Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: West Publishing Company December 1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0314748806 ISBN 13: 9780314748805
Da: Caspian Books, Tracy, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: BookFarm, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Used: Like New. Used: Like new.
Da: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
paperback. Condizione: New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. 5th edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: UEA Publishing Project, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 1911343963 ISBN 13: 9781911343967
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 20,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Edited and co-ordinated by Sarah Lowndes, Like The Sea I Think is an enthralling collection of new marine writing from East Anglia gathered from library workshops and open submissions held across the region. It is wonderfully designed, as always, by Emily Benton, and available as a memento and inspiration for all those living by, inspired by, or curious about, the sea. It is our provider, our enemy, our defender, our gateway to the world; it defines our borders, informs our imaginations, it inspires our artists. The anthology features an incredible range of writing styles, subject matter, and authors; the youngest featured is 11, the eldest 87. The perfect companion on a Norfolk coastal walk punctuated by warm coffee shops and local pubs.The volume includes 55 contributions from Viv Allen . Roy Ballard . Molly Bernardin . Neil Bousfield . Erin Bradshaw . Bev Broadhead . Tess Carruthers . David Cochrane . Louise Cole . Ruthie Collins . Mireia Molina Costa . Jade Cuttle . Janet Ellis . Cathy Erlam . Rose Evison . Jessica D'Alton Goode . Rachel Goodman . Mirabel Greaves . Chloe Hambly . Cate McKay Haynes . Sarah Hudis . Barrie de Lara . Jeni Lawes . Imogen Lea . Patricia Jane Lee . Stephanie Lillie . Angie Maddigan . George Mahood . Pip Mattich . Hillary Mellon . Jane Mills . Lloyd Mills . Jess Morgan . Lindsay Nash . Molly Naylor . Eoghan O'Maolain . Anna Opara . Sebastian Owen . Maria Pavledis . Clare Peed . Jon Platten . Simeon Ralph . Thogdin Ripley . Holly Sandiford . Gaia Shaw . Graham Sillett . James Smart . Robert F.W. Smith . Katie Stockton . Ryan Thacker . Rebecca Tough . Sarah Walker . Elizabeth Lewis Williams . Rachel Wood . Suzanne Woolnough.
Da: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Aldershot Burlington Singapore Sydney: Ashgate, (2001). First Edition. 8vo. 172pp, Bibliography. Hardcover, near fine condition, no dj as issued. Original research regarding African-Caribbeans in Birmingham including the racism and discrimination and the British social and political agenda. ISBN 0754611493; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages.
EUR 17,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: New.
EUR 23,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. David Lloyd Owen introduces us to the breadth of travellers' tales from a mysterious and absorbing country in a fascinating compendium. A Wilder Wales highlights the astonishing transformation of Wales from poor rural backwater to the crucible of the industrial revolution and offers readers an insight into the ways in which outsiders viewed the land and its people.
EUR 17,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pen & Sword Books Ltd, Barnsley, 2026
ISBN 10: 1036141748 ISBN 13: 9781036141745
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. In mid 1941, David Lloyd Owen, aged 24, joined the Long Range Desert Group (LRDG) as a young patrol commander. He soon found his feet learning the arts of survival and navigation deep in the Libyan desert, and recounts in detail the characters in his Y Patrol, their operational methods, their team spirit and camaraderie. The LRDG was primarily concerned with reconnaissance and intelligence gathering, but was also allowed the occasional 'beat-up'. With astonishing navigational skills based on their founder Bagnold's invention of the sun-compass and unparalleled long-distance signal communications, the LRDG became masters of the deep desert an area that was effectively a no-go zone for the Axis forces. Here, Lloyd Owen describes the origins of the LRDG and the formation and first operations of the SAS under David Stirling, and how the two units worked so closely and successfully together for the rest of the campaign in the desert and thereafter. 'Popski's Private Army' also worked with the LRDG and the author recounts his contacts with them. For many months a significant part of the LRDG's work involved keeping a watch on the main coast road, counting all enemy traffic and movement in both directions along it, and passing invaluable intelligence immediately back to HQ in Cairo. Other patrols not on the Road Watch were tasked with all kinds of jobs, and Y Patrol was involved in the 1942 raid on Tobruk, after which Lloyd Owen was badly wounded by a Heinkel cannon. He describes their tough military role fulfilled by hand-picked, highly trained and disciplined men, relieved by occasional raucous and happy breaks back in the flesh pots of wartime Cairo. The Desert My Dwelling Place covers Lloyd Owen's own triumphs and frustrations, as well as those of the LRDG during the desert campaign, which ended with Rommel being finally driven out of North Africa after Montgomery's victory at El Alamein. AUTHOR: David Lloyd Owen was commissioned into the Queen's Royal Regiment in 1938 and was serving in Palestine at the outbreak of the Second World War. He joined the Long Range Desert Group in 1941 and remained with them until the end of the war, becoming the unit's last commanding officer in 1943. He retired from the British Army in 1972 with the rank of Major General, having served with distinction in the UK and abroad in Malaya, Germany, Kenya and Cyprus. 20 b/w illustrations In mid 1941, David Lloyd Owen, aged 24, joined the Long Range Desert Group (LRDG) as a young patrol commander. He soon found his feet learning the arts of survival and navigation deep in the Libyan desert, and recounts in detail the characters in his Y Patrol, their operational methods, their team spirit and camaraderie. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pen and Sword Books Ltd, GB, 2026
ISBN 10: 1036141748 ISBN 13: 9781036141745
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 29,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. In mid 1941, David Lloyd Owen, aged 24, joined the Long Range Desert Group (LRDG) as a young patrol commander. He soon found his feet learning the arts of survival and navigation deep in the Libyan desert, and recounts in detail the characters in his Y Patrol, their operational methods, their team spirit and camaraderie.The LRDG was primarily concerned with reconnaissance and intelligence gathering, but was also allowed the occasional 'beat-up'. With astonishing navigational skills based on their founder Bagnold's invention of the sun-compass and unparalleled long-distance signal communications, the LRDG became masters of the deep desert - an area that was effectively a no-go zone for the Axis forces.Here, Lloyd Owen describes the origins of the LRDG and the formation and first operations of the SAS under David Stirling, and how the two units worked so closely and successfully together for the rest of the campaign in the desert and thereafter. 'Popski's Private Army' also worked with the LRDG and the author recounts his contacts with them.For many months a significant part of the LRDG's work involved keeping a watch on the main coast road, counting all enemy traffic and movement in both directions along it, and passing invaluable intelligence immediately back to HQ in Cairo. Other patrols not on the Road Watch were tasked with all kinds of jobs, and Y Patrol was involved in the 1942 raid on Tobruk, after which Lloyd Owen was badly wounded by a Heinkel cannon. He describes their tough military role fulfilled by hand-picked, highly trained and disciplined men, relieved by occasional raucous and happy breaks back in the flesh pots of wartime Cairo.The Desert My Dwelling Place covers Lloyd Owen's own triumphs and frustrations, as well as those of the LRDG during the desert campaign, which ended with Rommel being finally driven out of North Africa after Montgomery's victory at El Alamein.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.