35,59
EUR 8,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Interior as new; dustjacket has one small crease on rear.

- Rilegato
Da: Heights Catalogues, Books, Comics, New York, NY, U.S.A.Heights Catalogues, Books, Comics
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,04
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HEIN004147 Romance of the Taj Mahal, Los Angeles County Museum of Arts, Pratyapaditya Pal, Janice Leoshko, Joseph M Dye III, Stephen Markel, Thames & Hudson, hc with dj, 262 illustrations, 96 in color, 256 pages, 10"x9" Very slight soiling to dj, otherwise new.

- Rilegato
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,04
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Very lightly crimped corner, otherwise text clean and tight; NOTE: additional postage may be necessary for international shipping; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 599 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: vladimir belskiy, alexandria, VA, U.S.A.vladimir belskiy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 39,98
EUR 5,44 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,49
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2001. Art, Asia, India. Virginia Museum of Fine Arts/Philip Wilson, Publisher. Very good - fine boards and dust jacket, corners are very slightly bumped from original shipping from warehouse. 599p. Color ill. Please allow for additional overseas postage.

- Rilegato
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,88
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Rilegato
Da: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 52,06
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Light staining at base of dj. A clean and sound copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. Please note: International and Domestic Priority orders for this item will require additional shipping.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts & Philip Wilson Publishers, n.p. [Richmond] 2001
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Orchid Press, Trinity East, NL, CanadaOrchid Press
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 40,04
EUR 17,28 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardbound. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. An encyclopaedic resource on the ancient classical arts of India, in sections examining sculpture, painting, decorative arts and textiles. Illustrated with objects drawn from the superb collection of the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts. Interior as new; DJ…with tiny chip out of rear surface, near barcode, otherwise fine. 599 pp., col. and b&w plates throughout, map. Size: 31 x 24 cm.

- Rilegato
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 53,39
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Hardcover. Size: 9.5"x12.25", 599pp., profusely illustrated. As new, still in publisher's shrinkwrap.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thames and Hudson/Los Angeles County Museum of Art, London and Los Angeles 1989
- Rilegato
Da: George Longden, Macclesfield, , Regno UnitoGeorge Longden
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,65
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Green cloth. Jacket has a couple of small tears at head and tail of front fold. 250 x 220 mm. 256 pp. Published on the occasion of the exhibition. B&w and colour illustrations. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 53,39
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Virginia Museum of Fine Arts in Association with Philip Wilson Publishers; London, 2001. Hardcover. Book is large and very heavy, additional shipping cost may apply. A Very Good, burgundy binding with yellow lettering on front board and spine, binding sturdy and intact, some sunning to page marg…ins, bumped top front board corner, mild crimping to spine edges, bit of handling/scuffing to boards, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, small tear top rear turn, bit of sunning and foxing to verso panels/flaps, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 4to[quarto or approx. 11.5 x 13.5 inches], 599pp., appendix, glossary, concordance, bibliography, photography credits, indexed, color and b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. Please Note: Depending on site, actual book for sale may differ physically from picture listed. Additional scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.