Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. John Green (illustratore).
EUR 6,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 6,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 6,59
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 6,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1775578651. 4/7/2026 4:17:31 PM.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. Very good+ paperback copy (NOT ex-library). Almost like new. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text clean. Exterior looks great. An excellent copy. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: V & A Publications, London, 2001
ISBN 10: 0810965798 ISBN 13: 9780810965799
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated (illustratore). 1st. 4to, 360 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: national Portrait Gallery Publications, London, 1996
ISBN 10: 185514185X ISBN 13: 9781855141858
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. 239 pages. Softcover. Color and b/w illustrations throughout. In good condition. A bit of light yellowing to fore edge and edges of pages. Does not effect text or illustrations. Pretty clean inside and out. Record # 30772.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Victoria & Albert Pubns, United Kingdom, 2001
ISBN 10: 0810965798 ISBN 13: 9780810965799
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition. This is a fine, as new, hardcover first edition, first printing copy in a fine, as new, mylar protected DJ, gray spine. Obviously an unread copy. MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY, extra for airmail or international.
EUR 6,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: near fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: near fine. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 360 pages, 4to, black cloth with gilt-lettered spine, dust wrapper. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (2001). Near fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Victoria & Albert Pubns, London, 2003
ISBN 10: 1851773282 ISBN 13: 9781851773282
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. 1st Paperback Printing. This work looks at how the Victorians set about creating a new, more modern world with the inventiveness and visionary zeal that characterized so many of the key men and women of the period. The three major sections explored are society, technology, and the world. Published to coincide with a major exhibition at the V&A. 360 pages: Illustrated (chiefly color). A 'near new' copy - gift inscription to the inside of the front cover, and, a light central crease to the spine. A heavy, oversized book - added postage necessary. NB - Postal Rates shown by ABE are frequently incorrect and are vague estimates NOT guaranteed rates. We use Canada Post, the United States Postal Service and Asendia and try to offer very competitive postal charges - based on actual costs, no overcharging. Images are available. Shipped well packed. USA postage is usually $6.50 - $9.00. Canadian postage varies considerably depending on weight and destination. Postage to anywhere within Canada, can now be approx US$16.00 for weights up to 5kg total - boxed, insured, trackable and faster than regular parcels. Less will be charged if rates indicate. NOW available - new, considerably lower Trans-Canada rates for many major markets, and, new, considerably lower rates for Overseas destinations. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crescent Books a division of Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, N.Y., 1967
ISBN 10: 051710508X ISBN 13: 9780517105085
Da: Gates Past Books Inc., NY, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. New York, N.Y.: Crescent Books a division of Crown Publishers, Inc., 1967. Square, sewn binding tight, wear to extremities, top spine damage (see scan). Edge staining. Dust Jacket flaps cut and laid-in. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover/Cloth/Sewn Binding. Good/Dust Jacket Flaps Laid-in. Illus. by Copious Photos, Illustrations, Many In Color. 4to size - over 9¾" tall.
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: fine. 1st. 360 pp. Bound in black cloth with the spine stamped in gilt.
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: fine. First. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 360 pages, 4to, black cloth with gilt-lettered spine, dust wrapper. London: V &A Publications and New York: Abrams, (2001). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University, 2006., 2006
ISBN 10: 0719018684 ISBN 13: 9780719018688
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 9,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNew edition. 8vo. [vii] + 264pp. B/w. illustrations. Paperback in original pictorial white wrapps. lettered in brown. Very good. ISBN 0719018684 US$11.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : V & A Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1851773274 ISBN 13: 9781851773275
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge- and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 360 pages : illustrations (some color), color maps ; 30 cm. Notes; Published to accompany the exhibition 'Inventing new Britain: the Victorian vision', held at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, April-July 2001. Includes bibliographical references (pages 355-357) and index. Contents; Royal patronage and influence / Delia Millar -- Home and leisure / John K. Walton -- Small adults : education and the life of children / Anthony Burton -- Votes for women and chastity for men : gender, health, medicine and sexuality / Jan Marsh -- Religion and doubt / Suzanne Fagence Cooper and Paul Atterbury -- Steam and speed : industry, transport and communications / Paul Atterbury -- Inventing a new design technology : building and engineering / Robert Thorne -- Technology, tradition and the dilemmas of design / Suzanne Fagence Cooper -- Images and impressions : printing, reproduction and photography / James Ryan -- Empire and the global gaze / John M. MacKenzie -- The art and industry of Mammon : international exhibitions, 1851-1901 / Paul Greenhalgh -- The natural world / Harriet Ritvo -- Art and design : East Asia / Anna Jackson -- Imperial visions : responses to India and Africa in Victorian art and design / Tim Barringer -- The world of art and design : white colonials / Jonathan Sweet. Subjects; Victoria, Queen of Great Britain, Empress of India. Victoria and Albert Museum (London, England) ; Exhibitions. 1800-1901. Civilization. Manners and customs. Art, Modern 19th century History. Inventions Great Britain History 19th century. Arts, Victorian. Technology Social aspects Great Britain 19th century. Material culture Great Britain History 19th century. 3 Kg.
Editore: (London: The Adelphi, 1941). 1941)., 1941
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed golden yellow wraps. The wraps are darkened & lightly bumped with a small stain to the rear wrap. Pages [305]-336. There is a small piece out of the bottom corner of each of the last 5 leaves & the top page corners are lightly bumped. Good. The editor, John Middleton Murry, explains in a note on the rear wrap that "The Adelphi" is being temporarily edited from The Adelphi Centre in Langham, Essex, a center founded in anticipation of the war to support "works of constructive pacifism" and to explore "new forms of social living". It combined a refuge for victims of bombing raids, a community farm and market garden and educational activities directed towards the regeneration of society. Also announced is the death of Max Plowman, the previous editor, at the age of 57. "His death was attributed to the severity of his exertions at the Adelphi Centre."This issue is mainly concerned with the war. Among the contents are an article by Murry on Rudolph Hess; "What is War?" by Reginald Reynold; and poems by Elizabeth Welch MacKenzie and Alex. Comfort.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Common Cause, Washington, D.C., 1980
Da: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo Prima edizione
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Offered is "1970-1980 - A Decade of Citizen Action in Common Cause" researched and written by Ruth MacKenzie Saxe and published in 1980 by the organization Common Cause, founded by John W. Gardner in 1970, out of Washington, D.C. A quality, glossy-paged publication measuring 8-1/4" by 11" and containing 44 pages including front and rear covers. With numerous photographs throughout, contents include: facsimile of the first ad for Common Cause (August 1970); Tough-Minded Idealism; Something New on the Political Scene; The Common Cause Community; National Leaders, 1970-1980; What Have We Accomplished?; From Capitol Hill (quotes); The Press: How They See Us (quotes); Together We Helped End the War in Vietnam; Together We Brought New Openness & Accountability to Our National Government (topics include Exposing Conflict of Interest); Together We Helped Take the 'For Sale' Sign Off the Presidency; We Helped Bring About a Wave of State Reform; In Addition; Looking Ahead Into the 80's; Part of Something Bigger. Mailing label to rear cover; in light to moderately worn covers; covers show light corner creases.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: V & A Publications, London, 2001
ISBN 10: 1851773274 ISBN 13: 9781851773275
Da: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlack Cloth Boards. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Comprehensive survey of Victorian Britain published to accompany an exhibition at the V & A in 2001. Articles by several experts with introduction by John M MacKenzie, foreword by Asa Briggs. 360pp with index, illustrated profusely throughout, mainly in colour. Gilt lettering to spine, pale blue endpapers. Slight forward lean to spine, otherwise near fine copy with no inscriptions. Unclipped DJ has minor edgewear, otherwise very good. VERY HEAVY BOOK, additional postage will be required. Size: 11.5" Tall x 10.25" Wide. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London U. K., 2005
ISBN 10: 0304365505 ISBN 13: 9780304365500
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Maps (illustratore). First Edition First Printing. Grey binding with siulver print on spinew Tight, sound and unmarked. 672 pages including index. Dust jacket has light crushing at topedge. Price label on rear.In mylar and not price-clipped. Larger than standard book. S&H will be $5.00. A great reference book. Size: 7 X 9 1/4.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : V & A Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1851773274 ISBN 13: 9781851773275
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge- and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 360 pages : illustrations (some color), color maps ; 30 cm. Notes; Published to accompany the exhibition 'Inventing new Britain: the Victorian vision', held at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, April-July 2001. Includes bibliographical references (pages 355-357) and index. Contents; Royal patronage and influence / Delia Millar -- Home and leisure / John K. Walton -- Small adults : education and the life of children / Anthony Burton -- Votes for women and chastity for men : gender, health, medicine and sexuality / Jan Marsh -- Religion and doubt / Suzanne Fagence Cooper and Paul Atterbury -- Steam and speed : industry, transport and communications / Paul Atterbury -- Inventing a new design technology : building and engineering / Robert Thorne -- Technology, tradition and the dilemmas of design / Suzanne Fagence Cooper -- Images and impressions : printing, reproduction and photography / James Ryan -- Empire and the global gaze / John M. MacKenzie -- The art and industry of Mammon : international exhibitions, 1851-1901 / Paul Greenhalgh -- The natural world / Harriet Ritvo -- Art and design : East Asia / Anna Jackson -- Imperial visions : responses to India and Africa in Victorian art and design / Tim Barringer -- The world of art and design : white colonials / Jonathan Sweet. Subjects; Victoria, Queen of Great Britain, Empress of India. Victoria and Albert Museum (London, England) ; Exhibitions. 1800-1901. Civilization. Manners and customs. Art, Modern 19th century History. Inventions Great Britain History 19th century. Arts, Victorian. Technology Social aspects Great Britain 19th century. Material culture Great Britain History 19th century. 1 Kg.
Hardcover. Condizione: Clean & Unmarked. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A very clean and straight copy in like dust jacket. 239 pp.
Da: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. dust jacket has slight edge-wear rubbing, clean condition, price unclipped, 360pp, pages clean and near fine condition, book weighs 2.4kg.
EUR 31,29
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Jancewicz, Elizabeth (illustratore). bilingual edition. 154 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0719095344 ISBN 13: 9780719095344
Da: elizabeth's books, Middleburg, FL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. no jacket. 2015 hardcover with no jacket. clean and feels unread.
Editore: WISCONSIN, Madison, 1983
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Fine in a very good+ DJ. (Tiny chip at tip f front DJ. Flap seam. A few short edge tears in DJ. Light traces of shelf soiling to DJ. ) (G) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages 0-299-08740-9.
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New.