Mikhlin (159 risultati)

Editore: American Elsevier Publishing 1967
- Rilegato
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,01
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. 308 pages. Ex-library marks, moderate discoloring and wear; a sound binding; good shape. No jacket. Translated into English. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mathematics; Inventory No: 230466.
Editore: Hindustan Pub. Corp 1960
- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,48
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. 1st edition thus. 373pp, octavo. from the Russian. tight binding, clean throughout, clean red boards have mild wear, spine has sunned a bit, small ink letter on bep, Very Good-.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Holden-Day, Inc. 1965
- Rilegato
Da: Grey Matter Books, Hadley, MA, U.S.A.Grey Matter Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Text is unmarked; pages are bright, though the page edges are age toned. Binding is tight and square. Dust jacket is good only - it is wrinkled from previous exposure to liquid and foxed on the inside. Dust jacket is also edgeworn, with a long closed tear at the b…ottom edge of the front panel. The dust jacket spine is faded. 155pp.

Editore: Holden-Day 1965
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 19,09
EUR 5,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1965. No Edition Remarks. 155 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Grey cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges.

- Rilegato
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 28,64
EUR 10,19 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual st…amps & stickers.
Editore: American Elsevier Publishing,, New York: 1967
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Zephyr Used & Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
8vo. xi, [1], 308 pp. Text diagrams. Beige cloth, green lettrng (bmpng hd of spine, mnr dmpstng to uppr edges of cvrs, ex-lib mrkngs on title, spine), still G- copy from library of mathematician & physicist, John A. Simmons. First edition in English of this excellent work on the computational solutions of the differential and in…tegral equations of mathematical physics.

- Rilegato
Da: Feldman's Books, Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A.Feldman's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 40,05
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Editiion.
Editore: NY: American Elsevier 1967
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,88
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 308 pp., hardback, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any add…itional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

Editore: Wolters-Noordhoff, Groningen 1971
- Rilegato
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,80
EUR 12,96 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: ex library-good. xxiii, 373 p. 23 cm. Red faux leather. Ex library with labels on spine and rear pastedown, ink stamps on top edge and title.

- Rilegato
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 43,61
EUR 3,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hardcover in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest handling), with good dust jacket (small tears at the top of the spine). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. [1.7 lbs]. Book.
Editore: Holden-Day, Inc 1965
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. 1st edition. 155pp, large octavo. corners bumped, tight binding, owner stamp, clean throughout, Very Good- scuffing and fading to covers, chipping to edges, Good+.
Altre immaginiEditore: gordon and breach science publishers; hindustan publishing corp. [india] 1960
- Rilegato
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 27,59
EUR 5,43 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. hardback book and dust jacket in very good condition. DJ has the Gordon & Breach imprint, book says Hindustan Publishers, India. Volume 2 in the Russian Monographs and Texts on Advanced Mathematics and Physics series.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Elsevier Publishing Company 1967
- Rilegato
Da: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, , GermaniaNEPO UG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,74
EUR 24,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Gut. 308 Seiten ex Library Book Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 969 23,2 x 16,7 x 2,8 cm, Gebundene Ausgabe.

Editore: Moscow: Fizmatgiz 1959
- Rilegato
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , Regno UnitoPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,86
EUR 9,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 232p light brown paper-covered boards hardback, light-coloured cloth spine with blue lettering, very well preserved copy Language: Russian.
Altre immaginiEditore: Hindustan Publishing Corp (India) 1960
- Rilegato
Da: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Regno UnitoNeo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,07
EUR 20,89 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners bumped and worn, boards showing, top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear, binding a little loose.

- Rilegato
Da: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Paesi BassiEmile Kerssemakers ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,00
EUR 33,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
23 x 15 cm, hardcover with dust jacket, xxiv, 374 pages, Text in English, dust jacket damaged and part missing from rear, paper slightly aged toned, otherwise clean and still in very good condition, see picture. Wolters-Noordhoff Series of Monographs and Textbooks on Pure and Applied Mathematics. English translation of the Russi…an original on the numerical efficiency of variational and Ritz methods. 760g.
Editore: Macmillan
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 35,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Pergamon 1964
- Rilegato
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. None. 2nd Revised. Clean, unmarked pages with the exception of markings and a stamp on the upper front flyleaf and a soil spot on the front flyleaf. The page edges ahve mild foxing and shelf soiling. The cover has a few soil spots and rubbing. The edges and corners of the cover have mild rubbing and…wear.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The present monograph has points in common with two branches of analysis. One of them is the variational-difference method (the finite element method), the other is the constructive theory of functions. The starting point is the construction of special classes of coordinate functions for th…e variational-difference method. It is based on elementary transformations .of the independent variables of given "primitive" functions. After the construction of the coordinate functions, the next step is to approximate functions of a given class by linear combinations of the coordinate functions, and to derive in some appropriate norm an estimate of the error. Clearly, this is a problem closely connected with the constructive theory of functions. The monograph contains 11 chapters. Chapter I discusses Courant's basic idea which is central to the construction of variational-difference methods. One of Courant's examples, from which the notion of a primitive function follows naturally, is examined in some detail. The general definition of a primitive function and the method of construction for the corresponding coordinate functions are given and discussed. Chapters II-VI are more closely connected with the constructive theory of functions. The completeness of the coordinate systems defined in Chapter I are studied, as well as the order of approximation obtained through the use of linear combinations of these functions. Their completeness in Sobolev spaces are examined in Chapter II, while related orders of approximation are derived in Chapter III. After the construction of the coordinate functions, the next step is to approximate functions of a given class by linear combinations of the coordinate functions, and to derive in some appropriate norm an estimate of the error. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 50,06
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. Translated by Reinhard Lehmann. 108 pages. Ex-library marks, light wear; pages yellowed; a good sound binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mathematics; ISBN: 0471905593. ISBN/EAN: 9780471905592. Inventory No: 230470.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 44,66
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 272 pages. 8.75x5.50x0.62 inches. In Stock.
Editore: holden-day 1965
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 32,04
EUR 5,43 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback book in very good to near fine condition,first blank page is corner-clipped.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hindustan Publ. Group, Delhi 1960
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Renner OHG, Albstadt, , GermaniaAntiquariat Renner OHG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 13,00
EUR 45,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. Delhi, Hindustan Publ. Group 1960. VII, 223 p. Hardbound. International Monographs on Advanced Mathematics and Physics.- With exercises.- Name on flyleaf.

Approximate Methods for Solution of Differential and Integral Equations
MIKHLIN, S. G.; SMOLITSKIY, K. L.; KALABA, Robert E. (trans. ed.); Scripta Technica, Inc. (trans.)
Editore: American Elsevier Publishing Company, New York 1967
- Rilegato
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,70
EUR 12,96 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: ex library-good. Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science and Mathematics. xi, 308 p. 24 cm. Tan cloth. Ex library with labels on spine and rear pastedown. Ink stamps on top edge and half title. Some marks and light wear to covers.
Editore: American Elsevier 1967
- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 24,73
EUR 15,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Poor. Volume 5. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, American Elsevier Publ 1967
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, , AustriaAntiquariat Deinbacher
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 23,00
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Austria a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1.Auflage.. xi, 308 Seiten Einband etwas berieben, Bibl.Ex., innen guter und sauberer Zustand Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 8° , Leinen- Hardcover/Pappeinband.
Editore: San Francisco: Holden-Day 1965. 1965
- Rilegato
Da: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,05
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
VG, unmarked Hardback; no DJ. ix + 155 pp.
Editore: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967
- Rilegato
Da: Vintage Books and Fine Art, Oxford, MD, U.S.A.Vintage Books and Fine Art
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 38,26
EUR 7,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. From the library of notable 20th-century mathematician M.H. Martin with his signature on front end paper. Square Tight Binding. Clean interior. Wraps lightly soiled with mild edge wear.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, , GermaniaAntiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 24,50
EUR 45,90 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
373 S., 9001588654 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700 Groß-8°, Original-Kunststoff, Bibliotheks-Exemplar mit kleiner Rücken-Signatur, Stempel auf Titel, Innendeckel mit Besitzvermerk, Schnitt und Vorsatz leicht fleckig, Papier teils knitterig und randgebräunt, ordentliches Exemplar, (hard cover, library copy in alltogether…good condition).