Knighton loades david (68 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,54
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 13,09
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: Unique Books For You, Aurora, IL, U.S.A.Unique Books For You
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,35
EUR 4,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Book is in great condition. Text clean & unmarked, solid binding. Minor shelf/edge wear. In the mail within 24 hours.

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,67
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,60
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. 'The authors are to be congratulated on a book which merits usage in the national curriculum.' - International Journal of Nautical ArchaeologyThe raising of the Tudor warship Mary Rose in 1982 has made her one of the most famous ships in history, though there is a good deal more to her story than its…terminal disaster. She served successfully in the Royal Navy for more than thirty years before sinking, for reasons still uncertain, during a battle off Portsmouth in 1545. There have been many books published about Mary Rose but this is the only one written largely by those who sailed with her. It is based around original documents, including all the known despatches written aboard Mary Rose by the commanding admirals. Extracts from accounts and other papers illustrate the building, equipping and provisioning of the ship. Although this is primarily a view from the quarter-deck, there are occasional glimpses of life below. The collection concludes with reports of the sinking, and of the first attempts to salvage the ship and her ordnance.The documents are presented in modern spelling and are set in context through linking narratives. Technical terms are explained, and the principal characters introduced. The texts are supplemented by contemporary images, and by photographs of the preserved ship and recovered objects. A new range of illustrations has been added to this edition, published forty years on from the raising of the hull.

- Rilegato
Da: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.Montclair Book Center
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,58
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: USED Good.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 12,46
EUR 10,80 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition. The raising of the Mary Rose has made her one of the most famous ships in history but what was she actually like in her heyday? This book, based around letters from her days of active service, brings her story vividly to life. xxv, 198 p : ill. (some col…or) ; 25 cm. An 'as new' copy - bright, clean and unmarked, quite fresh. Similar, unclipped dustjacket. Unpacked weight, 743g. We ship Worldwide, use both Canada Post and the United States Postal Service, and offer postal charges based on our actual costs, without overcharging. Online estimates by the Listing Site may not be correct and either additional, or reduced postage may be required, particularly for Canadian and Overseas shipments, but not usually to the USA. Canadian domestic postal rates rise with weight, size and distance; Rates to the USA calculated by weight alone as per the USPS. World rates based on specific destination and weight. If in doubt please enquire. Size: 25.5cm Tall. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Regno UnitoM Godding Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,44
EUR 12,72 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Blue cloth, no jacket. Published by Ashgate for the Navy Records Society. Navy Records Society Publications, 157 Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,99
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,76
EUR 17,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,24
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Regno UnitoSilver Trees Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 8,18
EUR 24,51 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition. Mint book in clean, fresh black cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine Internally mint and free of inscriptions; copiously illustrated. The dust jacket is mint and not price clipped. A lovely copy.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,93
EUR 17,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Regno UnitoM Godding Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,49
EUR 12,72 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Slipcase. Published by Ashgate for the Navy Records Society Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,45
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. Second Edition,New edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, , Regno UnitoStrawberry Hill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 23,28
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Type: Book pp XXV. 198. 1st printing. An unread book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ashgate for the Naval Records Society, [Routledge], Farnham, Surrey 2011
- Rilegato
Da: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,14
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Good Plus. No Jacket. Good Plus, internally clean, solid hard cover without a dust jacket. An owner's name (a naval historian) and place are scrawled in large letters in ink on the front endpaper. The pastedown endpaper has a lump in it from a production error resulting in excess glue; small spot on top edge.…#.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 36,00
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Publications of the Navy Records Society ; Volume 157. Physical description; xli, 652 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Great Britain. Royal Navy Hist…ory 16th century ; Sources. Warfare and Defence. 16th century. Naval personnel. 3 Kg.

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,46
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. volume 160 of the Publications of the Navy Records Society No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Brossura
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,69
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , Regno UnitoHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,76
EUR 22,02 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st edition. 8vo. xxxix + 777pp. Original navy boards with gilt device to upper board and gilt lettering to spine. Very good. Naval Records Society Volume 160. ISBN 9781409463412 US$18.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ashgate Publishing, 2011, for The Navy Records Society, 2011
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno UnitoBRIMSTONES
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,90
EUR 23,18 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st edition, hardback, large 8vo, xlii,652pp, contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, blue cloth gilt, a minor stain on front board, Good condition / no dustwrapper. ISBN: 9781409418474.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 28,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Publications of the Navy Records Society ; Volume 157. Physical description; xli, 652 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Great Britain. Royal Navy Hist…ory 16th century ; Sources. Warfare and Defence. 16th century. Naval personnel. 1 Kg.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Vintagestan Books, Waltham, LINCS, Regno UnitoVintagestan Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 19,10
EUR 25,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Not applicable. VINTAGESTAN BOOKS Title: The Navy of Edward VI and Mary I Summary: During the reigns of Edward VI and Mary I, Englands navy went through a period of transition and consolidation following the major expansions and reforms begun under Henry VIII. Though less dr…amatic than their fathers naval innovations, both monarchs played important roles in maintaining and reorganizing the Tudor navy. Edited by: C. S. Knighton and David Loades Publisher: Ashgate for the Navy Records Society Year Published: 2011 Edition: Original Dimensions: 22.5cm x 15cm Binding type: Hardcover ISBN: 9781409418474 Notes: SKU: VSS / 257 / G / 6698 / 5058 Condition Dust Jacket Condition: Not applicable Book condition: Fine Binding: Intact Pages: 652 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.The Compleat Scholar
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 41,82
EUR 4,71 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Hardcover with printed covers, no jacket, showing light shelf wear, otherwise as new. Pages are clean and unmarked. No notes or highlighting. Heavy book, extra shipping to locations outside USA.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, , Regno UnitoTobo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 23,87
EUR 23,18 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. FINE condition, clean and tidy. Volume 157 in the Navy Records Society series. Sharp edges, pages as new. Gilt motif to front board. A superior copy. Book.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Vintagestan Books, Waltham, LINCS, Regno UnitoVintagestan Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,68
EUR 25,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Not applicable. VINTAGESTAN BOOKS Title: Elizabethan Naval Administration Summary: This is the first general selection from the substantial body of surviving documents about Elizabeths navy. It stands alongside The Navy of Edward VI and Mary I with which it shares much…common apparatus and complements the other NRS volumes that deal specifically with the Spanish Armada. This collection concentrates (though not exclusively so) on the early years of Elizabeths reign when there was no formal war. The documents selected emphasize the financial and administrative processes that supported these operations, such as mustering, victualing, demobilisation, and ship maintenance and repair. Edited by: C.S. Knighton and David Loades Publisher: Ashgate for the Navy Records Society Year Published: 2013 Edition: Original Dimensions: 23cm x 15cm Binding type: Hardcover ISBN: 9781409463412 Notes: SKU: VSS / 257 / G / 6721 / 5081 Condition Dust Jacket Condition: Not applicable Book condition: Very good. Handling marks, marks Binding: Intact Pages: 777 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, Nuova ZelandaBook Haven
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,39
EUR 32,83 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Good. Heavy; No DJ. 652 pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ashgate Publishing Limited For The Navy Records Society. 2011
- Rilegato
Da: ENBURY BOOKS, Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Regno UnitoENBURY BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,87
EUR 27,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. A very good hardcover book.(NR BOX 1).
Altre immaginiEditore: Sutton Publishing., Stroud. 2002
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: EmJay Books, Bradford., , Regno UnitoEmJay Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,16
EUR 27,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. xxv198pp, photos-some coloured, illustrations, glossary, persons. Based on letters from her days of active service. Clean and tight in unclipped wrapper. 950g.