Da: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Mild shelfwear and bumping to boards, mild soiling on page edges. Solid binding and clean text. No ownership marks, ex-lib marks, stamps or stickers. International addresses will require extra postage due to size. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 329 pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. some shelfwear but still NICE! Oversized.
hardcover. Condizione: Hardcover. First edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Minor shelf-wear. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, CH, 2021
ISBN 10: 3039420151 ISBN 13: 9783039420155
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 29,26
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. What kind of fashion exists without mass production, without Hollywood and international fashion weeks? In Switzerland, far from the international spotlight and the dictates of the major fashion hubs, small labels, collectives, and young graduates as well as established brands test their potential for greatness. Creative designers take initiative and position themselves in Berlin, join the fashion circus in Paris, or establish clever business models at home in Switzerland.Wild Thing - The Swiss Fashion Scene, published in conjunction with an exhibition at Museum für Gestaltung Zürich, puts a spotlight on this development and the products resulting from it. The book picks up on current topics - such as minimalism and the questioning of assigned gender identities - that shape designs, design concepts, and processes. Lavishly illustrated, it features looks and creations by important labels, selected outfits, textile inventions, and collection presentations. Together with brief interviews, portraits of individual designers, and text contributions, Wild Thing - The Swiss Fashion Scene is a highly attractive snapshot of Switzerland's creative and vibrant fashion scene.In addition, the book contains links to short print-in-motion videos, which can be watched by pointing a smartphone camera at the corresponding image. The videos offer portraits of designers, interviews with fashion experts, and contributions from fashion schools.Text in English and German.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, 2021
ISBN 10: 3039420151 ISBN 13: 9783039420155
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,69
Quantità: 11 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. 1. Minor shelf wear; some rubbing to boards. Else a bright, clean copy. The definitive illustrated monograph on 20th-century Swiss artist, designer, and architect Max Bill, whose work spanned from graphic design and advertising typography to product and furniture design and from painting to sculpture. A true Renaissance man with a clear, unified aesthetic vision, the Swiss artist, designer, architect and writer Max Bill combined the virtues of homo faber and homo ludens throughout his intensely productive career, launching the Concrete art movement and establishing himself as the single most decisive influence on postwar Swiss graphic design. This gorgeously designed, hefty volume--the most thorough Bill overview ever published in English, and the only monograph in print--presents Bill's oeuvre both chronologically and thematically, across every facet of his multifaceted oeuvre: painting, graphic art, sculpture, architecture, book and magazine design, industrial and furniture design, graphic design and advertising typography--from large-format posters to small inserts in periodicals--as well as his designs for exhibition spaces. Bill stands out for his enormous influence on Latin American geometric art (through his 1951 retrospective at the São Paulo Museum of Modern Art), as well as for his essays, his work as an educator and his political and social concerns. All these aspects of his life and work are covered in this profusely illustrated catalogue, along with essays by scholars and a selection of previously unpublished essays by Bill himself. Max Bill (1908-94) studied at the Bauhaus from 1927 to 1928 with Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Klee and Oskar Schlemmer, after which he moved to Zurich. He cofounded the Ulm School of Design in Germany in 1951. He had his first US exhibition at the Staempfli Gallery in New York City in 1963 and was the subject of retrospectives at the Albright-Knox Art Gallery in Buffalo and the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in 1974, and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum in New York City in 1988. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, Zurich, 2021
ISBN 10: 3039420151 ISBN 13: 9783039420155
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. What kind of fashion exists without mass production, without Hollywood and international fashion weeks? In Switzerland, far from the international spotlight and the dictates of the major fashion hubs, small labels, collectives, and young graduates as well as established brands test their potential for greatness. Creative designers take initiative and position themselves in Berlin, join the fashion circus in Paris, or establish clever business models at home in Switzerland. Wild Thing - The Swiss Fashion Scene, published in conjunction with an exhibition at Museum fuer Gestaltung Zuerich, puts a spotlight on this development and the products resulting from it. The book picks up on current topics - such as minimalism and the questioning of assigned gender identities - that shape designs, design concepts, and processes. Lavishly illustrated, it features looks and creations by important labels, selected outfits, textile inventions, and collection presentations. Together with brief interviews, portraits of individual designers, and text contributions, Wild Thing - The Swiss Fashion Scene is a highly attractive snapshot of Switzerland's creative and vibrant fashion scene. In addition, the book contains links to short print-in-motion videos, which can be watched by pointing a smartphone camera at the corresponding image. The videos offer portraits of designers, interviews with fashion experts, and contributions from fashion schools. Text in English and German. AUTHORS: Karin Gimmi is an art historian and curator at the Museum fuer Gestaltung Zurich. Christoph Hefti is a Swiss designer who lives and works in Zurich and Brussels. He has been awarded the 2009 Swiss Grand Prix of Design. The Museum fuer Gestaltung Zuerich is Switzerland's leading museum for design and visual communication. SELLING POINTS: . A highly attractive survey of Switzerland's vibrant and innovative fashion scene, featuring some 50 designers and labels and their current work and collections through a wealth of images . Embedded print-in-motion videos offer glimpses into designers' studios and present interviews with fashion experts 217 colour, 40 b/w illustrations An insight into a vibrant scene: portraits of around fifty innovate Swiss fashion designers and labels. Text in English and German. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 23,82
Quantità: 16 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 29,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In English.
EUR 28,61
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. bilingual edition. 136 pages. German language. 10.75x8.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lars Muller Publishers May 2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 3037783990 ISBN 13: 9783037783993
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Very Good. 100 Years of Swiss Graphic Design takes a fresh look at Swiss typography and photo-graphics, posters, corporate image design, book design, journalism and typefaces over the past hundred years. With illuminating essays by prominent experts in the field and captivating illustrations, this book, designed by the Zurich studio NORM, presents the diversity of contemporary visual design while also tracing the fine lines of tradition that connect the work of different periods. The changes in generations and paradigms as manifested in their different visual languages and convictions are organized along a timeline as well as by theme. The various fields of endeavor and media are described, along with how they relate to advertising, art, and politics. Graphic design from Switzerland reflects both itnernational trends and local concerns. High conceptual and formal quality, irony and wit are its constant companions. A new, comprehensive reference work on Swiss design. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
EUR 28,33
Quantità: 16 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hatje Cantz Publishers January 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 3775729933 ISBN 13: 9783775729932
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: New. Did you know that around half of the world's extant highrise structures were erected only within the past ten years? 'Highrise: Idea and Reality' offers a comprehensive examination of the highrise phenomenon and its surprisingly recent international ubiquity. A wide range of contemporary highrises are explored in their broadest cultural and civic contexts--contexts which can vary greatly from continent to continent, and from culture to culture--illuminating not only the effects of these imposing buildings upon their immediate landscapes, but also the everyday lives of their inhabitants. Alongside a wealth of photographic documentation, essays by architectural scholars and journalists Karin Gimmi, Andres Janser, Andres Lepik, Clifford A. Pearson, Eric Schuldenfrei, Martino Stierli and Marisa Yiu offer theoretical elaborations on the function of the highrise and its symbolic power as 'the' signature structure of the modern city.
Da: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, Paesi Bassi
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Many ills, in color. 299 p. -(In very good condition.). ISBN 3856761764.
Condizione: New.
EUR 45,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 52,87
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 50,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
EUR 56,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 329 pages. 10.25x9.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 29,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. An insight into a vibrant scene: portraits of around fifty innovate Swiss fashion designers and labels. Text in English and German.Einblicke in eine pulsierende Szene: Portraets von rund fuenfzig innovativen Schweizer ModelabelsMode ohne Mas.
Da: Antiquariat Willi Braunert, München, Germania
EUR 16,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4°, broschiert. 40 S. Wie neu. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, Zurich, 2021
ISBN 10: 3039420151 ISBN 13: 9783039420155
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 55,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. What kind of fashion exists without mass production, without Hollywood and international fashion weeks? In Switzerland, far from the international spotlight and the dictates of the major fashion hubs, small labels, collectives, and young graduates as well as established brands test their potential for greatness. Creative designers take initiative and position themselves in Berlin, join the fashion circus in Paris, or establish clever business models at home in Switzerland. Wild Thing - The Swiss Fashion Scene, published in conjunction with an exhibition at Museum fuer Gestaltung Zuerich, puts a spotlight on this development and the products resulting from it. The book picks up on current topics - such as minimalism and the questioning of assigned gender identities - that shape designs, design concepts, and processes. Lavishly illustrated, it features looks and creations by important labels, selected outfits, textile inventions, and collection presentations. Together with brief interviews, portraits of individual designers, and text contributions, Wild Thing - The Swiss Fashion Scene is a highly attractive snapshot of Switzerland's creative and vibrant fashion scene. In addition, the book contains links to short print-in-motion videos, which can be watched by pointing a smartphone camera at the corresponding image. The videos offer portraits of designers, interviews with fashion experts, and contributions from fashion schools. Text in English and German. AUTHORS: Karin Gimmi is an art historian and curator at the Museum fuer Gestaltung Zurich. Christoph Hefti is a Swiss designer who lives and works in Zurich and Brussels. He has been awarded the 2009 Swiss Grand Prix of Design. The Museum fuer Gestaltung Zuerich is Switzerland's leading museum for design and visual communication. SELLING POINTS: . A highly attractive survey of Switzerland's vibrant and innovative fashion scene, featuring some 50 designers and labels and their current work and collections through a wealth of images . Embedded print-in-motion videos offer glimpses into designers' studios and present interviews with fashion experts 217 colour, 40 b/w illustrations An insight into a vibrant scene: portraits of around fifty innovate Swiss fashion designers and labels. Text in English and German. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.