Lingua: Inglese
Editore: California State University, Los Angeles, 1986
ISBN 10: 0897550242 ISBN 13: 9780897550246
Da: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. California State University, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. Not from a library. xvi + 343 pages. Anthology of seven essays addressing socio-cultural variables impeding successful performance in language arts by immigrant minority students in the U.S. public education system. A challenge in balancing the ideals of maintaining cultural and linguistic diversity versus proficiency in English language skills. Authors are: Carlos Cortes (Professor of History, UC Riverside); Stanley Sue (Professor of Psychology, UCLA); Amado Padilla (Professor of Psychology, UCLA); John Ogbu (Professor of Anthropolgy, UC Berkeley); Maria Matute-Bianchi (Assist Professor, UC Santa Cruz); Shirley Heath (Professor, School of Education, Stanford Univ); Stephen Diaz (Researcher, UC San Diego); Luis Moll (Researcher, Lab of Human Cognition, UC San Diego); Hugh Mehan (Professor of Sociology, UC San Diego); Specer Kagan (Professor, UC Riverside); and, Mary McGroaty (Researcher, CLEAR, UCLA).
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 1,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Editore: Electa, Milan, 1997
ISBN 10: 8843559265 ISBN 13: 9788843559268
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 59 pages, illustrations; 24 cm. Text in English. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Size: 8vo.
EUR 2,86
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 5,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. : Este libro, publicado en 1991 por Ediciones HOAC, aborda la doctrina social de la Iglesia y su relación con la lucha por la justicia. Escrito por varios autores, incluyendo a Rafael Belda, el libro consta de 221 páginas y está encuadernado en tapa blanda. Es una obra que explora la intersección entre la fe y el compromiso social, ofreciendo una perspectiva sobre la doctrina social católica y su aplicación en la búsqueda de un mundo más justo. EAN: 9788485121472 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Religión y Espiritualidad Título: Doctrina social de la Iglesia y lucha por la justicia Autor: Rafael Belda| Fernando Bianchi| José Ignacio Calleja| Luis González-Carvajal| João Batista Libânio| Alfredo Luciani| Julián Sáez| José Maria Setién| Marciano Vidal| Francisco Javier Vitoria Editorial: HOAC EDITORIAL Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 221 Formato: tapa blanda.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,68
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 7,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
softcover. Condizione: Fine copy. Well-illustrated (illustratore). 1st. 8vo, 59 pp., Text in English.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 10,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 10,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 7,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 3,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Editore: Borghi & Co., New York, 1987
Da: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. 46 pages. Numerous plates in color and black and white. Foreword by Mark Borghi. Short essays by Roberto Capitani, Eric Manasse, Maria Vittoria Predaval. Text in English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition, October 15 - November 15, 1987. Tight, clean and crisp. Slight storage rubbing to wraps, otherwise the book appears unread. No inscriptions. Not ex-library. An excellent copy.; 4to.