Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BBC Magazines, London, 1995
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc03 8½"x11"; 98 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD recording: "Anne Evans sings Wagner at the 1994 Proms (Wesendonck Songs and Scenes from Gotterdammerung) with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Tadaaki Otaka. This issue contains the following articles: "This month's CD Listening Guide" (track-by-track guide with text and translation) by Noel Goodwin, translation by Mari Prackauskas; "Company Profile: Nonesuch" by Nick Kimberley; "Ivory Tower: Sorry Palestrina, you're married" (discussion based on an article in 'Early Music' November 1994 'Competence and Incompetence in the Papal Choir in the Age of Palestrina' by Richard Sherr) by John Milsom; "Music in Art" ('Seated Figure with Harp') by Tom Phillips; "Pierre, prince of darkness?" (Pierre Boulez) by Douglas Kennedy; "Can we save our audiences?" (ageing declining classical music audiences) by Barrymore Laurence Scherer; "Anonymous in name only" (Anonymous 4 an American female a cappella quartet) by Mark Pappenheim; "Composer of the Month: Richard Wagner" by Roderick Swanston; "A Grand Fandango" (classical music in Madrid) by Michael Church; "Building a Library: Jean Sibelius 'Symphony No.2" by Robert Layton; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (recommended essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Russian bear swings free" (jazz in the old Soviet Union) by Ian Carr; "Music that changed me: Richard Stoltzman, clarinetist" interview by David Blum.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BBC Magazines, London, 1994
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc 02 8½"x11"; 98 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD "Sergei Rachmaninov, Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op.27" (Studio Recording) performed by the BBC Philharmonic conducted by Edward Downes. The magazine contains the following articles: "A great flame is burning" (a short discussion on the reception to Rachmaninov's symphonies) by David Nice; "Counterpoint: Last of the Mohicans" (Profile of Record company Harmonia Mundi) by Nick Kimberley; "from an ivory tower: What are we to make of this ranting maniac?" (Richard Strauss' Opera Elektra) by John Milsom; "tuning up: Singing: ticket to a musical life" (Voices Foundation; singing as an introduction for children to music) by Roderic Dunnett; "music in art" (series on music in works of art; "L'orchestre de l'Opera" by Edgar Degas; "Jane Avril: Jardin de Paris" by Henri de Toulouse) by Tom Phillips; "Can't Help Singing" (Sylvia McNair) by Richard Fairman; "Composer of the Month" (Giachino Rossini) by Richard Osborne; "Hands-on Experience" (Pianist Richard Goode interview) by David Blum; "Make Way for the Baritones" (a review of some of the upcoming baritones) by Barrymore Laurence Scherer; "Building a Library: Mozart, Quintet for Piano and Wind, K452" by Colin Lawson; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "The Hot Spot Moves On" (European jazz musicians) by Chris Parker; "Quodibet: What is pitch (perfect or not)? by Fritz Spiegel; "Music that changed me" by Julian Lloyd Webber.
Condizione: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 2,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Karen Pryor Clicker Training/Sunshine Books, Inc., 2010
ISBN 10: 1890948403 ISBN 13: 9781890948405
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Editore: Animal Behavior, 1993
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 46, pp. 451-477, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Karamu Assoc., Eastern Illinois University, Charleston IL, 1979
Da: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Poems of Allen Neff (1930-1977), professor of English at Eastern Illinois University. Cream-colored covers with drawing of Neff by Dennis Wunsch on front cover; soiled from handling. Pages are tan with brown ink. Poems are divided into sections of First Poems, New Poems, Things of This World, and Into an Unfettered Plain.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Karen Pryor Clicker Training/Sunshine Books, Inc., 2010
ISBN 10: 189094839X ISBN 13: 9781890948399
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 17,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 4,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Bon état. 14x2 6x21 8cm. 2011. Broché. 248 pages. Very Good.
Editore: Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, New Jersey, 1995
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good condition. Princeton Seminary Bulletin. Volume XVI, Number 2 -- New Series (1995). Softcover.
EUR 30,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.