Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vintage Crime - Black Lizard, NY, 2008
ISBN 10: 0307279065 ISBN 13: 9780307279064
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd printing. Trade-sized. Acorner crease; minor tanning and soiling; minor bumps. Book.
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 11,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Johnson, Dave; Plunkett, Kilian (illustratore). What If Superman Had Landed Behind the Iron Curtain? A Cold War-era twist turns the Man of Steel into a Soviet superpower. In this acclaimed Elseworlds story by Mark Millar and Dave Johnson, Superman s rocket lands in the USSR making him the champion of Soviet ideals instead of American ones. As the world teeters on the edge of a different kind of Cold War, Superman faces off against reimagined versions of Lex Luthor, Wonder Woman, Batman, and more in a sharp political thriller that tests the very nature of heroism. With a legacy that still sparks conversation, Superman: Red Son remains a bold take on DC's most iconic figure. Includes Superman: Red Son #1 3.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: California, 2004
Da: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. MAGAZINE. NICE COPY. stapled binding.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Stated first edition, near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Just a touch of fading at edges of boards; page edges slightly darkened. The jacket is darkened at the top of the rear panel and at the top edge of the flaps. $5.95 price on jacket flap; no names or other marking in or on the book. A tight, square copy of the penultimate Lew Archer novel.
Da: H. W. Gumaer, Bookseller, Canandaigua, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Warner Books 35893: The eighth novel in this Mystery Grand Master's now classic mystery crime series featuring California private detective Lew Archer. This time, Archer takes on the job of proving that the heir to a murder victim's fortune is a phony. Very quickly, Archer finds himself trying to straighten out a tangle of adultery, larceny and murder going back twenty years and involving the Mob. Mass Market Paperback, First Printing, First Warner Books edition. 198 pages in pictorial wrappers with cover art by Gary Kelley showing a box of bones resting on a desk. Wrappers show only minimal creasing and a touch of edge wear, no tears or chipping, no remainder marks. Text is lightly age-tanned, with slight spine lean, o/w clean, unmarked and complete. A collectable copy.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967
Da: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Omnibus editon of three Archer novels. No dust jacket. Aquaa boards with light edge-wear, black lettering on the spine. He points out in the Foreword that while most omnibus editions are posthumous, this one isn't.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mysterious Press/Open Road Integrated Media, New York, 2013
ISBN 10: 1453295577 ISBN 13: 9781453295571
Da: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 218 pages. Size: 5.5 x 8.5 Inches.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Originally published in 1947, Millar's third book and the last before he began using the pen name he made famous, features a returning Army veteran, Johnny Weather, who comes home to find his father murdered and then starts a crusade to clean up a corrupt city; introduction by Robert B. Parker. Boards' bottom corners slightly bumped, o/w text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket worn with minor chipping and tearing at spine ends, corners and edges, a partially visible damp ring on front panel, other minor surface wear.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Bantam Books, New York, NY, 1958
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st thus (Bantam Mystery 1839) of a late 1940s Kenneth Millar mystery, initially published under is own name and later under his Ross Macdonald pen name. "When Johnny Weather got out of the Army he went home to the Blue City and found his father murdered." Edge wear with rubbing to the spine hinges. The binding glue has dried and the first few pages are starting to separate but delicately attached. Light browning to the pages. A fair copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Knopf/Readers Digest, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0394492927 ISBN 13: 9780394492926
Da: H. W. Gumaer, Bookseller, Canandaigua, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Ross MacDonald, creator of arguably the greatest series of mystery-detective stories of the 20th century featuring California private detective, Lew Archer, believed that while detective stories move backward, searching for a solution, suspense stories moved forward toward catastrophe. However, he rightly included one of his Lew Archer novels, "The Far Side of the Dollar," in this extra large anthology of suspense, which also includes novels by Kenneth Fearing, Agatha Chiristie and Dick Francis as well as short fiction by Greene, Hammett, Cain, Ellin, Gilbert, Highsmith and Millar. Also, surprises by Cheever, Robert Louis Stevenson and Flannery O'Conner, with an introduction by MacDonald that lays out the history of two centuries of suspense. This copy is from the Book Club Edition, issued in 1993. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, 823 pages, plus notes about the editior and the type face, in black cloth-covered boards with silver lettering on spine. Basically black pictorial dustjacket with pink and white lettering shows a half-inch, closed tear in top edge of front panel, other minimal surface and edge wear, o/w clean and whole with no creasing or chipping. Boards and text are clean, complete and unmarked, binding tight and squre. No bumped corners. A whole lot of good reading at a very economical price. [Sorry, due to book's size and weight, we cannot accept priority/express orders or orders outside the U.S. without additional postage.].
Editore: Bantam Books, New York, 1968
Da: H. W. Gumaer, Bookseller, Canandaigua, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good Plus to Very Good. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Vintage paperback, Bantam F3867; an early MacDonald hard-boiled mystery featuring Johnny Weather, discharged from the Army, who returned home to find his father murdered and his father's young wife ready to buy his silence with her body; Third Printing of First Bantam Edition (originally published in hardcover in1947); text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned with a slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers showing only minor surface and edgewear.
Editore: Bantam, New York, NY, 1960
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st thus (Bantam Mystery 2059) of a late 1950s mystery. "The name is Lew Archer. By the time I finished this case I was lucky it wasn't permanently engraved in stone." Loss along the edges of the front cover (insect damage). Corner creases. PON (? Woodie) written in blue ink on the back cover. A fair copy - decent reader.
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good-Very Good. 1st Edition. A a later Lew Archer mystery. Mild edge wear and light soiling to the DJ. Slightly cocked. A very good copy.
Paperback. Condizione: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
EUR 4,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good +. First Pan Edition. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, soiling, staining, browning. A Lew Archer crime thriller. Great Pan G345. Photo on request.
Paperback. Condizione: Good+. Bantam Books 1972 Good+/ Light wear and creasing to bright glossy orange cover. Page edges dyed yellow are bright. 196 pages. 3.9 ounces. Size: 7 x 4 1/8 x 5/8 inches.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st prtg. #363. PB. Mapback. G-VG. Frnt edge of spine mod. chipped; leaves light-mod. stiff & edge browned; bright; nice example of the cv art; sq. & little read. .
Da: H. W. Gumaer, Bookseller, Canandaigua, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. MacDonald's final novel features his celebrated Southern California private detective Lew Archer investigating the theft of a valuable painting and the disappearance of an artist; edges of both covers faded (common with this title) o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows a single, small, closed tear in upper edge of dj's front panel. A collectable copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Publications, Inc Lawrence E Spivak, New York, NY, 1954
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. George Salter (cover) (illustratore). First Edition. Vol 24 # 128 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, July 1954. Contains stories by Erle Stanley Gardner (The Case of the Irate Witness), Phyllis Bentley )The Tuesday and Friday Thefts), Bechhofer Roberts (Carl Eric Bechhofer Roberts - The Persistent House-Hunter), A H Z Carr (, A Case of Catnapping), Charles B Child (Claude Vernon Frost - The Long, Thin Man), Margaret Millar - wife of Kenneth Millar (The Couple Next Door), John Ross Macdonald (Kenneth Millar - Wild Goose Chase), Ward Greene (Boy for Tea), , Melville Davisson Post (The New Administration), T S Eliot (Macavity: The Mystery Cat), and others. Light wear at the edges. Light browning to the edges of the front cover and the pages. Light creases to the lower right of the front cover. A good very good copy.
Editore: Bantam Books,
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hill & Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0940595117 ISBN 13: 9780940595118
Da: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition Thus. First edition, thus. Part of the Rediscovery Books series with a new introduction by Robert B. Parker. This novel preceded his Lew Archer series and was originally published i 1947 under his real name, Kenneth Millar. " When Johnny Weather came out of the army he went home to Blue City and found his father murdered. The old man had been the biggest wheel in town, but the cops filed his murder neatly in a pigeonhole marked 'Unsolved'. And when Johnny went to his father's beautiful young widow for some answers, she offered to swap her beautiful young body for his silence. So Johnny Weather saw that the only way to clean the rottenness out of Blue City was with a blood bath." -- Publisher. Book.
EUR 11,11
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Johnson, Dave; Plunkett, Kilian (illustratore). 152 pages. 8.50x5.50x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1946
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Text clean and unmarked. Pages with some age toning and light spotting. Dust Jacket price clipped, clean with some medium (appx on inch) tears and chips to top edge. 553 pages.