Malraux andre rockefeller nelson (17 risultati)

Masterpieces of Primitive Art (The Nelson A. Rockefeller collection)
Douglas Newton; Lee Boltin [Photographer]; Nelson D. Rockefeller [Introduction]; Andre Malraux [Foreword];
- Rilegato
Da: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 10,72
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. 264 pages. 249 colour and 16 black & white illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
Altre immaginiMasterpieces of Primitive Art
Douglas Newton; Lee Boltin [Photographer]; Nelson D. Rockefeller [Introduction]; Andre Malraux [Foreword];
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: HGG Books, Slingerlands, NY, U.S.A.HGG Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,87
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. First Edition. clean pages, tight binding, clean boards, original dust jacket, Illustrated dust jacket over cloth boards clean pages, tight binding, clea Illustrated dust jacket over clo.

Masterpieces of Primitive Art
Newton, Douglas (Text by); Malraux, Andre (Foreword by), and Rockefeller, Nelson A. (Introduction by)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,42
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. Cloth, 263 pages, illustrations (some colour); 30 cm. Photographs by Lee Boltin. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket price-clipped on the front flap. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for…international & priority orders. *** A lavish publication featuring the Nelson A. Rockefeller collection of ethnographic objects from Africa, Asia/Pacific, and Latin America, now part of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. The designation of non-Western art as "primitive" has subsequently become politically incorrect; indeed, this publication - and the accompanying installation of the works - stirred vigourous debate about Western imperialism and the role of museums in appropriating cultural artifacts (including clothing, furniture, household utensils, tools, and ceremonial objects) from other societies under the rubric of "art." Nelson Rockefeller opened the Museum of Primitive Art in Manhattan in 1957 and presented this collection to the Metropolitan Museum in 1979 with the dedication of the Michael C. Rockefeller Wing. Richly illustrated with colour plates, organized thematically. Size: 4to.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,70
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First edition. 4to, 263 pp., color throughout. African, Oceanic and Pre-Columbian Art. Upper corners of boards lightly bumped, remainder stamp on top edge, dampstain to lower portions of spine and boards; interior clean and unmarked. Jacket stained, handled, edgeworn, with… several small chips and tears.

Masterpieces of Primitive Art
Newton, Douglas (Text by); Malraux, Andre (Foreword by), and Rockefeller, Nelson A. (Introduction by)
- Rilegato
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 21,88
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Cloth, 263 pages, illustrations (some colour); 30 cm. Photographs by Lee Boltin. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket with light shelfwear. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international &…priority orders. *** A lavish publication featuring the Nelson A. Rockefeller collection of ethnographic objects from Africa, Asia/Pacific, and Latin America, now part of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. The designation of non-Western art as "primitive" has subsequently become politically incorrect; indeed, this publication - and the accompanying installation of the works - stirred vigourous debate about Western imperialism and the role of museums in appropriating cultural artifacts (including clothing, furniture, household utensils, tools, and ceremonial objects) from other societies under the rubric of "art." Nelson Rockefeller opened the Museum of Primitive Art in Manhattan in 1957 and presented this collection to the Metropolitan Museum in 1979 with the dedication of the Michael C. Rockefeller Wing. Richly illustrated with colour plates, organized thematically. Size: 4to.

Masterpieces of Primitive Art
Douglas Newton And Lee Boltin And Andre Malraux And Nelson D. Rockefeller
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,22
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 263 pages; Color photographs. B&W photographs. Light yellowing to page edges. Name inscription on front pastedown. Very minor foxing to the top exterior edge of textblock only. Very minor wear to DJ edges, some rubbing. ; - Your satisfaction i…s our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

Masterpieces of Primitive Art
Newton, Douglas (Text by); Malraux, Andre (Foreword by), and Rockefeller, Nelson A. (Introduction by)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st. Cloth, 263 pages, illustrations (some colour); 30 cm. Photographs by Lee Boltin. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated First Edition. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for i…nternational & priority orders. *** A lavish publication featuring the Nelson A. Rockefeller collection of ethnographic objects from Africa, Asia/Pacific, and Latin America, now part of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. The designation of non-Western art as "primitive" has subsequently become politically incorrect; indeed, this publication - and the accompanying installation of the works - stirred vigourous debate about Western imperialism and the role of museums in appropriating cultural artifacts (including clothing, furniture, household utensils, tools, and ceremonial objects) from other societies under the rubric of "art." Nelson Rockefeller opened the Museum of Primitive Art in Manhattan in 1957 and presented this collection to the Metropolitan Museum in 1979 with the dedication of the Michael C. Rockefeller Wing. Richly illustrated with colour plates, organized thematically. Size: 4to. Collectible.

NELSON A. ROCKEFELLER COLLECTION: Masterpieces of Primitive Art
Newton, Douglas/Boltin, Lee (photos)/Malraux, Andre (foreword)/Rockefeller, Nelson A. (intro.)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,22
EUR 6,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. First Edition. 263 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Foxing to half-title pg. DJ has light wear and tear to edges. Illust. w/ 254 plates in full color. Contents ver…y nice.
Altre immaginiTHE NELSON A. ROCKEFELLER COLLECTION: MASTERPIECES OF PRIMITIVE ART. Photographs by Lee Boltin, Text by Douglas Newton, Foreword by Andre Malraux, Introduction by Nelson A. Rockefeller.
(Boltin, Lee; Malraux, Andre; Rockefeller, Nelson A.). Newton, Douglas.
Editore: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. 1978
- Rilegato
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,98 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fine. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978., 1978. Fine. - Quarto, 11-3/4 inches high by 9 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in brown cloth, titled in gilt on the spine with decorations in blind on the front cover, in a color pictorial black dust wrapper. 263 & [1] pages, with profuse full-page & double-page color illustratio…ns. There is a tiny stain to the bottom of the last leaf. Near fine.

Masterpieces of Primitive Art (The Nelson A. Rockefeller collection)
Douglas Newton; Lee Boltin [Photographer]; Nelson D. Rockefeller [Introduction]; Andre Malraux [Foreword]
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf 1978
- Rilegato
Da: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, CanadaLivresse
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,52
EUR 31,21 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Couverture rigide. Condizione: Très bon. Condizione sovraccoperta: Bon. 264 pages. 249 colour and 16 black & white illustrations. Code 432A.

MASTERPIECES OF PRIMITIVE ART The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection
Newton, Douglas & Lee Boltin & Nelson D. Rockefeller & Andre Malraux
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,18
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good dust jacket. Rubbing and edgewear to jacket, including a few short tears. A few shallow scratches to jacket at rear panel. Text is clean and unmarked, illustrated throughout. ; The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection; 11.50 X 8.80 X 1.10 inches;… 263 pages.

Masterpieces of Primitive Art. The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection
Douglas Newton. Foreword by Andre Malraux. Introduction by Nelson A. Rockefeller
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , Regno UnitoSAVERY BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 32,25
EUR 40,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Hardback. 29.5x22.5cm. 263 pages including 254 colour plates. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. JACKET HAS EDGE WEAR WITH A 1.5cm TEAR AT THE SPINE TOP. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in car…dboard. ref Masterpieces of Primitive Art: The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection. Text by Douglas Newton. Foreword by Andre Malraux. Introduction by Nelson A. Rockefeller. Colour photos by Lee Boltin. Published in 1980 by Thames & Hudson, London. Colour photos by Lee Boltin (illustratore).

MASTERPIECES OF PRIMITIVE ART :The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection
Newton, Douglas (Text); Boltin, Lee (Photography); (Andre Malraux, Foreword; Nelson A. Rockefeller, Introduction)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 103,14
EUR 6,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: COLLECTIBLE - NEW. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. First Edition, First Thus. BRAND NEW & Collectible. 254 paramount works from the Nelson A. Rockefeller (1908 - 1979) collection of Primitive Art, encompassing Africa to the islands of Oceania, Pre-Columbian American art, and many Indian cultures of North Am…erica. Text by Douglas Newton (1920 - 2001) of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, and photographs from art photographer with a specialty in primitive works Lee Boltin (1917 - 1991). Lee Boltin (Photographer) (illustratore).

Meisterwerke de primitiven Kunst. Die Sammlung Nelson A. Rockefeller
Lee Boltin, Nelson A. Rockefeller, Douglas Newton, Andre Malraux
- Rilegato
Da: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, , GermaniaSigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 19,99
EUR 37,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Sehr gut - gebraucht. Gebundene Ausgabe Sehr guter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag, Original-Schutzumschlag Zustand: 2, Sehr gut - gebraucht, Gebundene Ausgabe Belser Verlag Stuttgart Zürich , 1979 , Meisterwerke de primitiven Kunst. Die Sammlung Nelson A. Rockefeller, Lee Boltin, Nelson A. Rockefeller, Douglas Newton, A…ndre Malraux.
The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection Masterpieces of Primitive Art.
NEWTON, Douglas (text); BOLTIN, Lee (photo.); MALRAUX, Andre (foreword); ROCKEFELLER, Nelson A. (intro.).
Editore: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. 1978
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 59,47
EUR 13,00 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4to. pp. 263. 254 colour illus. biblio. cloth. dw. First Edition.
Altre immaginiEditore: Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1978
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Regno UnitoRooke Books PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 53,69
EUR 23,16 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First edition. An excellent first edition showcasing Nelson A. Rockefeller's impressive collection of primitive art. The first edition, first impression.With the publisher's original clipped dust wrapper.A richly illustrated volume celebrating this impressive collecti…on of primitive art, from the collection of Nelson A. Rockefeller, the 41st vice president of the United States.Organised here into four major categories: faces, human figures, animals and "abstractions".This collection, comprising 254 works of art, are each photographed in striking colour by Lee Boltin, and given fascinating histories by Douglas Newton. In the original cloth binding. With the original clipped dust wrapper. Externally, excellent, with minor signs of shelf wear. Dust wrapper is also excellent, with minor edge wear. Internally, firmly bound with bright and clean pages. Fine. Lee Boltin (illustratore). book.

MASTERPIECES OF PRIMITIVE ART The Nelson A. Rockerfeller Collection
Douglas Newton Lee Boltin, Andre Malraux, Nelson A. Rockefeller
Editore: Knopf, New York 1978
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 91,93
EUR 9,49 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.