Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: very_good.
Paperback. Condizione: Good plus. Trade paperback with light wear, clean well bound with no spine creasing. Contents: former owner's name/date/city on title page in ink plus 12 pages with some highlighting, pages are bright and clean. A very good reading/study/reference copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A.: Sage Pubns, 1995
ISBN 10: 0803972091 ISBN 13: 9780803972094
Da: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket.
Da: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas A&M University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1623495628 ISBN 13: 9781623495626
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Paris Review Foundation, 2020
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover, 268 pgs. Very good, with light corner wear. Edward Hirsch on the Art of Poetry: "Writing is a bit like psychoanalysis. You're supposed to go where it's psychically troubling." Suzan-Lori Parks on the Art of Theater: "All writing, for me, is a relationship. I don't feel like I can do whatever I want with whomever I want. It's call-and-response." Plays by David Adjmi, Kirk Lynn, and Claudia Rankine. Fiction by György Dragomán, Jack Livings, and Dantiel W. Moniz. Poetry by Rae Armantrout, Rita Dove, and Natalie Shapero. An essay by Melissa Febos. A portfolio by Erin O'Keefe.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sage Publications, Incorporated, 1995
ISBN 10: 0803972091 ISBN 13: 9780803972094
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780803972094.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. "Rita Kirk Whillock and David Slayden's Hate Speech provides a scholarly, well-done book exploring the circumstances, politics, rhetoric, and nature of hate speech and its institutionalization. From gay rights to rape narratives, this volume examines a wide range of speeches and their results." --The Midwest Book Review "Hate Speech is an important text for those who study and/or promote the expression of ideas in a democratic style. It provides a clear justification for the recognition that hatred serves political and social ends: Whether we approve of the speech or not is less critical than understanding the role that hatred plays in society; hatred serves as a warning that all is not well in the community and simply repressing its expression through legal sanctions does little to erase the social conditions that prompt its use." --Raymie McKerrow, Department of Communication and Journalism, University of Maine "This scholarly and well-researched book is required reading for anyone interested in a thorough understanding of how hate is manifested and expressed. The varied perspectives presented in Hate Speech are as timely as they are illuminating. If our free, but increasingly complex, society is to fashion meaningful responses to the continuing existence of hate, this is the type of analysis we will need to undertake the task." --Morris Dees, Cofounder and Chief Trial Counsel, Southern Poverty Law Center Hate is a powerful and magnetic force in American culture. The expression of hate, whether verbal or physical compels attention and engenders disgust. This volume bravely explores the voice of rage--in the media, popular culture, political rhetoric, and in public and personal realms. In a candid view from multiple perspectives, including but not limited to the perpetrators and victims of rancor, Hate Speech explores ways in which hate is rationalized, invoked, expressed, and institutionalized. Critically and carefully, the contributors examine some of the most provocative issues of our time--gay rights, abortion, affirmative action--and the ways that they incite hatred and polarized positions. This in-depth analysis of how hatred festers and explodes within our culture will help us all to better understand the historical, theoretical, and practical realities of the incredible force of hatred. Hate is a topic that fascinates and repels people. Hate Speech provides a powerful way to look at issues of communication, ethics, and society. An original and insightful discussion-sparker, this book can be used as a supplement in a range of courses from communication to sociology to ethics and philosophy. Courses in race relations, popular culture, and mass media should also adopt this timely volume. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 7,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
PAPERBACK. Condizione: VG. Binding solid, pages crisp and clean. Some light scuffs and scratches. Corners bumped and starting to turn out at bottom.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sage Publications, Incorporated, 1995
ISBN 10: 0803972091 ISBN 13: 9780803972094
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 17,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sage Publications, Incorporated, 1995
ISBN 10: 0803972091 ISBN 13: 9780803972094
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 15,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780803972094.
EUR 30,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 29,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
EUR 34,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 27,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 31,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780761908722.
EUR 31,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780761908722.
EUR 38,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 185 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 40,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 39,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 41,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 49,17
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 206 pages. 6.00x0.50x9.00 inches. In Stock.