Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 080184861X ISBN 13: 9780801848612
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1986
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Contents: Special Section on Regulatory Issues: "Science, Regulation, and Values" by Susan Hadden and James Everett Katz "Limiting Governmental Surveillance and Promoting Bureaucratic Accountability" by David Flaherty "Coming Constraints in Arms Control Agreements" by Bruce Berkowitz "Space Technology and Societal Regulation" by Arthur Levine "The Scientific State: A Theory with Hypotheses" by Jurgen Schmandt and James Everett Katz Articles : "Indoor Air Quality" by Ken Sexton "The Rothschild Experience" by Michael P. Duffy Commentary : "Science, Secrecy, and Democracy" by Sal Restivo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art (MOMA), 1977
ISBN 10: 0870702440 ISBN 13: 9780870702440
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art (MOMA) (edition First Edition), 1977
ISBN 10: 0870702440 ISBN 13: 9780870702440
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Museum of Modern Art distributed by The MIT Press, 1976
Da: Montecito Rare Books, Goleta, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very Good+; For edge sage common in heavy books stored up right; spine cocked; light foxing to top edge pages and a fair amount of foxing to front for edge pages; else Fine. Hinges sound; pages clean and bright. Dust jacket Near Fine; fading to spine, slightest edge wear; price-clipped flap. First Edition. ISBN 0870702440. May require increased shipping price for priority and international orders.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art / distributed by MIT Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0870702440 ISBN 13: 9780870702440
Da: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Hardcover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art (MOMA), 1977
ISBN 10: 0870702440 ISBN 13: 9780870702440
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. COPYRIGHT 1977 EDITION. VINTAGE PRINTING. CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. SEE PHOTOS FOR MORE INFORMATION. Photographed with an included mylar cover on dust jacket. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
EUR 51,72
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 408 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0870702440 ISBN 13: 9780870702440
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 525 pages. Features essays by Richard Chafee, Arthur Drexler, Neil Levine, and David Van Zanten. Includes 401 illustrations with 24 in color and 12 gatefolds. A clean and tight near fine copy in cloth boards with the small rubber stamp of author, curator, and one time director of The Art Institute of Chicago Douglas Druick to the title page and in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. A very nice copy with an interesting provenance. Please note that this is a heavy book and will require extra shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art (MOMA), New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0870702440 ISBN 13: 9780870702440
Da: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover, large quarto bound in blue cloth lettered in gold, in publisher's non price-clipped dust-jacket. 525 pages. Notes to the Essays and List of Architects and their Works at rear. Profusely illustrated with architectural drawings and photographs, chiefly in black and white but with many in color and several fold-out plates. First edition by MOMA, distributed by the MIT Press. A magnificently illustrated survey of French Beaux-Art architecture of the 19th and 20th centuries. No previous ownership marked. A clean, tight, fresh and unmarked copy. Near fine in near fine dust-jacket. A large, very heavy book. Priority and International orders will be charged postage at actual cost.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 125,17
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 200 pages. 9.75x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 155,04
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 208 pages. 9.75x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. Former Library book. Volume 6. A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
EUR 155,62
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 216 pages. 9.75x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art (MOMA), 1977
ISBN 10: 0870702440 ISBN 13: 9780870702440
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art (MOMA), 1977
ISBN 10: 0870702440 ISBN 13: 9780870702440
Da: BEST BOOK, Richardson, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. NO highlighting or underlining. Some wear but overall very good condition, may not have dust cover. Ship within 24hrs. 100% Satisfaction is Our #1 Goal!
EUR 303,87
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 244 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Editore: New York University Press, New York, 1931
Da: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. This centennial yearbook would be a great treasure for anyone interested in the history of New York University. This large (9'x12') tome begins with a history of the university by George Goldberg, thirty seven pages wonderfully illustrated with comic drawings meant to look like old-timey woodcuts. Then follow many pages of photos and full-page cartoons in the John Held style. The sports teams get full coverage, with an especially detailed description of the football season. Numerous pieces of ephemera are included, such as the baccalaureate program. The half-leather binding is starting to deteriorate, and the leather on the spine is falling off, but the interior is in excellent condition, due to the use of excellent paper in the production of this yearbook.