Editore: Walker and Company
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Walker and Company, 1966
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Walker and Company, New York, New York, 1967
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Wangboje, Solomon Irein (illustratore). First Edition First Printing. Amazing introduction for children to the people & poetry of Africa, with traditional songs & verses brought to life with the stunning woodcut illustrations of Nigerian artist-teacher Solomon Wangboje. Unpaginated. A FIRST EDITION, First Printing, from 1967, this hardcover octavo has bright orange cloth-covered boards with crisp black lettering to spine. Condition is Near Fine : very clean, reinforced library binding (but NOT ex-llib) is strong & straight, hinges secure, pages creamy white & completely unmarked save for former owner's name in pen to ffep. One page had a paperclip at top edge, whose removal left a mark & teeny hole. Front boards has a small circular scrape near center, corners crisp. The top-clipped DJ (price intact at bottom corner of front flap) is VG, with minor edgewear, including some small chips & short unclosed tears, light soil, circular stain to center, small torn area next to lady's face, on front cover; nicely protected in new clear mylar cover free! Our photos depict the exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, Weekends, & holidays ship very next business day.
Editore: Walker and Company, New York, 1996
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Walker, 1996. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 127 pp. Ex-university library, apparently never borrowed. Aside from usual library markings, in very good condition. Nice collection, organized by tribe and/or nationality, translated into English.
Editore: Walker and Company, New York, 1967
Da: Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. A lovely children's introduction to a selection of traditional African poetry. With illustrations by Solomon Irein Wangboje. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 8vo. Orange cloth. In original illustrated dust jacket. Unclipped. Jacket toned. Line of wear across front. Cloth clean, bright, sound. Near fine in a very good jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Walker Company, New York,City, NY U.S.A., 1967
Da: Porter and Frye, Amherst, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Solomon Irein Wanghoje (illustratore). orange binding, black lettering on spine, 22 black& black and orange illustrations, 49 short African poems.with text in English, 52 pages., Signed and Inscribed By Illust.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!