Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas Christian University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0875653871 ISBN 13: 9780875653877
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Signed by Author.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas A&M University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1623499445 ISBN 13: 9781623499440
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Like New. Item is in like new condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas A&M University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1623499445 ISBN 13: 9781623499440
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas Christian University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0875653871 ISBN 13: 9780875653877
Da: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard cover. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 442 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. excellent in excellent jacket, first printing, as new, signed by author on title page, no inscription.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0875657001 ISBN 13: 9780875657004
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 18,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 20,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 18,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
hardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas Christian University Press, Fort Worth, 2018
ISBN 10: 0875657001 ISBN 13: 9780875657004
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Once there was a place called Smeltertown, and it was known as the largest industrial city on the banks of the Rio Grande. The smokestacks of the American Smelting and Refining Company, which polluted the air for three miles in every direction, grew so tall over the decades that they became a landmark just inside the El Paso side of the US-Mexico border. In a community of small adobe houses, many with dirt floors and without indoor plumbing, both the men employed at the smelter and the women who raised families and made homes there form the history of Smeltertown.Through interviews with the women and their now middle-aged children, the realities of everyday life in Smeltertown are revealedas is the strength of the women who forged a community and preserved a culture in these primitive conditions. Current photographs of the interviewees and historical photographs of Smeltertown illustrate the history of an area not even native El Pasoans knew. Once there was a place called Smeltertown, and it was known as the largest industrial city on the banks of the Rio Grande. Through interviews with the women and their now middle-aged children, the realities of everyday life in Smeltertown are revealed - as is the strength of the women who forged a community and preserved a culture in these primitive conditions. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 18,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 24,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 22,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 21,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
EUR 22,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0875654304 ISBN 13: 9780875654300
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 25,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 27,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas Christian University Press, Fort Worth, 2009
ISBN 10: 0875653871 ISBN 13: 9780875653877
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. The latest addition to the successful literary cities series by Texas Christian University Press, ""Literary El Paso"" brings attention to the often overlooked extraordinary literary heritage of this city in far West Texas. El Paso is the largest metropolitan area along the U.S. - Mexico border and is geographically isolated from the rest of Texas. It is in this splendid isolation surrounded by mountains in the midst of the beautiful Chihuahuan Desert that many award-winning writers found their literary voices. Daudistel uses her years of publishing experience in El Paso to gather the works of past, present, and emerging writers of the Borderlands. Historical essays, fiction, journalism, and poetry portray the colorful history and vibrant present of this city on the border through the works of sixty-three writers. Once a backdrop to the Mexican Revolution, El Paso was also home to infamous outlaws. Historians C. L. Sonnichsen and Leon Metz write on the gunmen and lawmen of El Paso including John Wesley Hardin, Dallas Stoudenmire and Bass Outlaw. There are feature stories from award-winning journalists Ruben Salazar early in his newspaper career, Ramon Renteria with the last interview of poet Ricardo Sanchez, and Bryan Woolley on the 1966 University of Texas - El Paso Miners and lively South El Paso Street. Many groundbreaking Chicano writers began their work in El Paso, such as Jose Antonio Burciaga, Abelardo Delgado, Estela Portillo Trambley, and Arturo Islas. The works of Tom Lea, Amado Muro, Dagoberto Gilb, Rick DeMarinis, Pat LittleDog, the inimitable word sketches of Elroy Bode, and the poetry of Benjamin Alire Saenz, Pat Mora, and Bernice Love Wiggins, one of the first African American female poets published in Texas, explore the experience of life in El Paso. In addition, previously unpublished works from John Rechy, Ray Gonzalez and Robert Seltzer are included. For the first time in the series, ""Literary El Paso"" features bilingual selections to reflect the bi-cultural environment of the region and the state. El Paso is the largest metropolitan area along the US-Mexico border and is geographically isolated from the rest of Texas. This title focuses on the often overlooked extraordinary literary heritage of this city in far West Texas. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Texas Christian University Press, Fort Worth, 2011
ISBN 10: 0875654304 ISBN 13: 9780875654300
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. In Grace & Gumption: The Women of El Paso, thirteen contributors trace the history of El Paso from the distaff side. The women who settled El Paso faced an unusual reality. In 1848, the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo changed the border, and people who were previously citizens of Mexico - living in their native country, speaking their native language - were suddenly citizens of the United States, forced to speak a foreign language. Editor Marcia Hatfield Daudistel gathers together authoritative voices who examine the bicultural identity of this city through the various roles the women assumed: artist and muse, philanthropist, healer, writer, historian, nun, suffragette, and businesswoman. The result is a new look at this city nestled between rivers, mountains, a military base, and Mexico. The women in this volume are just a few who left a legacy in El Paso. Their stories are kept alive through the memories of their families, the oral history of the Comadres, and in the history books. Their accomplishments were hard-won and required courage, persistence, inspiration, and especially grace and gumption. Contributors include Adair Margo, Mimi R. Gladstein, Yolanda Leyva, Nancy Miller Hamilton, Irasema Coronado, Lois Marchino, Deane Mansfield-Kelley, Meredith Abarca, Susan Goodman Novick, Lucy Fischer-West, Brenda Risch, Evelyn Posey, and Daudistel. Grace & Gumption: The Women of El Paso explores women's history in El Paso. From the earliest settlers to modern-day lawyers, journalists, social activists, and entrepreneurs, the women of El Paso influenced the vibrant community that thrives in the shadow of the Franklin Mountains. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 20,82
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 112 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Holland Publishers, Australia, 2007
ISBN 10: 1741105560 ISBN 13: 9781741105568
Da: Leura Books, Bowral, NSW, Australia
EUR 7,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover (Printed Boards). Condizione: Very Good. My Book of Ballet Stories includes six of the most famous classic ballet stories: Swan Lake, The Nutcracker, The Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, Raymonda and Coppelia. Also included are beautiful colour photos of the ballets, Background information on each ballet, short biographies amd photos of both some legendary and contemporary stars of ballet, Explanations of ballet terms used in the stories, a special section where cvhildren can record their own ballet history, including space for favourite photos and autographs, a note on classical ballet by David McAllister (Artistic Director of Australian Ballet). This beautifully illustrated book tells about ballet's famous heroes and heroines such as Odette and her swan maidens in Swan Lake, or the magical journey of Clara to the Kingdom of Sweets in The Nutcracker. 64 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Children's; Children; Dance::Ballet. ISBN/EAN: 9781741105568. Inventory No: 273012.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
EUR 24,92
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: New. Special order direct from the distributor.