Kuttner theodore (71 risultati)

The Best of Astounding
Lewis, Tony (editor): Clifford D. Simak / Theodore Sturgeon / Fredric Brown / H. Beam Piper / Kris Neville / Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C.L. Moore) / John Pierce
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Baronet Publishing Company / Analog Book # 024 2nd Printing 1978
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 7,12
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. ----------trade paperback. A 244-page science fiction anthology, collecting lesser-known but excellent stories of the mid-late 1940s from Astounding Science Fiction. Back cover corner crease, modest shelfwear, a near fine copy. Alex Schomburg (illustratore).

4 (FOUR) FOR THE FUTURE
Conklin, Groff (editor)(Poul Anderson; Theodore Sturgeon; Henry Kuttner; Eric Frank Russell)
Editore: Pyramid, NY 1962
- Brossura
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. 2nd printing, June 1962; #F-743. Cover art by John Schoeherr. 4 Novelettes: "Enough Rope" by Poul Anderson; "The Claustrophile" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Children's Hour" by Henry Kuttner; "Plus X" by Eric Frank Russell. Tanning; edge and corner wear; foxing. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Nelson Inc., Publishers 1975
- Rilegato
Da: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 7,97
EUR 6,26 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. BCE. DJ: nominal edge wear. Navy boards with yellow spine text. Prior owner's Ex-Libros plate obverse upper board. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square. Gutter code reads "G10"… on page 179. Contents: The Worm, Mimic, It, Beauty and the Beast, Some Are Born Cats, Full Sun, The Silent Colony, The Street That Wasn't There, Dear Devil. SCIFI/FANTASY/SHORTSTORIES. James E. Barry [DJ] (illustratore).

SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES IN DIMENSION
Conklin, Groff (editor)(Theodore Sturgeon; William L. Bade; Murray Leinster; Lester del Rey; William Sell; Ray Bradbury; E. M. Hull; Lewis Padgett - aka C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner; Peter Cartur; Isaac Asimov; Alan E. Nourse; Fritz Leiber, Jr.)
Editore: Berkley Medallion, NY 1965
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,67
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. [1st printing] Mar. 1965; #F-1053. Cover art by Paul Lehr. Includes "Yesterday Was Monday" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Ambition" by William L. Bade; "The Middle of the Week After Next" by Murray Leinster; ". . .And It Comes Out Here" by Lester del Rey; "Other Tracks" by William S…ell; "Night Meeting" by Ray Bradbury; "The Flight That Failed" by E. M. Hull; "Endowment Policy" by Lewis Padgett [C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner]; "The Mist" by Peter Cartur; "What If. . ." by Isaac Asimov; "Tiger by the Tail" by Alan E. Nourse; "Business of Killing" by Fritz Leiber, Jr.Stressed; edge and corner wear; tanning; creasing; mark on top end. Book.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Standard Magazines, New York 1948
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. Thrilling Wonder Stories August 1948 Vol. XXXII No. 3 Vintage pulp. Includes 3 complete novelets: Memory, Climate- Incorporate, The Ionian Cycle. 5 short stories- Regulations, Happy Ending, The Earth Men, The Devil of East Lupton Vermont, The Rotohouse 145 pp. Fair condition with edge…wear, rubbing, light soiling, small tears, small spot mostly rubbed through to the front cover at the N in Wonder, and tiny chips to edges and spine, rear cover mostly detached, holding on by center staple. See photos mag bx 24. Earle Bergey (cover art) (illustratore).

THE SHAPE OF THINGS
Knight, Damon (editor)(Henry Kuttner; James Blish; Charles L. Harness; Murray Leinster; Theodore Sturgeon; Ray Brabury; C. M. Kornbluth; L. Spague de Camp; A. E. van Vogt; Anthony Boucher; John D. MacDonald)
Editore: Pinnacle, NY 1971
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,89
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good+ to Very Good-. First Edition. [1st printing](1965) #SP352. Cover art "Perfect Sunset", by Eugene Berman. Paperback original. Includes "Don't Look Now" by Henry Kuttner; "The Box" by James Blish; "The New Reality" by Charles L. Harness; "The Eternal Now" by Murray Leinster; "The Sky Was Fu…ll of Ships" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Shape of Things" by Ray Bradbury; "The Only Thing We Lean" by C. M. Kornbluth; "The Hibited Man" by L. Sprague de Camp; "Dorman" by A. E. van Vogt; "The Ambassadors" by Anthony Boucher; "A Child Is Crying" by John D. MacDonald. Creasing; tanning; stress; uneven edges. Book.

FANTASTIC Stories: July 1966
Fantastic (Chad Oliver; David V. Reed; Clifford D. Simak; Tarleton Fiske - aka Robert Bloch; Isaac Asimov; Henry Kuttner; Theodore Sturgeon; Virgil Finlay)
Editore: Ultimate Publishing, NY 1966
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,89
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 15, No. 6. Edited by Sol Cohen. Cover art by Frank R. Paul. Includes "Just Like a Man" (novel) by Chad Oliver; "Where is Roger Davis?" (novelet) by David V. Reed; "The Trouble with Ants" ('City' series) by Clifford D. Simak; "Almost Human" by Tarleton Fiske (Robert Bloch); "Satisfactio…n Guaranteed" by Isaac Asimov; "Satan Sends Flowers" by Henry Kuttner; "The Way Home" by Theodore Sturgeon. Illustrated by Gray Morrow, Rod Ruth, Julian Krupa, Enoch Sharpe, and Virgil Finlay. Rear cover has been wet and is a little wavy and rubbed with minor staining; dealer's marks on front; tanning; corner wear. Magazine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Nelson Inc., Nashville, Tennessee 1975
- Rilegato
Da: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.Jen's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Book Club Edition. Book Club Edition. Clean Tight And Square. No Markings. With Shelf Wear To Jacket Edges. Now In Protective Mylar.

4 for the Future ( FOUR FOR THE FUTURE. Pyramid Books # F-743 );
Conklin, Groff (editor). - Henry Kuttner; Theodore Sturgeon; Poul Anderson; Eric Frank Russel
Editore: Pyramid Books, USA 1962
- Brossura
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,00
EUR 6,83 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: VERY GOOD Minus. Second Edition By Publisher. 160 pages. Collects four novelettes; "Enough Rope" by Poul Anderson, "The Claustrophile" by Theodore Sturgeon, "The Children's Hour" by Henry Kuttner, and "Plus X" by Eric Frank Russell. >> Cover scuffing & creasing; spine slant; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ta…ll. John Schoenherr Painted Cover (illustratore). Book.

FANTASTIC Stories: July 1966
Fantastic (Chad Oliver; David V. Reed; Clifford D. Simak; Tarleton Fiske - aka Robert Bloch; Isaac Asimov; Henry Kuttner; Theodore Sturgeon; Virgil Finlay)
Editore: Ultimate Publishing, NY 1966
- Brossura
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 15, No. 6. Edited by Sol Cohen. Cover art by Frank R. Paul. Includes "Just Like a Man" (novel) by Chad Oliver; "Where is Roger Davis?" (novelet) by David V. Reed; "The Trouble with Ants" ('City' series) by Clifford D. Simak; "Almost Human" by Tarleton Fiske (Robert Bloch); "Satisfaction Guarant…eed" by Isaac Asimov; "Satan Sends Flowers" by Henry Kuttner; "The Way Home" by Theodore Sturgeon. Illustrated by Gray Morrow, Rod Ruth, Julian Krupa, Enoch Sharpe, and Virgil Finlay. Rubbing; edge and corner wear; tanning; store stamped with name in pen on contents page. Magazine.

THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOON
Derleth, August (editor)(A. E. van Vogt; S. Fowler Wright; Eric Frank Russell; Theodore Sturgeon; P. Schuyler Miller; Murray Leinster; Nelson Bond; Donald Wandrei; Will F. Jenkins; Lewis Pagett - aka Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore)
Editore: Berkley, NY 1959
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good+ to Very Good-. [1st printing, 1959] #G249. Cover art is uncredited [Powers]. Includes "Resurrection" by A. E. van Vogt; "Original Sin" by S. Fowler Wright; "Spiro" by Eric Frank Russell; "Memorial" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Thing on the Outer Shoal" by P. Schuyler Miller; "The Devil of E…ast Lupton" by Murray Leinster; "Conqueror's Isle" by Nelson Bond; "Something From Above" by Donald Wandrei; "Symbiosis" by Will F. Jenkins; "The Cure" by Lewis Pagett [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]. Edge and corner wear; short, but rough and creased tear at lower front cover edge and small er following page; tanning; light stamps on ends. Book.

FANTASTIC Stories: July 1966
Fantastic (Chad Oliver; David V. Reed; Clifford D. Simak; Tarleton Fiske - aka Robert Bloch; Isaac Asimov; Henry Kuttner; Theodore Sturgeon; Virgil Finlay)
Editore: Ultimate Publishing, NY 1966
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 15, No. 6. Edited by Sol Cohen. Cover art by Frank R. Paul. Includes "Just Like a Man" (novel) by Chad Oliver; "Where is Roger Davis?" (novelet) by David V. Reed; "The Trouble with Ants" ('City' series) by Clifford D. Simak; "Almost Human" by Tarleton Fiske (Robert Bloch); "Satisfaction Guarant…eed" by Isaac Asimov; "Satan Sends Flowers" by Henry Kuttner; "The Way Home" by Theodore Sturgeon. Illustrated by Gray Morrow, Rod Ruth, Julian Krupa, Enoch Sharpe, and Virgil Finlay. Creasing; rubbing; minor tears. Magazine.
Altre immaginiOutsiders: Children of Wonder
Tenn, William (Philip Klass) (editor): D.H Lawrence, C.M. Kornbluth, Theodore Sturgeon, Ray Bradbury, E.M. Forster, Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C.L. Moore), Truman Capote, A.E. Coppard, Mary-Alice Schnirring, Saki (H.H. Munro), Graham Greene, Jane Rice
Editore: New York: Permabooks / Permabook / Perma # P291 1st Printing 1954
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. ----------vintage paperback. Likely produced for the Canadian market, as it has a 39¢ cover price, vs. the usual 35¢ US price (no internal indication that this is a Canadian printing). An excellent 356-page science fiction anthology, reprinting still classic stories about children (s…ome of them not nice at all). Faint spine crease, tiny split to spine bottom, edgewear, at least a VG copy. Richard Powers (front cover). Additional Authors: Judith Merril, Richard Matheson, Poul Anderson, Murray Leinster (Will F. Jenkins), Katherine MacLean, Wilmar H. Shiras, Aldous Huxley, Stephen Vincent Benet (illustratore).
Editore: Pyramid Books
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,63
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. . From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. (Vintage paperbacks, science fiction, fantasy, short story collection).

4 for the Future ( FOUR FOR THE FUTURE. Pyramid Books # F-743 );
Conklin, Groff (editor). - Henry Kuttner; Theodore Sturgeon; Poul Anderson; Eric Frank Russel
Editore: Pyramid Books, USA 1962
- Brossura
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,79
EUR 6,83 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good/ Fine. Second Edition By Publisher. 160 pages. Collects four novelettes; "Enough Rope" by Poul Anderson, "The Claustrophile" by Theodore Sturgeon, "The Children's Hour" by Henry Kuttner, and "Plus X" by Eric Frank Russell. >> Cover scuffing & indents to front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" t…all. John Schoenherr Painted Cover (illustratore). Book.
Editore: Pyramid Books 1962
- Prima edizione
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,90
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
mass_market. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition mass market printing.
Altre immagini4 for the Future
Groff Conklin, editor; Henry Kuttner, Theodore Sturgeon, Poul Anderson, Eric Frank Russell
Editore: Pyramid 1959
- Brossura
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,35
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Pyramid paperback printing. Pyramid G434. Very Good condition.

THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOON
Derleth, August (editor) (Donald Wandrei; Henry Kuttner; C. L. Moore; Lewis Padgett; Eric Frank Russell; A. E. van Vogt; S. Fowler Wright; Theodore Sturgeon; P. Schuyler Miller; Murray Leinster; Nelson Bond)
Editore: Berkley Books, New York 1959
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,08
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. Berkley Book G249. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the front cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Powers. This anthology contains: Something from Above by Donald Wandrei; The Cure by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore writing a…s Lewis Padgett; Spiro by Eric Frank Russell; Resurrection by A. E. van Vogt; Original Sin by S. Fowler Wright; Memorial by Theodore Sturgeon; The Thing on Outer Shoal by P. Schuyler Miller; The Devil of East Upton by Murray Leinster; Conquerors" Isle by Nelson Bond; and Symbiosis by Morray Leinster writing as Will F. Jenkins. Richard Powers; (illustratore). Book.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: May 1947 ("Fury")
Astounding (Lawrence O'Donnell - aka Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore; Theodore Sturgeon; T. L. Sherred; Lewis Padgett - aka C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner; Chan Davis; Willy Ley)
Editore: Street & Smith, NY 1947
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,13
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. XXXIX, No. 3. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "Fury" (pt. 1 of 3) by Lawrence O'Donnell [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]. Includes "Tiny and the Monster" (novelette) by Theodore Sturgeon; "E for Effort" (1st story; novelette) by T. L. Sherred; "Jesting Pilot" by L…ewis Padgett [Moore & Kuttner]; "The Journey and the Goal" by Chan Davis. Article: "Pseudoscience in Naziland" by Willy Ley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Diminishing Crescendo" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrations by Cartier, Orban and Tiedeman. Tear at upper front hinge tape-mended (see scan); tanning; minor edge nicks and tears; minor creasing. Magazine.
Editore: Pyramid Books
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,75
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. First edition. Signed by contributing author Poul Anderson on p. 7. In protective plastic bag. (Vintage paperbacks, science fiction, fantasy, short story colle…ction).

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1947
Astounding (Theodore Sturgeon; Rec Dragonette; Raymond F. Jones; George O. Smith; Eric Frank Russell; Lewis Padgett - aka Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore; John W. Campbell, Jr.)
Editore: Street & Smith, NY 1947
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 6. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Sniffen for "Atomic Power Plant" (article) by John W. Campbell. Includes "Maturity" (novelette) by Theodore Sturgeon; "Eye to the Future" by Rec Dragonette; "Pete Can Fix It" by Raymond F. Jones; "The Answer" by… George O. Smith; "The Timid Tiger" By Eric Frank Russell; "Tomorrow and Tomorrow" (conclusion) by Lewis Padgett [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Reconversion at Oak Ridge" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "Brass Tacks"; "In Times to Come". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban and Swenson. Letter fron L. Sprague de Camp. Creasing; tape residue over spine; short tears; half-dollar-sized stain to rear; part of address label on rear; name on front cover in pen; lower edge bumps. Book.
FANTASTIC STORIES 1966 JULY
isaac asimov, theodore sturgeon, henry kuttner, clifford simak, chad oliver, etc
Editore: ultimate publishing
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 6,23
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.

UNKNOWN Fantasy Fiction: April, Apr. 1940 ("The Reign of Wizardry")
Unknown (Rene Lafayette - aka L. Ron Hubbard; Theodore Sturgeon; H. W. Guernsey - aka Howard Wandrei; Henry Kuttner; Jack Williamson)
Editore: Street & Smith, NY 1940
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good-. Vol. III, No. 2. Pulp magazine. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Cartier for "The Indigestible Triton" (novel) by Rene Lafayette [L. Ron Hubbard]. Includes "He Shuttles" (novelette) by Theodore Sturgeon; "The African Trick" by H. W. Guernsey [Howard Wandrei]; "All Is Illusion"…by Henry Kuttner; "The Reign of Wizardry" (pt. 2 of 3) by Jack Williamson. Readers' Department: "Of Things Beyond"; "-And Having Writ-". Illustrated by Cartier, Flessel, Kramer and M. Islip. Lots of old tape and tape ghosts; cover glued on at hinge; marks in pencil on contents page; date and name stamps on ends. Book.
THRILLING WONDER STORIES PULP, 1948 AUGUST
noel loomis, william tenn, theodore sturgeon, murray leinster, henry kuttner, ray bradbury, etc
Editore: standard magazine
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,12
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
good right edge chewed, not effecting text.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1947 ("Children of the Lens")
Astounding (E. E. Smith; Lewis Padgett - aka Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore; Rene Lafayette - aka L. Ron Hubbard; Theodore Sturgeon; Eric Tinde)
Editore: Street & Smith, NY 1947
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,58
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. XL, No. 3. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "Children of the Lens" (pt. 1 of 3) by Edward E. "Doc" Smith. Includes "Margin for Error" (novelette) by Lewis Padgett [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]; "The Expensive Slaves" by Rene Lafayette (L. Ron Hubbard); "Thunder and Roses"… by Theodore Sturgeon; "Boomerang" by Eric Tinde. Article: "Stuck in the Mud" by J. J. Coupling. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Atomic Energy for Peace" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; 'In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Cartier, Elliott and Rogers. Tanning; stress; old tape at spine head; #stamp on rear; a little staple wear; minor creasing; a little musty. Magazine.

UNKNOWN WORLDS - Tales from Beyond
Schmidt, Stanley; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Robert A. Heinlein; Robert Bloch; L. Sprague de Camp; Henry Kuttner; Fritz Leiber; Manly Wade Wellman; Fredric Brown; Frank Belknap Long; Theodore Sturgeon; C. L. Moore; Anthony Boucher)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,87
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 517 pp. Blue boards lettered in white on the spine; headband. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Yemi. This anthology contains: They by Robert A. Heinlein; The Cloak by Robert Bloch; The Gnarly Man by…L. Sprague de Camp; The Misguided Halo by Henry Kuttner; Two Sought Adventure by Fritz Leiber; When It Was Moonlight by Manly Wade Wellman; Armageddon by Fredric Brown; The Refugees by Frank Belknap Long; The Pipes of Pan by Lester del Rey; It by Theodore Sturgeon; Fruit of Knowledge by C. L. Moore; The Wheels of If by L. Sprague de Camp; The Bleak Shore by Fritz Leiber; Mr Jinx by Robert Arthur; A Gnome There Was by Henry Kuttner; Hereafter Inc by Lester del Rey; Snulbug by Anthony Boucher; Hell Is Forever by Alfred Bester; The Hag Seleen by Theodore Sturgeon; The Witch by A. E. van Vogt; Conscience Ltd by Jack Williamson; Greenface by James H. Schmitz; Hell Hath Fury by Cleve Cartmill; Trouble with Water by H. L. Gold; and Blind Alley by Malcolm Jameson. Size: 8vo. Yemi; (illustratore). Book.

Editore: Popular Library, Inc, New York 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers. Rubbing on wraps, very good. Contributions by Ray Bradbury, Arthur C. Clarke, Henry Kuttner, Theodore Sturgeon, John D. MacDonald, Leigh Brackett, Joseph Shallit, Margaret St. Clair, Jack Vance, and William Ratigan.

THRILLING WONDER Stories: June 1947
Thrilling Wonder (Murray Leinster; Hudson Hastings - aka Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore; William Fitzgerald - aka Leinster; Theodore Sturgeon; James MacCreigh - aka Fred Pohl; Will F. Jenkins - aka Leinster; Jerry Shelton)
Editore: Standard Magazines, NY 1947
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. XXX, No. 2. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin. Jr.] Cover art by Bergey for "The Boomerang Circuit" (novel) by Murray Leinster. Includes "The Big Night" (novelet) by Hudson Hastings [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]; "The Nameless Something" (novelet) by William Fitzgeral…d [Murray Leinster]; "The Sky Was Full of Ships" by Theodore Sturgeon; "A Hitch in Time" by James MacCreigh [Fred Pohl]; "From Beyond the Stars" by Will F. Jenkins [Leinster]; "You Are Forbidden!" by Jerry Shelton. Special Features: "The Reader Speaks"; "The Story Behind the Story." Illustrated by Marchioni, Napoli and others. Letters from Lin Carter, Marion E. Zimmer, and others. Tanning; edge and corner tears with small losses; stress with light roll. Book.

Editore: Popular Library, Inc, New York 1966
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Single issue. 98pp. Pictorial wrappers. Pages and wrappers stained and worn, page 37 has penned checkmark, a good only copy. Contributions by Ray Bradbury, Arthur C. Clarke, Henry Kuttner, Theodore Sturgeon, John D. MacDonald, Leigh Brackett, Joseph Shallit, Margaret St. Clair, Jack Vance, and Willia…m Ratigan.
Unknown 1941 Vol. 05 # 02 August: The Case of the Friendly Corpse / The Devil We Know / The Golden Egg / The Road Beyond / Mr. Jinx / Armageddon / Take My Drum to England / Even the Angels
Campbell, John W. Jr. (editor): L. Ron Hubbard / Henry Kuttner / Theodore Sturge
Editore: New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition
- Prima edizione
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 16,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. . Barbara G. Mertz Rev Trust custom bookplate laid inside. This book formed part of Barbara G. Mertz's personal library at her home in Frederick, Maryland. 1st edition. Volume 5, number 2. Reading copy only. Cover and spine tearing. In protective plastic bag. (Vintage magazines, 1940s, fantasy, fiction, short s…tory collection, vintage fantasy).