Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Colewood Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, American West hardcover w/ DJ, 1975. Book is VG+, w/ clean text, tight binding. DJ is VG, w/ very light shelfwear & 1" taped tear at bottom front. Free delivery confirmation.
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American West Publishing Company, Palo Alto, CA, 1975
ISBN 10: 0910118620 ISBN 13: 9780910118620
Da: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. American West Publishing Company, Palo Alto, CA. 1975. Hardcover. First Printing. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Near Fine; light shelfwear to head, tail, and tips; light bumping to front tips. DJ: Near Fine; NOT Price Clipped ($14.95); several small bumps to edges. Red leatherette boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine. 383 pp 4to. When the bells rang in Philadelphia in July of 1776, the colonists and the kings in London, Paris, and Madrid, knew the real prize lay in the west, far beyond the Alleghenies. Most books have ignored the importance of the West was to the Colonial history of the United States until now. Long before 1776, much had leaked out to fire the imaginations and desires of Europeans and colonials- that gave added thrust to the Revolution. This book will cast a new light on the Colonial period and the newly acquired West. Laid in is a copy of American West's Fall 1975 Catalog and a mailing envelope for the book order slip in the catalog. A clean very presentable copy.
Da: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. moderate sunning to jacket spine, otherwise a nice, clean, square copy, octavo, 384 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Calafia Pr, Huntington Beach, California, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0942273036 ISBN 13: 9780942273038
Da: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 1ST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. A tragic-comic, satirical compilation of three short stories (dubbed the "television trilogy") on the llife of one Los Angeles native Marcus Uterus. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 176 pages. GA3.
Da: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Waite, Elin (illustrator) (illustratore). 1st Edition. The author inscribed this copy to the owner. Signed by Author(s).
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Stated First Edition. Mild Creasing And Fraying On The Jacket Few Small Tiny Rips. Binding Is Solid And Pages Are Clean. "When The Bells Rang Out In Philadelphia On July 4, 1776, The Colonists Who Were Huddled In Their Thirteen States Along The Atlantic And The Kings In London, Paris And Madrid Knew That The Real Prize Lay In The Vast Shadowed Land Stretching Far Beyond The Alleghenies.".
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sherbourne Press, Nashville, TN, 1977
ISBN 10: 0820201340 ISBN 13: 9780820201344
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 172 pp., Photos, Brn Hardback, Gilt title. newspaper clipping laid in at front causing browning of e.p., else Fine in Near Fine DJ, Assumed 1st ed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American West Publishing Co., Palo Alto, CA, 1975
ISBN 10: 0910118620 ISBN 13: 9780910118620
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+ (in mylar). Black and White Photos and Maps (illustratore). First Edition. Textblock is very clean and tight; Binding lightly edge and corner rubbed. Dust jacket, in mylar, lightly edge and corner worn. 383p., including index. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. Hardcover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American West, Palo Alto, CA, 1975
ISBN 10: 0910118620 ISBN 13: 9780910118620
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Light wear to the dustjacket with a small tear on the back upper part.
Editore: American West Publishinhg, 1975
Da: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine red faux-leather boards in a Near Fine dust jacket with light wear. Dewey label at lower jacket spine & front endpaper else unmarked. Bright first printing.
Da: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Book is Collectible-Very Good. Signed by author.Cover has some shelf wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American West Publishing Company, Palo Alto, 1975
ISBN 10: 0910118620 ISBN 13: 9780910118620
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by B & W Illustrations (illustratore). First Edition. Jacket has edge tear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American West, (1975)., Palo Alto, CA, 1975
Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket with minor chips and tears.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American West Publishing Company, Palo Alto, CA, 1975
ISBN 10: 0910118620 ISBN 13: 9780910118620
Da: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Torn/chipped DJ. 383pp, 1975. Hardback with torn dustjacket. DJ front flap is creased. Front free endpaper marked with an "X". No marks or tears in text. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American West Pub Co, U. S. A., 1975
ISBN 10: 0910118620 ISBN 13: 9780910118620
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good w/ Protective Cover. Various(photographs) (illustratore). First Edition. Clean text, tight binding, minor edge wear. Dust jacket has also experienced minor edge wear, but has been placed in a protective cover to prevent further damage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American West Pub. Co, Palo Alto, CA, 1975
ISBN 10: 0910118620 ISBN 13: 9780910118620
Da: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. First edition stated. AS NEW. No wear to the binding. No distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. The as new dust jacket priced at $17.50 (not clipped) shows no wear, no sun fading.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Calafia Press, Huntington Beach, California, 1987
ISBN 10: 0942273036 ISBN 13: 9780942273038
Da: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. SIGNED and inscribed by Larry L. Meyer. 176 pages. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. An excellent copy protected in a new removable Mylar cover. Collectible.; 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall; Signed by Author.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Calafia Press, Huntington Beach, CA, 1987
ISBN 10: 0942273036 ISBN 13: 9780942273038
Da: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. The dust jacket spine is slightly darkened. ; Signed and inscribed by the author: "To David Belch, with warmest wishes, L. M. .5/31/88"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages; Signed by Author.
Editore: Sherbourne Press, Nashville, 1977
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illus. with photos (illustratore). 1st. 8vo, 172 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American West Publishing Company, Palo Alto, CA, 1975
ISBN 10: 0910118620 ISBN 13: 9780910118620
Da: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. 383 pps. Gilt titles: sp. Illust. w/ b/w portraits, maps, photos, prints & facsimile docs. Red faux leather bds. Interior leaves are clean and tight. The importance of the West in 1776. Includes bibliography & index. The huge unknown landmass west of the Appalachian Mountains and its importance, at the eve of the American Revolution. A clean copy.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Light scuffing and bumping visible to boards. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.
Da: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Burgundy boards, pristine. Warmly inscribed, dated, and SIGNED by the author. Protected, price unclipped, dustjacket, As New. Book . As New. Comic novel set in Los Angeles. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages; Signed by Author.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nashville : Sherbourne Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0820201340 ISBN 13: 9780820201344
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-worn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 172 pages; Description: x, 172 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Earthquakes --California. Earthquake prediction. Disaster relief --California. 1 Kg.
Editore: California Historical Society, San Francisco, CA, 1981
Da: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Lightly rubbed and bumped. Strong binding. Volume LX, Spring 1981, No. 1. Other articles include, The Distant Pawn of Empire; The Midwesternization of a Cowtown; The Laboratory of of Marvels; Problems and Promise in Tommorrowland; Libels and Labels on the Protean City.One Man's Riposte.
HARDCOVER. Condizione: VERY GOOD. Condizione sovraccoperta: VERY GOOD. PROTECTIVE COVER~AN EXTREMELY CLEAN AND BRIGHT UNMARKED COPY OF THIS BOOK.
Editore: Wildlife Society, 1998
Da: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Wildlife Society Monographs No. 139.