Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0805007873 ISBN 13: 9780805007879
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 248 pages. Octavo (8 1/4" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's quarter black cloth with gilt lettering to spine in original pictorial jacket. First edition. When Ralph, a loving older brother upset by his brother's gay lifestyle, is accused of his murder and the evidence points to his guilt, Matthew Hope must work with a few fleeting but crucial clues to prove Ralph's innocence. Condition: Fine in like jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mysterious Press, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0892961538 ISBN 13: 9780892961535
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 230 pages. Royal octavo (9 1/2" x 6") bound in original publisher's quarter black cloth with gilt lettering to spine over black boards in original pictorial jacket. When the affable owner of a checkered-tablecloth restaurant in Little Italy is cut down by the bullets of a pair of ski-masked thugs, 5th Precinct Police Detective Reardon has his hands too full to give a damn about some odd things going on uptown. For instance, why does a noted Madison Avenue art lover suddenly decide to sell his entire collection in an effort to raise a cool million? And why was a well-known Arab oil magnate assassinated? Almost too late, Reardon sees the connection between the deaths of a multi-millionaire and a small-time restaurateur, and the fluctuations in the international markets for crude oil, fine art, and precious metals. And now that he knows the truth, just how long has he got to live? Condition: Near fine in fine jacket.
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 321 pages. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x 6 1/4") bound in original publisher's quarter black cloth with silver lettering to spine over blue boards in original pictorial jacket. First edition. Romance is the name of a new play opening uptown--a play about an actress who gets stabbed. But when the lead actress really does get knifed, the spotlight turns to the guys from the 87th. It's up to Detective Bert Kling, involved in a budding romance of his own, to get to the bottom of it all. Condition: Some of the corners dogeared, head corners gently bumped else very good in a fine jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0805003711 ISBN 13: 9780805003710
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 248 pages. Octavo (8 1/2" x 5 3/4") bound in original publisher's quarter black cloth with red gilt lettering to spine over black boards in original pictorial jacket. First edition. This crime novel describes how Florida's Matthew Hope assumes defence of a husband against circumstantial evidence that he killed his actress wife. Hope is soon on the trail to solving the mystery but the actress, meanwhile, is stashed away - naked but for her red leather boots. Condition: Previous owner's name on front end paper, embossed imprint on half title page else very good in fine jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Morrow and Company, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0877959943 ISBN 13: 9780877959946
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 350 pages. Royal octavo (9 1/2" x 6 1/4") bound in original publisher's quarter dark blue cloth with silver lettering to spine over beige boards in original pictorial jacket. First edition. The squadroom at 5:15 on New Year's morning looked much as it did on any other day. But an exceptionally heinous crime was already sending a wave of outrage through even the veteran cops of the 87th Precinct: a wealthy couple, returning home from New Year's festivities, discovered their baby -- and the infant's teenage sitter -- murdered. Parents themselves, detectives Carella and Meyer resolve to bring in the perpetrator at any cost. Meanwhile, gang warfare is overtaking the city's streets, threatening its very foundation. A sinister song of death and destruction echoes through the 87th, and it isn't "Auld Lang Syne." Condition: Jacket corners rubbed, closed tears at head, spine extremities rubbed, spine head small closed tears with creases else very good to fine in like jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Morrow and Company, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0688087361 ISBN 13: 9780688087364
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 302 pages. Royal octavo (9 1/2" x 6 1/4') bound in original publisher's quarter white cloth with gilt lettering to spine over orange boards in original pictorial jacket. First edition. Ed McBain, author of the bestselling 87th Precinct series, takes us "Downtown" in a bold departure of a novel that will have listeners cheering for a lone out-of-towner running for his life in New York City. Meet Michael Barnes, a Florida orange grower who finds himself in a Manhattan bar with a couple of hours to kill. It's a couple of hours that almost kill him, as he's swindled, robbed, framed for murder, and hunted down by an assassin in one of the wildest, scariest, funniest, fastest twenty-four hours ever packed into one novel. Condition: Jacket spine sunned else near fine in like jacket.
Da: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover_boards. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 5.75"x8.5" 271 pages. Black boards w/gold foil letters. Book design by Ellen R. Sasahara. DJ #55211 designed by Marc Cohen. DJ photo by Henry Horenstein. Author photo by Robert Clark. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean w/soft tone. Not x-library, unclipped (no price), & unmarked. Secure ship w/track #. GIFT QUALITY. Murders happen every day in the big bad city. They're not such a big deal, you know. Even when the victim is a city councilman as well known as Lester Henderson. But this is the first time Fat Ollie Weeks of the 88th Precinct has written a novel, ah yes. Called Report to the Commissioner, it follows a cunning detective named Olivia Wesley Watts, who, apart from being female and slim, is rather like Fat Ollie himself. While Ollie's responding to the squeal about the dead councilman, his leather dispatch case is stolen from the back of his car -- and in it, the only copy of his precious manuscript. Joined by Carella and Kling from the neighboring 87th Precinct, Ollie investigates the homicide with all the exquisite crudeness, insensitivity, and determination for which he is famous. But the theft of his first novel fills Ollie with a renewed passion for old-fashioned detective work. Following the exploits of one of Ed McBain's most beloved detectives, this lively and complicated novel -- the fifty-second in the award-winning 87th Precinct series -- is perhaps his best book yet. Source: Publisher.
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 217 pages. Octavo (9" 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's quarter black cloth with gilt and purple lettering to spine over brown boards in original pictorial jacket. First edition. Detectives Carella and Meyer of the 87th Precinct have a case growing cold as they try to figure out who killed the calypso singer and the prostitute with the same gun. They are on a race to discover who the killer is before he goes on another rampage of sadistic sex. Condition: Page ends dusty, pages age toned. Jacket spine ends rubbed and chipped, corners lightly chipped else very good in like jacket.
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 165 pages. Octavo (8 1/2" x 5 3/4") bound in original publisher's quarter black cloth with green and silver gilt lettering to spine over beige boards in original pictorial jacket. First edition. Detective Bert Kling has had some rough luck with women. First his fiancée Cindy Townsend was gunned down in an infamous bookstore shooting. Then there was Cindy Forrest, who informed him one day that she was in love with a doctor at work and was gone. Now he s finally hit the jackpot. Kling just married the beautiful model Augusta Blair, and they are about to enjoy the first night of their marriage togetheruntil bad luck catches him again. Condition: Pages age toned, remainder stamp to heal end pages else very good to fine in a fine jacket.
Da: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover_boards. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Myles Sprinzen (illustratore). 5.75"x8.5" 291 pages. Black boards w/gold foil letters. Book design by Ellen R. Sasahara. DJ #16015 designed byDiane Luger & Jacki Merri Meyer. Author photo by Dragica Dimitrijevic. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean w/soft tone. Not x-library, unclipped (no price), & unmarked. Secure ship w/track #. GIFT QUALITY. Once she had filled the concert halls of Europe with beautiful music. Once her name had been in headlines, her performances heralded in newspapers around the world. Now she lay dead on the cold floor of a cold apartment on the coldest night of the year: a little old woman with a shattered bottle of cheap liquor by her body and two fatal gunshot wounds to her chest. Svetlana Dyalovich, found dead at midnight, was one more homicide in one more endless night in the city. For detectives Carella and Hawes, no murder is ever routine, and while this one looks at first like a robbery, the evidence doesn't add up. And when Carella and Hawes interview Svetlana's hard-edged, lounge-singing granddaughter - a woman accompanied by two armed bodyguards - they start looking for a missing envelope full of money and for a killer who had more than robbery on his mind. Source: Publisher.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : New American Library, 1977
ISBN 10: 0451075447 ISBN 13: 9780451075444
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
1st Edition in this form. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages; Description: 150 p. ; 18 cm. Genre: Detective fiction. Series: Signet ; Y7544. 1 Kg.
Da: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST PRINTING w/DJ wrapped in mylar. 24 cm 351 numbered pgs. Red cloth spine w/gold foil letters over vanilla boards w/matching paste downs. Book design by Liney Li. DJ design by David Gatti. Jacket illutration by Tom Canty. Author photo by Mary Vann Hunter. Apine straight, sewn binding tight. Pages clean w/soft tone. Not x-library, unclipped (no price), & unmarked. Secure ship w/track #. From the nationally bestselling author of Vespers and Widows, a masterfully plotted, razor-sharp suspense novel. Detective Steve Carella is faced with a wealthy blonde sporting a beautiful body and two attempts on her life. Her stockbroker husband has hired protection for her but nothing is as it seems in this thriller. Source: Publisher.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harmondsworth [etc.] : Penguin, 1970
ISBN 10: 0140019707 ISBN 13: 9780140019704
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Near fine paperback copy; wrapper edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 157 pages ; 20 cm. Subjects; English fiction; history. English fiction 20th century. Drama. English literature. English literature; 20th century. 1 Kg.
Editore: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Solid binding. Minimal shelfwear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall. Price-clipped. Physical description; [256]p ; 22cm. Subjects; Fiction in English American writers 1945- Texts. Ed McBain 1926-2005. Detective and mystery stories, American. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Severn House [Distributed by Hutchinson], 1980
ISBN 10: 0727806467 ISBN 13: 9780727806468
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Book Club Edition. Good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: [6], 153p 21cm. Notes: Originally published: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961; London: Boardman, 1963. Subjects: English fiction. Fiction in English.Fiction in English, 1900 Texts. Genre: Fiction. 3 Kg.
Corgi Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: 203 pages 18cm. Subjects: Fiction in English. 20th century fiction. 20th century crime fiction. Detective and mystery fiction. Horror fiction. Genre: Novel. 3 Kg.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description: 248 p. ; 23cm. Summary: Far from the Sea is about families. Laced with humour, sex and irony, it is rich with the complexities of family ties: the compassion that can scarcely be spoken, the hurt that can scarcely be eased. Subject: Fiction in English - American writers - 1945 - Texts. Genre: Fiction. 3 Kg.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 326 p. ; 18 cm. Summary: A psychiatrist saves a young woman from a mugging in New York's Central Park and a relationship develops. At first David Chapman only indulges in fantasies, but after seeing the woman dance in a musical, he embarks on an affair. It's a complicated business because he lives in another town and has a family. When the woman becomes the target of a stalker, things become even more complicated. Subject: Man-woman relationships - New York (State) - New York - Fiction. Psychiatrists - New York (State) - New York - Fiction. American fiction - 20th century. New York (N.Y.) - Fiction. Modern fiction FICTION / General. Genre: Fiction. Romantic suspense fiction. Romantic suspense novels. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : New American Library, 1977
ISBN 10: 0451075447 ISBN 13: 9780451075444
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 6,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Edition in this form. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages; Description: 150 p. ; 18 cm. Genre: Detective fiction. Series: Signet ; Y7544. 1 Kg.
First Edition. Near-fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. NOT price-clipped. Physical description; 262 pages, 24 cm. Subjects; Short stories in English. American writers. 87th precinct. Police investigation. Serial killers. Murders. Thrillers. Suspense. Mystery writers. Women victims. 3 Kg.
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.NOT price-clipped. Physical description 351 pages, 24 cm. Subjects; English fiction. United States. Thriller. Mystery fiction. Police investigation. Serial killer in fiction. Crime writers and novels. 3 Kg.
First Edition, first impression. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. NOT Price-clipped. Physical description; 287 p. ; 24cm.Subjects; Carella, Steve. Fiction. Detectives New York (State) New York.87th Precinct (Imaginary place) ; Fiction. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Hodder & Stoughton, 2000
ISBN 10: 0340728051 ISBN 13: 9780340728055
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition, first impression. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. NOT Price-clipped. Physical description; 279 p. ; 18 cm. Notes; Part of the crime section of the Tom Milne Popular Fiction Collection. Subject; Detective and mystery stories, American. Crime Fiction. 87th Precinct. 3 Kg.
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition, first impression. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. NOT Price-clipped. Physical description; 271 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects; Detectives New York (State) New York ; Fiction. 87th Precinct (Imaginary place). Crime fiction books. Mystery novels. Thriller authors. Police procedural. Spy fiction. 3 Kg.
First Edition, first impression. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. NOT Price-clipped. Physical description; 292 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects; Mothers of kidnapped children Florida ; Fiction. rime fiction books. Mystery novels. Thriller authors. police procedural. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1999
ISBN 10: 0340729058 ISBN 13: 9780340729052
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition, first impression. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. NOT Price-clipped. Physical description; 271p. ; 24cm. Subjects; Carella, Steve (Fictitious character) Fiction. 87th Precinct. Detective and mystery stories. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996
ISBN 10: 0340639865 ISBN 13: 9780340639863
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition, first impression. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. NOT Price-clipped. Physical description; 326 p. Subjects; Detective and mystery stories, American. Crime Fiction. Thriller. Hope, Matthew. Fiction. Lawyers Florida Fiction. Florida Fiction. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1994
ISBN 10: 0340598867 ISBN 13: 9780340598863
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition, first impression. Fine cloth copy, with slightly dust dulled edges in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. NOT Price-clipped. Physical description; 292 p. Subjects; Detective and mystery stories, American. Crime Fiction. Mystery novels. Thriller authors. Police procedural. Spy fiction. 3 Kg.