Massad daniel (33 risultati)
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Forum Gallery 2001
- Brossura
Da: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.A.Epilonian Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,54 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. Forum Gallery, New York, Published 2001. Wraps, 32 pp.; 23 x 25 cm (near-square format); 12 color plates. In Very Good condition. The illustrated wraps show mild shelf wear. Binding tight. Interior pages clean and unmarked.Catalog of an exhibition of pastel still lifes by G. Daniel Massad (b. 194…6), held at Forum Gallery, New York, November 8 to December 8, 2001, and at the Marsh Art Gallery, University of Richmond Museums (Modlin Center for the Arts, Richmond, Virginia), January 18 to February 24, 2002. Contains a two-page essay, "The Still Lifes of G. Daniel Massad," by John Loughery (art critic for The Hudson Review); a prose-poem by the artist titled "Not Chardin"; and twelve full-page color plates of pastels including Glass (1994), Niche (1997, detail used on the cover), Janus (1999), and Leal Souvenir (2001). Catalogue designed by Impress, Inc., Northampton, Massachusetts. Printed in China. OCLC 49417704.

Editore: Forum Gallery, New York 2001
- Brossura
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Paradou Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 3,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover, 32 pages. 12 color illus. 9 x 9.75 in. Light cover wear.
Editore: Lebanon Valley College, Annville 1998
- Brossura
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,17
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

Editore: Forum Gallery, New York 2001
- Brossura
- Manoscritto
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,09
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pamphlet. [32]p., wraps, 9x9.75 inches, chiefly illus., wraps lightly worn else very good exhibition catalog.
Editore: Forum Gallery 2001
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover, 32 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,25
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 34,16
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Altre immaginiEditore: Lebanon Valley College,, Annville, PA 1998
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.DogStar Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Color reproductions; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 28 pages; Square format paperback in plae gray card stock covers with titles in darker gray and with saddle stapled binding. Tight fresh copy. Reproduces 8 Massad still lifes in color. Fresh neat copy, about as new. Fine.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 44,59
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. A Small Radius of Light maps the territory artist G. Daniel Massad has explored for almost four decades. After earning degrees in English at Princeton and the University of Chicago and working for a time as a psychotherapist, Massad made the decision to pursue graduate work in painting in 1979. Two ye…ars later, while working on his MFA at the University of Kansas, Massad made an unexpected shift from abstraction to still life, and from oil to pastel as a painting medium. His abandonment of painterly gesture for knife-edge precisionism led him in the late 1980s to the painstaking reenactment of minute detail in order to express, as he puts it, "the way I encounter the world." Since 1990, still life's traditional tabletop and its implied interior space have given way in his work to less easily definable architectural fragments of brick or stone; the darkness surrounding these broken walls and cairns is deep, immeasurable, and richly potent. Over the last two decades, Massad has moved past description and metaphor, layering into his images other kinds of data-maps, words, numbers, constellations, personal symbols-all of which suggest readings of his remarkable still lifes as aniconic portraiture, implied narrative, and visual autobiography. This book accompanies an exhibition of the same name organized by the Palmer Museum of Art and features a comprehensive essay by curator Joyce Henri Robinson and forty-three "backstories" by the artist. These memoir-like reflections invite us to peer into Massad's artistic, emotional, and mental process as he moves from making the intangible tangible, revealing along the way sources and associations that precede the final reenactment of the world around him-a world brought into focus by a small radius of light.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Biblio Baggins, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.Biblio Baggins
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 42,72
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. A Fine sharp First Printing of this 2001 Viking publication, quite possibly unread as yet. The jacket is encased in archival Brodart. All our books ship bundled in multiple layers of bubble wrap inside a sturdy box. Daniel Massad (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 41,62
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Acceptable. SHIPS FAST. RESCUED + REPAIRED. Features a small coffee mishap, plus a reinforced binding, secured cover, and light annotations or highlighting-a durable, fully readable working copy brought back to life at a great value by our Book Sustainability Project. No access codes or CDs.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 33,72
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Biblio Baggins, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.Biblio Baggins
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 48,06
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. A novel of the plague. TWICE SIGNED, on a Treasure Coast Literary Society bookplate attached to the first free end paper and SIGNED AND DATED directly on the title page. Both book and jacket grade between VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE, with softened h…eel and top of spine, and one top rear tip lightly bumped. Comes with full provenance: Boulder Bookstore event announcement, a copy of my ticket, and a color photo of the author taken by me that evening:19 May 2012. The jacket is now encased in archival Brodart. All our books ship bundled in multiple layers of bubble wrap inside a sturdy box. Daniel Massad (illustratore). Signed by Author(s).

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,30
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,95
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 69,44
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. A Small Radius of Light maps the territory artist G. Daniel Massad has explored for almost four decades. After earning degrees in English at Princeton and the University of Chicago and working for a time as a psychotherapist, Massad made the decision to pursue graduate work in painting in 1979. Two yea…rs later, while working on his MFA at the University of Kansas, Massad made an unexpected shift from abstraction to still life, and from oil to pastel as a painting medium. His abandonment of painterly gesture for knife-edge precisionism led him in the late 1980s to the painstaking reenactment of minute detail in order to express, as he puts it, "the way I encounter the world." Since 1990, still life's traditional tabletop and its implied interior space have given way in his work to less easily definable architectural fragments of brick or stone; the darkness surrounding these broken walls and cairns is deep, immeasurable, and richly potent. Over the last two decades, Massad has moved past description and metaphor, layering into his images other kinds of data-maps, words, numbers, constellations, personal symbols-all of which suggest readings of his remarkable still lifes as aniconic portraiture, implied narrative, and visual autobiography. This book accompanies an exhibition of the same name organized by the Palmer Museum of Art and features a comprehensive essay by curator Joyce Henri Robinson and forty-three "backstories" by the artist. These memoir-like reflections invite us to peer into Massad's artistic, emotional, and mental process as he moves from making the intangible tangible, revealing along the way sources and associations that precede the final reenactment of the world around him-a world brought into focus by a small radius of light.

- Rilegato
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,04
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,18
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. sew edition. 232 pages. 11.50x8.75x0.89 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 66,28
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 232 pages. 11.50x8.75x0.64 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno UnitoPhatpocket Limited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 71,54
EUR 12,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 82,33
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 400 pages. 9.25x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,42
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 52,87
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 92,23
EUR 19,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,96
EUR 75,30 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. A Small Radius of Light maps the territory artist G. Daniel Massad has explored for almost four decades. After earning degrees in English at Princeton and the University of Chicago and working for a time as a psychotherapist, Massad made the decision to pursue graduate work in painting in 1979. Two ye…ars later, while working on his MFA at the University of Kansas, Massad made an unexpected shift from abstraction to still life, and from oil to pastel as a painting medium. His abandonment of painterly gesture for knife-edge precisionism led him in the late 1980s to the painstaking reenactment of minute detail in order to express, as he puts it, "the way I encounter the world." Since 1990, still life's traditional tabletop and its implied interior space have given way in his work to less easily definable architectural fragments of brick or stone; the darkness surrounding these broken walls and cairns is deep, immeasurable, and richly potent. Over the last two decades, Massad has moved past description and metaphor, layering into his images other kinds of data-maps, words, numbers, constellations, personal symbols-all of which suggest readings of his remarkable still lifes as aniconic portraiture, implied narrative, and visual autobiography. This book accompanies an exhibition of the same name organized by the Palmer Museum of Art and features a comprehensive essay by curator Joyce Henri Robinson and forty-three "backstories" by the artist. These memoir-like reflections invite us to peer into Massad's artistic, emotional, and mental process as he moves from making the intangible tangible, revealing along the way sources and associations that precede the final reenactment of the world around him-a world brought into focus by a small radius of light.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 67,80
EUR 65,93 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 64,77
EUR 75,30 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. A Small Radius of Light maps the territory artist G. Daniel Massad has explored for almost four decades. After earning degrees in English at Princeton and the University of Chicago and working for a time as a psychotherapist, Massad made the decision to pursue graduate work in painting in 1979. Two yea…rs later, while working on his MFA at the University of Kansas, Massad made an unexpected shift from abstraction to still life, and from oil to pastel as a painting medium. His abandonment of painterly gesture for knife-edge precisionism led him in the late 1980s to the painstaking reenactment of minute detail in order to express, as he puts it, "the way I encounter the world." Since 1990, still life's traditional tabletop and its implied interior space have given way in his work to less easily definable architectural fragments of brick or stone; the darkness surrounding these broken walls and cairns is deep, immeasurable, and richly potent. Over the last two decades, Massad has moved past description and metaphor, layering into his images other kinds of data-maps, words, numbers, constellations, personal symbols-all of which suggest readings of his remarkable still lifes as aniconic portraiture, implied narrative, and visual autobiography. This book accompanies an exhibition of the same name organized by the Palmer Museum of Art and features a comprehensive essay by curator Joyce Henri Robinson and forty-three "backstories" by the artist. These memoir-like reflections invite us to peer into Massad's artistic, emotional, and mental process as he moves from making the intangible tangible, revealing along the way sources and associations that precede the final reenactment of the world around him-a world brought into focus by a small radius of light.

- Brossura
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 129,55
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Global Health Informatics | How Information Technology Can Change Our Lives in a Globalized World | Heimar Marin (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2017 | Academic Press | EAN 9780128045916 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]p…reigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,71
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 82,07
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 96 pages. Portuguese language. 8.66x5.91x0.22 inches. In Stock.