Da: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Textbook Binding. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Textbook Binding. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1989
ISBN 10: 0201061961 ISBN 13: 9780201061963
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1989
ISBN 10: 0201061961 ISBN 13: 9780201061963
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1989
ISBN 10: 0201061961 ISBN 13: 9780201061963
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Addison-Wesley Professional, 2004
ISBN 10: 0201702452 ISBN 13: 9780201702453
Da: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Addison-Wesley Professional, 2004
ISBN 10: 0201702452 ISBN 13: 9780201702453
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Office of State Archaeologist, U, 1975
Da: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Editore: Office of the State Archaeologist
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Addison-Wesley Professional, 2004
ISBN 10: 0201702452 ISBN 13: 9780201702453
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Addison Wesley Professional, 2004
ISBN 10: 0201702452 ISBN 13: 9780201702453
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Office of the State Archaeologist, Iowa City, Iowa, 1975
Da: Whitledge Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. THE IOWA NORTHERN BORDER BRIGADE (8th of a series of reports issued at intervals), written and inscribed by author, Marshall McKusick, hardcover, probable first edition, illustrated, 1975. BOOK CONDITION: near fine. The text block is in fine condition, with no marks, tears, or dog-ears. Not a library book nor remainder. There is no bookplate nor signature of prior owner. Inscription and signature of the author is on the title page. Tight binding. The blue cloth boards are in near fine condition (light shelf rubbing, top and bottom edges). 9 ¼ x 6 ¼, 172 pages, 18 ounces. NOTE THAT SINCE THE BOOK WEIGHS OVER ONE POUND, THERE MAY BE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING CHARGES IF YOU LIVE OUTSIDE THE U.S OR REQUIRE PRIORITY MAIL INSIDE USA. XX. (From the preface) While searching for the archaeological remains of frontier forts I became interested in the Iowa border stations. These were built in the during the aftermath of the great Sioux uprising of 1862 in Minnesota. During the course of my research I located and excavated the triangular stockade at Cherokee in 1967, but was unable to discover significant remains of the other forts. Some were covered over by the towns which grew up around the forts after the Civil War, while others never became the sites of towns and lie in the countryside unknown to those who live nearby. While working on the problem of the border forts I searched through the state archives locating previously unpublished plans and manuscripts which gave a new depth to the published reports which had appeared in newspapers, county histories, and other sources. The relative lack of research into the Border Brigade forced the archaeologist into the role of architect and historian, and the sources themselves shaped this book which ultimately proved to have little archaeology in it. I think the story of the Indian uprising and the frontier Stampede, together with the frontier defense which developed in the wake of these events will be of some interest as a document of regional history. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: State Hist. Society Iowa, 1964
Da: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. Small stain rear cover.
Editore: State Hist. Society Iowa, 1964
Da: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State Archeologist of University of Iowa, 1971
Da: Prestonshire Books, IOBA, Appleton, WI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Advance Copy stamp on front cover and name on front end page, no other marks or writings, page bright and clean, binding sound. Light wear to edges and corners, foxing to back cover. 144 pp plus 54 plates. O.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Office of the State Archaeologist, 1975
Da: JIM1024, WEST DES MOINES, IA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. LIGHT WEAR TO COVERS, INTERIOR STURDY & CLEAN. A FUN READ!
Da: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: new.
Condizione: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Editore: The Iowa State University Press, 1964
Da: Harbor Books LLC, Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Brown embossed cloth boards, 260pp ex library with usuasl markings, otherwise contents clean, tight and unmarked.
Editore: The Iowa State University Press, Ames, Iowa, 1964
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: Iowa Archaeologial Society, Iowa City IA, 1961
Da: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 12 pages.
Editore: Iowa State University, 1964
Da: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition, No additional pri. NOT an ex library book. 260 pages including the index. Dust jacket has chip bottom of spine. Fade on spine of red background. Price is not clipped.