Condizione: Fine. Limited Edition. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Limited Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Printing. In VG+ DJ; Green hardback binding. 258 pages. NBA coach offers his perspective on the state of the game; 8vo; 258 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 1555840884 ISBN 13: 9781555840884
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illus. with photos (illustratore). 1st. 8vo, 1131 pp., Some related ephemeral material laid-in, including two Faulkner 22 cent stamps, one cancelled, one not.
Da: Kurtis A Phillips Bookseller, Roswell, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition, Second Printing. Standard-size hardback with a blue dust jacket now protected in a new archival-quality, removable Mylar plastic cover. Signed on the front free page by the author on an Oliver Wyman bookplate (limited to 500 copies) with absolutely no further inscription. The author is a partner at the Wyman management consulting firm. Stored in sealed plastic protection and mailed (bubble-wrapped) in a sturdy Jiffy Rigi Bag envelope. We ship daily from Roswell, Ga. Serving satisfied customers since 1999. Signed by the Author on Bookpl.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ballantine Books, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0449903524 ISBN 13: 9780449903520
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
softcover. Condizione: Fine copy. Illus. with photos (illustratore). 1st. 8vo, 1131 pp.
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illus. with photos (illustratore). 1st. 8vo, 507 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lawrence Hill Books, Brooklyn, 1991
ISBN 10: 1556521316 ISBN 13: 9781556521317
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
softcover. Condizione: Fine copy. Illus. with photos (illustratore). 1st. 8vo, 478 pp.
softcover. Condizione: Nearly fine copy. Illustrated (illustratore). 3rd ed. 8vo, 397 pp., Slight corner crease on the rear wrapper, else fine., 3d Edition Revised and Enlarged with a new appendix: "Brahms as a Reader and Collector.".
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illus. with photos (illustratore). 1st. 8vo, 646 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atria Books, New York ET Al., 2007
ISBN 10: 0743279581 ISBN 13: 9780743279581
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Printing.
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good, Not Price Clipped. American First. Complete number line from 1 to 10; some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; one crease on back dj flap; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schirmer's Visual Library/Norton, 1988
ISBN 10: 0393307662 ISBN 13: 9780393307665
Da: Samuel S Lin, Etobicoke, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 93 pages, 60 illustrations, 44 in color. Schirmer's Visual Library. Madonna photos from her albums, films, concerts and others up to 1987. Stiff card cover with tight binding and unmarked clean pages. Couple short light creases on cover and some minor edge rubbing. Size: Approx. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2" Tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The State of New York, 1949
Da: The Book Escape, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No dust jacket (possibly issued that way) Just mild wear. Old book plate and some writing on endpapers. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.***.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Pre, Berkeley, 2003
ISBN 10: 0520230906 ISBN 13: 9780520230903
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illus. with photos (illustratore). 1st. 8vo, 320 pp., California Studies in Food and Culture series.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bullfinch Press / Hachette Group / CollinsPublishers San Francisco, New York / San Francisco, 2007
ISBN 10: 0821257536 ISBN 13: 9780821257531
Da: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Photographs for Michael Mina's "The Cookbook" by Karl Petzke / Photography for Joachim Splichal's "Patina Cookbook" by Patrice Meigneux and David Stork (illustratore). Michael Mina's Cookbook is a "Second Printing, 2007" of a book originally published 2006. The author has signed "Michael Mina" boldly to title page in black marker. Above that, book has been inscribed "To: Alice. . .", also in black marker, though whether in the same hand we're not sure. (Please see scan.) Book was originally priced $50/$65 in Canada. Dust jacket shows some rumpling along top edge, and some minimal soiling. Proprietor / head chef of Restaurant Michael Mina "in the legendary Westin St. Francis Hotel in the heart of San Francisco's Union Square," the author (who acknowledges his business partner, Andre Agassi) aims to offer seasonal American entrees with a variable trilogy or "trio" of accompaniments. The uncredited designer of this book has opted for a relatively small type size for the recipes, allowing a good deal of white space while emphasizing Karl Petzke's elegant, full-page, often "macro" color photos. (We have purposely darkened our scans to make the text visible at all -- be forewarned this is one of those "artsy" modern cookbooks which may be lovely for the easy chair but a bit hard to consult under actual, stressful kitchen conditions.) Our SECOND offering, the Splichal title (ISBN 0002554747) is inscribed to blank verso of FFE "Looking forward to seeing you at 8 o'clock tonight / Joachim." States "First published in 1995 by Collins Publishers San Francisco"; number line complete 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1; totals 144 pp. including index. Diners come to Splichal's Los Angeles restaurants, writes "text author" Charles Perry of the L.A. Times, "to be astonished." Michael Mina's cookbook totals 256 pp., the Splichal entry 144 pp. including Index. This pair of large, signed cookbooks combined into one lot to consolidate shipping charges, price for the pair now reduced from $26. (Due to weight, Priority shipping or shipping outside the U.S. is likely to involve an extra charge.). Signed by Author(s).
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Reprint. 46 pp.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing. The LITERARY and PHOTOGRAPHIC autobiography of NBA great, hall-of-famer, Dr. J. A bright, clean, tiight copy sans flecks, tears, stains, and discoloration with all text and illustrations clean/umnarked. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED in full color and black-and-white photography with accompanying descriptive captions. Dr. J states: "I am, of course, an athlete, a former basketball player, and while my achievements in that arena are my best known, they are only the mythic part of my story. I want to be candid about my life. I want to recall with you everything that I have been and done, and try to make sense of this ongoing journey. While it has not always been easy, it has been exciting and, I believe, emblematic of our time." 431 GC42.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Morrow and Company Inc, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0688089674 ISBN 13: 9780688089672
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Dust Jacket art by J.K. Potter (illustratore). First Edition. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc 1990. First Edition. 395 pages, collects 16 stories edited by Kathryn Cramer with stories by Jonathan Carroll, Karl Edward Wagner, Gene Wolfe, M. J. Engh, Gwyneth Jones, Edward Bryant, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Richard A. Lupoff, Sharon Baker, Jack Womack, Susan Palwick, James Morrow, Ian Watson, Greg Cox, Chet Williamson, Garry Kilworth. Dust Jacket art by J.K. Potter. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Jacket with some wear to the spine head. See Photos clph/42.
EUR 15,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 15,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Weathervane Books, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0517695251 ISBN 13: 9780517695258
Da: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Karl Stuecklen (illustratore). First Edition. Dj Has Very Light Edgewear. Light Wear. Very Light Soiling, Mostly To Top Page Edges. Inked Gift Inscription On Front Endpage.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia University Press, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231121210 ISBN 13: 9780231121217
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Margaret McKenna (Cover Design); Illumination Depicting Henr IV (Cover Image) (illustratore). Copyright © 2000. 223 pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York, 1966
ISBN 10: 0195005546 ISBN 13: 9780195005547
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illustrated (illustratore). Later prt. 8vo, 382 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: E. P. Dutton & Company, New York, NY, 1973
ISBN 10: 0876900996 ISBN 13: 9780876900994
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: G/G. Black & White Photos/maps (illustratore). First Edition. New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Company. G/G. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Descriptions of some 115 wilderness waterways, with indepth biographies of eight wild rivers and a voyagers' route. Seven appendices containing a select bibliography on river running; sources and information by states and provinces; conservation societies and whitewater organizations and boat builders and distributors. . 8vo., 413pp., Corner gently bumped, rear hinge slightly shaken, edge stains; dj frayed and torn .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ticknor & Fields, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0395561434 ISBN 13: 9780395561430
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illus. with photos (illustratore). 1st. 8vo, 810 pp., Signed by the author on the title page.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0684843099 ISBN 13: 9780684843094
Da: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. a great actor. a great career. both new york and hollywood. and a fascinating read.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine-. 2nd Ed., Revised and Enlarged #A361. 430pp. Cover by George Lockwood. Photos on request. Size: Massmarket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia University Press, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0231121210 ISBN 13: 9780231121217
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Margaret McKenna (Cover Design); Illumination Depicting Henr IV (Cover Image) (illustratore). Copyright © 2000. 223 pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press, New Haven, 1989
ISBN 10: 0300039786 ISBN 13: 9780300039788
Da: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Copyright is 1988. 432 pages. Jacket shows a vertical crease over top cover, as well as scattered scuffs and light wear. Jacket remains bright and clean, and is now in a clear Brodart protective sleeve.