Ley h (366 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,77
EUR 3,02 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Galaxy Publishing Company 1952
- Brossura
Da: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,52
EUR 5,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Soft Cover -- Good -- Other than cover/spine repair, book is tight -- Good reading copy -- Illustrations throughout -- October, 1952 / Vol. 5, No. 1.

GALAXY Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1953 ("The Caves of Steel")
Galaxy (Isaac Asimov; H. L. Gold; William Morrison; G. A. Morris; J. B. Woodley; Edward Wellen; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1953
- Rilegato
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Reading Copy. Vol. 7, No. 1. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover by Emsh illustrating "The Caves of Steel" (pt. 1 of 3) by Isaac Asimov. Includes "At The Post" (novelet) by H. L. Gold; "The Model of a Judge" by William Morrison; "The Carnivore" by G. A. Morris; "With a Vengeance" by J. B. Woodley. Non-Fa…ct Article: "Origins of Galactic Etiquette" by Edward Wellen. Science Departments: "For Your Information: Earth Tunnels" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's Page: To the Hills!"; "Forecast"; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Groff Conklin. Illustrated by Emsh, Burchard, Stone, Knoth, and Vidmer. Has been wet with staining and waviness; short tears and small losses; tanning; marks in pencil on rear; rear hinge tears. Reading copy. Book.

GALAXY Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1952
Galaxy (F. L. Wallace; James H. Schmitz; Katherine MacLean; Roger Dee; Dean Evans; Evelyn E. Smith; Gordon R. Dickson; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1952
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,67
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good-. Vol. 4, No. 6. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Jack Coggins for (Science Department) "For Your Information: Space Travel by 1960?" by Willy Ley. Includes "Delay in Transit" (novella) by F. L. Wallace; "The Altruist" (novelet) by James H. Schmitz; "The Snowball Effect" by Katherine MacLe…an: "Today is Forever" by Roger Dee; "The Moons of Mars" by Dean Evans; "Tea Tray in the Sky" by Evelyn E. Smith; "The Mousetrap" by Gordon R. Dickson. Features: "Editor's Page: On Heroes" by H. L. Gold; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Groff Conklin. Illustrated by Sibley, Emsh, Willer, Ashman, and Karl Rogers. Tanned; wraps a bit soiled; marks in pen on front; creasing. Book.
GALAXY SCIENCE FICTION; SEPTEMBER, 1952; VOL 4, NO. 6
Gold, H. L., Editor; Ley, Willy; Dickson, Gordon; Various Authors
Editore: World Editions Inc. 1952
- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,55
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Cover shows minor wear, pages are tanned, tape on the spine.
GALAXY SCIENCE FICTION; SEPTEMBER, 1952; VOL 4, NO. 6
Gold, H. L., Editor; Ley, Willy; Dickson, Gordon; Various Authors
Editore: World Editions Inc. 1952
- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,06
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.

GALAXY Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1968
Galaxy (Robert Silverberg; Gordon R. Dickson; H. H. Hollis; Miriam Allen DeFord; K. M. O'Donnell - aka Barry N. Malzberg; Douglas R. Mason; Brian W. Aldiss; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1968
- Rilegato
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 27, No. 4. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Dember for "Building on the Line" (novelette) by Gordon R. Dickson. Includes "Perris Way" (novelette) by Robert Silverberg; "Eeeetz Ch" (novelette) by H. H. Hollis; "Keep Moving" by Miriam Allen DeFord; "The Market in…Aliens" by K. M. O'Donnell [Barry N. Malzberg]; "Locust Years" by Douglas R. Mason; "The Tell-Tale Heart Machine" by Brian W. Aldiss. Science Department: "For Your Information My Friend, the Nautilus" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editorial: Vietnam Revisited"; "Galaxy Bookshelf" by Algis Budrys; "Galaxy's Stars". Illustrated by Gaughan, Gray Morrow, Brock, and Adkins. Tanning; slight rubbing; minor ink dot on lower frotn hinge; minor bumps and dings. Book.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: July 1948 ("Dreadful Sanctuary")
Astounding (H. Beam Piper; Neal B. Wilkinson; John S. Browning; Eric Frank Russell; Willy Ley)
Editore: Street & Smith, NY 1948
- Rilegato
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good+. Vol. XLI, No. 5. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Chesley Bonestell. Includes "Dreadful Sanctuary" (pt. 2 of 3) by Eric Frank Russell; "Police Operation" (novelette) by H. Beam Piper; "Decision Illogical" by Neal B. Wilkinson; "Burning Bright" by John S. Browning. Article: "The… Other End of the Trajectory" by Willy Ley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Educational Problem"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Book Review"; "In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrations by Cartier, Orban and Timmins. Cover glued on at hinge; edgewear; tanning. Book.

GALAXY Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1952
Galaxy (F. L. Wallace; James H. Schmitz; Katherine MacLean; Roger Dee; Dean Evans; Evelyn E. Smith; Gordon R. Dickson; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1952
- Rilegato
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,79
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 4, No. 6. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Jack Coggins for (Science Department) "For Your Information: Space Travel by 1960?" by Willy Ley. Includes "Delay in Transit" (novella) by F. L. Wallace; "The Altruist" (novelet) by James H. Schmitz; "The Snowball Effect" by Katherine M…acLean: "Today is Forever" by Roger Dee; "The Moons of Mars" by Dean Evans; "Tea Tray in the Sky" by Evelyn E. Smith; "The Mousetrap" by Gordon R. Dickson. Features: "Editor's Page: On Heroes" by H. L. Gold; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Groff Conklin. Illustrated by Sibley, Emsh, Willer, Ashman, and Karl Rogers. Creasing; tanning; short tear at upper front hinge. Book.

GALAXY Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1965 ("The Age of the Pussyfoot")
Galaxy (Frederik Pohl; Cordwainer Smith; Robert Sheckley; H. L. Gold; Edgar Pangborn; Clifford D. Simak; Fritz Leiber; Isaac Asimov; Ray Bradbury; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1965
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 24, No. 1. Edited by Frederik Pohl. "15th Anniversary Issue." Cover art by Pederson for "Founding Father" by Isaac Asimov. Includes "The Age of the Pussyfoot" (pt. 1) by Frederik Pohl; "Three to a Given Star" (novelette) by Cordwainer Smith; "Shall We Have a Little Talk?" (novelette) by Robert…Sheckley; "Inside Man" by H. L. Gold; "A Better Mousehole" by Edgar Pangborn; "Small Deer" by Clifford D. Simak; "The Good New Days" by Fritz Leiber; "Special Feature: The Machines, Beyond Shylock" by Ray Bradbury; "For Your Information: Fifteen Years of Galaxy - Thirteen Years of F.Y.I." by Willy Ley. Features: 'Editorial: The Day After Tomorrow"; "Galaxy Bookshelf"; "Forecast". Illustrated by Finlay, Morrow, and Gaughan. Tanning; bump tears at spine ends; rubbing; minor creasing; mid rear foredge bumps. Magazine.

GALAXY Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1967 ("Damnation Alley")
Galaxy (Roger Zelazny; H. L. Gold; George O. Smith; Poul Anderson; Frederik Pohl; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1967
- Rilegato
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 26, No. 1. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Morrow for "The Transmogrification of Wamba's Revenge" (novelette) by H. L. Gold. Includes "Damnation Alley" (novelette) by Roger Zelazny; "Understanding" (novelette) by George O. Smith; "Poulfinch's Mythology" (non-fact article) b…y Poul Anderson. Special Feature: "A Galaxy of Fashion" by Frederik Pohl. Science Department: "For Your Information: The Worst of All the Comets" (article) by Willy Ley. Features: "Editorial: Thirty Long Years"; "Galaxy Bookshelf" by Algis Budrys. A little soiling of spine and hinge areas with some spine fade; staple poke to front; mild tanning. Book.

GALAXY Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1953 ("The Caves of Steel")
Galaxy (Isaac Asimov; H. L. Gold; William Morrison; G. A. Morris; J. B. Woodley; Edward Wellen; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1953
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Reading Copy. Vol. 7, No. 1. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover by Emsh illustrating "The Caves of Steel" (pt. 1 of 3) by Isaac Asimov. Includes "At The Post" (novelet) by H. L. Gold; "The Model of a Judge" by William Morrison; "The Carnivore" by G. A. Morris; "With a Vengeance" by J. B. Woodley. Non-Fa…ct Article: "Origins of Galactic Etiquette" by Edward Wellen. Science Departments: "For Your Information: Earth Tunnels" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's Page: To the Hills!"; "Forecast"; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Groff Conklin. Illustrated by Emsh, Burchard, Stone, Knoth, and Vidmer. Front cover rubbed; rear soiled at upper 1/2" cover edge with nibbled at corners; other small losses; tanning; bumps and dings. Book.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1950 ("The Wizard of Linn")
Astounding (A. E. van Vogt; James Blish; L. Ron Hubbard; L. Sprague de Camp; Duncan H. Munro - aka Eric Frank Russell; Willy Ley; E. L. Locke)
Editore: Street & Smith, NY 1950
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XLV, No. 2. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "The Wizard of Linn" (pt. 1 of 3) by A. E. van Vogt. Includes "Greed" by L. Ron Hubbard; "Okie" (novelette; 1st of the "Cities in Flight" stories) by James Blish; "The Inspector's Teeth" by L. Sprague de Camp; "U-Turn"… by Duncan H. Munro (Eric Frank Russell). Articles: "Our Turbulent Atmosphere" (conclusion) by Willy Ley; "Piezoelectricity" by E. L. Locke. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's page: Control Circuit"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "Book Review" by L. Sprague de Camp. Illustrated by Brush, Cartier, Orban and Rogers. Losses at spine ends and hinges; rear cover glued on at hinge with small losses; creasing; tanning; edge and corner wear. Magazine.
Editore: Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1957
- Brossura
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,78
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: March, Mar. 1950
Astounding (Wilmar H. Shiras; H. Beam Piper; Raymond F. Jones; H. B. Fyfe; L. Ron Hubbard; Willy Ley)
Editore: Street & Smith, NY 1950
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,01
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. XLV, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "New Foundations" (novelette) by Wilmar H. Shiras. Includes "To the Stars" (pt. 2 of 2) by L. Ron Hubbard; "The Mercenaries" (novelette) by H. Beam Piper; "Regulations Provide" by Raymond F. Jones; "Conformity Expected" by H.…B. Fyfe. Article: "Our Turbulent Atmosphere" (pt1 of 2) by Willy Ley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Of Human Memory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Brush, Cartier, Orban and Rogers. Creasing; tanning; edge and corner wear; short tears at spine ends with small loss at heel; minor scuffing to front; rear is a little wavy at foredge. Magazine.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,60
EUR 15,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0252011651.
Editore: Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1955
- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shows minor wear, tanning.
Altre immaginiGalaxy Science Fiction May 1958 Vol.16 No. 1 The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
H. L. Gold(editor); Christopher Grimm, Lloyd Biggle Jr, Robert Silverberg, Avram Davidson, Richard R. Smith, Richard Wilson, Willy Ley, H. L. Gold, Floyd C. Gale
Editore: Galaxy Publishing Corporation, New York 1958
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation. Good. 1958. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Digest-sized pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Good copy [scattered chipping to the spine mostly at the ends, diagonal fold to the front cover and other light cover creasin…g pages toned. See photos whb11.

GALAXY Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1965
Galaxy (Cordwainer Smith; J. T. McIntosh; James H. Schmitz; C. C. MacApp; Robert Silverberg; Richard Wilson; Donald H. Menzel; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1965
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3,78
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 23, No. 3. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Wright for "Planet of Forgetting" (novelet) by James H. Schmitz. Includes "On the Storm Planet" (short novel) by Cordwainer Smith; "The Man Who Killed Immortals" (novelet) by J. T. McIntosh; "A Flask of Fine Arcturan" by C.… C. MacApp; "The Sixth Palace" by Robert Silverberg; "Harry Protagonist, Brian-Drainer" by Richard Wilson; "Fin's Funeral" by Donald H. Menzel; "For Your Information: Forerunners of the Planetarium" by Willy Ley. Features: 'Editorial: Fred Hoyle Revisted"; "Galaxy Bookshelf"; "Forecast". Illustrated by Finlay, Morrow, and Gaughan. Creasing; tears at spine heel and lower front edge; staple tears to rear; spine sunned with light stress; tanning; owner's stamp on first page. Book.

GALAXY Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1958
Galaxy (Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; Fritz Leiber; H. Beam Piper; Walter S. Tevis; Harry Harrison; Evelyn E. Smith; Roger Dee; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1958
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3,78
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 15, No. 4. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Pederson showing "Traffic Jam on Rhea". Includes "The Rule of the Door" (novelet) by Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; "Bread Overhead" (novelet) by Fritz Leiber; "Graveyard of Dreams" (novelet) by H. Beam Piper; "The Big Bounce" by Walter S…. Tevis; "The Repairman" by Harry Harrison; "The Blue Tower" by Evelyn E. Smith; "Traders Risk" by Roger Dee. Science Department: "For Your Information: A Century of New Animals" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's Page: Repeat Performance" by H. L. Gold; "Forecast"; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Floyd C. Gale. Illustrated by Wood, Johnson, Kramer, Dick Francis, Don Martin, and Dillon. Tanning; staining at edges; tears with small losses; tanning; staple etar. Book.

GALAXY Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1965
Galaxy (Cordwainer Smith; J. T. McIntosh; James H. Schmitz; C. C. MacApp; Robert Silverberg; Richard Wilson; Donald H. Menzel; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1965
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3,78
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 23, No. 3. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Wright for "Planet of Forgetting" (novelet) by James H. Schmitz. Includes "On the Storm Planet" (short novel) by Cordwainer Smith; "The Man Who Killed Immortals" (novelet) by J. T. McIntosh; "A Flask of Fine Arcturan" by C.… C. MacApp; "The Sixth Palace" by Robert Silverberg; "Harry Protagonist, Brian-Drainer" by Richard Wilson; "Fin's Funeral" by Donald H. Menzel; "For Your Information: Forerunners of the Planetarium" by Willy Ley. Features: 'Editorial: Fred Hoyle Revisted"; "Galaxy Bookshelf"; "Forecast". Illustrated by Finlay, Morrow, and Gaughan. Creasing; rubbing; bumps and scuffs; corner wear; tanning; same stamp on first page. Book.

GALAXY Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1960
Galaxy (J. T. McIntosh; R. A. Lafferty; H. B. Fyfe; Daniel F. Galouye; William R. Doede; Charles V. De Vet; Ron Goulart; Jim Harmon; Patrick Fahy; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1960
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3,78
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 19, No. 2. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Emsh ("Season's Greetings to Our Readers"). Includes "The Wrong World" (novelet) by J. T. McIntosh; "Snuffles" (novelet) by R. A. Lafferty; "Round-and-Round Trip" (novelet) by H. B. Fyfe; "Fighting Spirit" (novelet) by Daniel…Galouye; "Jamieson" by William R. Doede; "Metamorphosis" by Charles V. De Vet; "Subject to Change" by Ron Goulart; "Blueblood" by Jim Harmon; "Bad Memory" by Patrick Fahy. Science Department: "For Your Information: The Moon Worm" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's Page: Reactions"; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Floyd C. Gale; "Forecast". Illustrated by Finlay, Gray, Harrington, Harman, Wood, Martin (yes, that Don Martin), and Dick Francis. Soiling/foxing stains (see scan; rear is similar); tanning. Book.

GALAXY Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1968
Galaxy (Robert Silverberg; Gordon R. Dickson; H. H. Hollis; Miriam Allen DeFord; K. M. O'Donnell - aka Barry N. Malzberg; Douglas R. Mason; Brian W. Aldiss; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1968
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,78
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 27, No. 4. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Dember for "Building on the Line" (novelette) by Gordon R. Dickson. Includes "Perris Way" (novelette) by Robert Silverberg; "Eeeetz Ch" (novelette) by H. H. Hollis; "Keep Moving" by Miriam Allen DeFord; "The Market in Aliens" by K.… M. O'Donnell [Barry N. Malzberg]; "Locust Years" by Douglas R. Mason; "The Tell-Tale Heart Machine" by Brian W. Aldiss. Science Department: "For Your Information My Friend, the Nautilus" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editorial: Vietnam Revisited"; "Galaxy Bookshelf" by Algis Budrys; "Galaxy's Stars". Illustrated by Gaughan, Gray Morrow, Brock, and Adkins. Tanning; slight rubbing and creasing. Book.

GALAXY Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1968
Galaxy (Robert Silverberg; Gordon R. Dickson; H. H. Hollis; Miriam Allen DeFord; K. M. O'Donnell - aka Barry N. Malzberg; Douglas R. Mason; Brian W. Aldiss; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1968
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,78
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 27, No. 4. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Dember for "Building on the Line" (novelette) by Gordon R. Dickson. Includes "Perris Way" (novelette) by Robert Silverberg; "Eeeetz Ch" (novelette) by H. H. Hollis; "Keep Moving" by Miriam Allen DeFord; "The Market in Aliens" by K.… M. O'Donnell [Barry N. Malzberg]; "Locust Years" by Douglas R. Mason; "The Tell-Tale Heart Machine" by Brian W. Aldiss. Science Department: "For Your Information My Friend, the Nautilus" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editorial: Vietnam Revisited"; "Galaxy Bookshelf" by Algis Budrys; "Galaxy's Stars". Illustrated by Gaughan, Gray Morrow, Brock, and Adkins. Spine a little faded; rubbing; minor nicks at lower edge. Book.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1950 ("The Wizard of Linn")
Astounding (A. E. van Vogt; James Blish; L. Ron Hubbard; L. Sprague de Camp; Duncan H. Munro - aka Eric Frank Russell; Willy Ley; E. L. Locke)
Editore: Street & Smith, NY 1950
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. XLV, No. 2. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Rogers for "The Wizard of Linn" (pt. 1 of 3) by A. E. van Vogt. Includes "Greed" by L. Ron Hubbard; "Okie" (novelette; 1st of the "Cities in Flight" stories) by James Blish; "The Inspector's Teeth" by L. Sprague de Camp; "U-Turn" by Dunc…an H. Munro (Eric Frank Russell). Articles: "Our Turbulent Atmosphere" (conclusion) by Willy Ley; "Piezoelectricity" by E. L. Locke. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's page: Control Circuit"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "Book Review" by L. Sprague de Camp. Illustrated by Brush, Cartier, Orban and Rogers. Staples tears to front (see scan); losses at spien ends; minor creasing; edge wear. Magazine.

SUPER SCIENCE Stories: November, Nov. 1942
Super Science (Henry Kuttner; Dirk Wylie - aka Frederik Pohl & Joseph H. Dockweiler; Alan Barrister; Charles R. Tanner; Walter Kublius; Isaac Asimov; Ivar Towers - aka Richard Wilson; Martin Pearson - aka Donald A. Wollheim; Ray Cummings; Willy Ley)
Editore: Fictioneers, NY 1942
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good-. Vol. 4, no. 2. Pulp magazine. Cover art by Stephen Lawrence for "We Guard the Black Planet!" (novelette) by Henry Kuttner. Includes "Sky Test" (novelette) by Dirk Wylie (Frederick Pohl & Joseph H. Dockweiler); "His Aunt Thiamin" (novelette) by Alan Barrister; "The Revolt of the Machine Men…" by Charles R. Tanner; "Parrots of Venus" by Walter Kublius; "The Imaginary" by Isaac Asimov; "The Man Without a Planet" by Ivar Towers (Richard Wilson); "The Planet Called Aquella" by Martin Pearson (Donald A. Wollheim); "Beyond the End of Time" by Ray Cummings. Science Fiction Features: "Missives and Missiles"; "Fantasy Reviews" by Richard Wilson & Donald A. Wollheim; "The Science Fictioneer"; "The Vanishing Meteorites". Tanned; falkey edges with small losses; stress crack; short tears; small losses at spine ends; dealer's marks on front. Book.
Editore: Berlin, Dietz Verlag, [ 1969
- Brossura
Da: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,80
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Cover slightly edge-worn and small tear at bottom of front cover and first two pages; pages slightly edge-browned; otherwise very good condition. ]. 321p.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: March, Mar. 1939 ("The Cloak of Aesir"; "Cosmic Engineers")
Astounding (Don A. Stuart - Aka John W. Campbell; H. L. Gold; Arthur J. Burks; Kent Casey; Malcolm Jameson; D. L. James; Clifford D. Simak; Willy Ley; Richard Tooker)
Editore: Street & Smith, NY 1939
- Rilegato
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good. Vol. XXIII, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Graves Gladney for "Cloak of Aesir" (novelette) by Don A. Stuart [John W. Campbell, Jr.]. "Problem in Murder" (novelette) by H. L. Gold; "Follow the Bouncing Ball" by Arthur J. Burks; "Star Crash" by Kent Casey; "Children of th…e 'Betsy B" by Malcolm Jameson; "Beyond the Sun" by D. L. James; "Cosmic Engineers" (pt. 2 of 3) by Clifford D. Simak. Articles: "Electric Batteries - 2,000 Years Ago!" by Willy Ley; "Toward the Superman" by Richard Tooker. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's page: Apologia"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks and Science Discussions". Illustrated by Binder, Orban, Scneeman & Wesso. Cover was torn from upper hinge and has been glue-repaired inside hinge; edgeworn; 1st page price-clipped with old dealer's stamps and marks. Book.

GALAXY Science Fiction: February, Feb. 1954
Galaxy (James Blish; Roger Dee; H. Chandler Elliot; J. T. M'Intosh; Arthur Sellings; William Tenn; Kenneth Harmon; Fredric Brown; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1954
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 7, No. 5-A. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Emsh showing "Spaceship Hydroponics Room." Includes "Beep" (novelet) by James Blish; "Pet Farm" (novelet) by Roger Dee; "Inanimate Objection" (novelet) by H. Chandler Elliott; "Men Like Mules" (novelet) by J. T. McIntosh; "T…he Boys From Vespis" by Arthur Sellings; "Project Hush" by William Tenn; "The Passenger" by Kenneth Harmon; "Two Timer" by Fredric Brown. Science Department: "For Your Information: Hints to Future Archeologists" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's Page: Help Wanted!"; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Groff Conklin; "Forecast". Illustrated by Emsh, Kossin, Francis, Connell & Stone. Creasing; tanning; lower rear cover has been a little wet with mild results, except for nickle-sized scar; minor losses at spine ends. Book.

GALAXY Science Fiction: March, Mar. 1954
Galaxy (Don Thompson; Algis Budrys; Theodore Sturgeon; Raymond E. Banks; A. H. Phelps, Jr.; Willy Ley)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1954
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 7, No. 6. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Emsh ("Pygm-Alien and Galaxea"). Includes "The Telenizer" (novella) by Don Thompson; "Ironclad" (novelette) by Algis Budrys; "The Education of Drusilla Strange" (novelette) by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Littlest People" by Raymond E. Bank…s;"The Merchants of Venus" by A. H. Phelps. Article: "The 7-Cornered Polygon" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's Page: Moving Day (II)"; "Forecast"; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Groff Conklin. Illustrated by Vidmer, Barth, Kossin, Freas, and Ashman. Tanned; edge soiling; creasing; bumps, scuffs and dings; minor scars and losses; date-stamped on first page. Book.