Keene dennis (100 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,90
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,26
EUR 6,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 160 pages with diagrams and tables. Octavo (8 1/2" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. First edition. Contains the career details of many key players of chess, assessing their strengths and weaknesses. The book includes profiles of Vladimir Kramnik, Gata Kam…sky, Judit Polgar, Michael Adams, Alexei Shirov, Viswanathan Anand and Vassily Ivanchuk. Condition: Gently bumped corners with light edge wear else very good to fine.

- Rilegato
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, U.S.A.The Haunted Bookshop, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,05
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,14
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good +. First Thus. Stated First Edition (First Thus). The Book Is Bound In An Off-White Cloth With Black Lettering On The Front And Spine. Minor Bump To The Lower Back Corner. A Few Faint Specks On The Upper Edges. The Unclipped Jacket Has Moderate Wear And A Few Tiny…Edge Nicks. One Inch Cut At The Lower Spine.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 11,27
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,15
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. 1st English Language Edition. Dust jacket is lightly soiled.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,07
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,43
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 10,28
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. [From the library of noted scholar Richard A. Macksey.] Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Clean, unmarked pages. "Richard A. Macksey was a celebrated Johns Hopkins University professor whose affiliation with the university spanned six and a half decades. A legendary fig…ure not only in his own fields of critical theory, comparative literature, and film studies but across all the humanities, Macksey possessed enormous intellectual capacity and a deeply insightful human nature. He was a man who read and wrote in six languages, was instrumental in launching a new era in structuralist thought in America, maintained a personal library containing a staggering collection of books and manuscripts, inspired generations of students to follow him to the thorniest heights of the human intellect, and penned or edited dozens of volumes of scholarly works, fiction, poetry, and translation." - Johns Hopkins University.

- Brossura
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,19
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. Second Edition. 1970 second edition. Wrappers rubbed with a couple light creases, rear wrapper soiled, ink name and stamp on front flyleaf. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. viii, 222 pp. A revised and enlarged edition with analysis and quotation of sources brought up… to October 1969, with errors and misprints corrected, new opinions given on certain variations, etc.

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,20
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,94
EUR 6,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 157 pages with diagrams and indexes. Octavo (8 1/2" x 5 1/4") bound in original publisher's illustrated jacket. First edition. How does one become a Grandmaster? What is it like to players perform so indifferently? Is the writing of chess books a feeble substitute for successful pl…ay? Is chess an art, science--or sport? What is the point of chess at all? These are some of the questions that are met head on by Raymond Keene, who in 1976 became the first ever over-the-board British Grandmaster under the FIDE title system. Condition: Spine sunned, corners bumped, light edge wear else very good.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,94
EUR 6,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 141 pages with diagrams. Octavo (8" x 5 1/4") bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. First edition. The best move in a chess game is often just as hard to fine as the best thing to eat in a restaurant, and in each case you have only one chance, there's not going back for… a second try. Here are 70 splendid games by the world's finest players. In each game the authors have focused on the key position--the moment of decision which proved to be the turning point of the game. In each case they show how the winner avoided the obvious and the mundane, and instead picked the surprising move to win. Complete with sun symbols for bright moves and star ratings for game quality, this is the first gourmet guide to chess perfection. Condition: Light edge wear else very good.

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,82
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Condizione: New. Yokomitsu Riichi: Modernist (Paperback or Softback).
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 10,73
EUR 6,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First US Edition. Tokyo [that is, New York]: Kodansha International 1986. First US edition. 412 page Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket illustration by Hoitsu Sakai Fine copy in Fine Dust Jacket. See Photos clphE. Dust Jacket illustration by Hoitsu Sakai (illustrato…re).

- Brossura
Da: Montreal Books, Westmount, CanadaMontreal Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,41
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Quality Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine (Book Condition). A very nice copy, but for tanning to edges of textblock. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 10,73
EUR 6,93 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Like New. First Edition. Publisher: Kodansha International, New York, 1991.First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. As new. Unread. Not remainder marked. Not price-clipped. Not a book club edition. Not an ex-library copy. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped… in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective sleeves.

Editore: British Chess Magazine, London 1979
- Brossura
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 4,47
EUR 6,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. 3rd Edition. xvi+176 pages with diagrams. Octavo (8 1/4" x 5 1/4") bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. Third edition revised. Traditional chess openings emphasize control of the center. Flank Openings are opening systems first developed by such players as Reti and Nimzowitsch in which…the player of the white pieces concedes control of the center to Black, but then seeks to undermine the center and cause it to collapse with attacks from the sides. Grandmaster Raymond Keene explains the concepts and ideas behind these chess opening systems. Condition: heavy edge wear with bumped and rubbed corners soiled, spine ends chipped else a fair copy.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,87
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, U.S.A.Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,23
EUR 2,60 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should ha…ve minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.

- Brossura
Da: RPBooks, Champlain, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,41
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Quality Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine (Book Condition). A very nice copy, but for tanning to edges of textblock. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,20
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Second printing. Kodansha International, 1986; stated Second Printing. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good. Unclipped dust jacket. NOT an ex-library copy, NO remainder mark, NOT a book club. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis…, Minnesota.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,76
EUR 6,51 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: COLLECTIBLE - NEW. Condizione sovraccoperta: None as Issued. First Edition, First Printing. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Recipient of the Tanizaki Prize. First published 1972 under the title Tatta Histori no Hanran (1972). A comic novel, uniquely Japanese but with a universal ring . a conventional middle-aged… man abandons all for a sexy model half his age, who brings along her grandmother, a murderess sprung from jail, into the conubial nest.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,88
EUR 6,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. xi+334 pages with diagrams, tables and index. Octavo (8 3/4" x 5 3/4") bound in original publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine in original pictorial jacket. (Lusis:1331) First American edition. Raymond Keene's book is a continuation… of Chess Praxis, covering the years 1928-1934 and drawing on Nimzowitsch's own notes. He is also concerned to provide a wide selection of the grand-master's games, which, apart from a few often repeated examples, are less well known than they should be. And in a separate chapter, he examines in detail Nimzowitsch's influence on modern opening theory, recording a general discussion with Bent Larsen on the contribution made by Nimzowitsch to the game. Condition: Spine heal bumped, pages age toned. Jacket price clipped else a better than very good copy in a near fine jacket.

Editore: Chessman Publications Ltd, Birkenhead 1969
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,94
EUR 6,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 16 pages with diagrams. Octavo (83/4" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's pictorial stapled wrappers. First edition. In chess, the move 9.Bc4 is one of the main options in the chess opening called the Yugoslav Attack, which is an attack in the Dragon Variation of the Sicilian…Defence. Also known as the Rauzer System or the St George Attack, the Yugoslav Attack begins with the following moves: e4 c5 Nf3 d6 d4 cxd4 Nxd4 Nf6 Nc3 g6 Be3 Bg7 f3 0-0 Qd2 Nc6 Bc4 English GM John Emms states: The Yugoslav Attack is the ultimate test of the Dragon. White quickly develops his queenside and castles long before turning his attentions to an all-out assault on the black king. To the untrained eye, this attack can look both awesome and unnerving. Statistically, Chessgamesdotcom's database of nearly 1500 master games shows windrawloss percentages for White to be: 46%25%29%. Mega Database 2002 indicates that White scores 52% while 66% of the over 1200 games were decisive. Condition: Wrappers soiled, edge wear with bumped corners else very good.

- Brossura
Da: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, Regno UnitoJoy Norfolk, Deez Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,47
EUR 19,67 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket (as published). 104 pages. A second collection of poems / verse by this author. In clean and sound condition with light shelf wear. All orders processed promptly and shipped from the UK.

- Brossura
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,87
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. First edition. Kodansha Amer Inc (November 1, 1997).

- Rilegato
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, Regno UnitoBarter Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,74
EUR 9,26 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Red hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Very Good. First U.K Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 412pp.
Editore: Fantasy Press, Swinford, UK 1958
- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,94
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Front cover has one small and two very small stains. Covers are lightly smudged. ; 34 pages.
Editore: Fantasy Press, Swinford, UK 1957
- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,94
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Slight crease throughout. Rear cover slightly smudged. Covers have browned edges. ; 6 pages.