Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
1988. South Pacific, New Guinea. Berg. 188p., fine boards and dust jacket.
Condizione: New.
EUR 13,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 12,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HAU Society Of Ethnographic Theory, 2021
ISBN 10: 1912808315 ISBN 13: 9781912808311
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. For the Yagwoia-Anga people of Papua New Guinea, womba is a malignant power with the potential to afflict any soul with cravings for pig meat and human flesh. Drawing on long-term research among the Yagwoia and informed by existential phenomenology and psychoanalysis, Jadran Mimica explores the womba complex in its local cultural-existential determinations and regional permutations. He attends to the lived experience of this complex in relation to the wider context of mortuary practices, historical cannibalism, and sorcery. This wider womba complex, including its regional permutations, illuminates the moral meanings of Yagwoia selfhood and its sense of agency and subjectivity. Mimica concludes by reflecting on the recent escalation of concerns with witchcraft and sorcery in Papua New Guinea, specifically in relation to the new wave of Christian evangelism occurring in partnership with the state. A short monograph grounded in ethnographic description, this book is perfect for both graduate and advanced undergraduate teaching. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Softcover, 366 + pages; in English; very good condition; clean and crisp; gift inscription on first page; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Berlage Affair. Book.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HAU Society Of Ethnographic Theory, GB, 2021
ISBN 10: 1912808315 ISBN 13: 9781912808311
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 28,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. For the Yagwoia-Angan people of Papua New Guinea, womba is a malignant power with the potential to afflict any soul with cravings for pig meat and human flesh. Drawing on long-term research among the Yagwoia, and in an analysis informed by phenomenology and psychoanalysis, Jadran Mimica explores the womba complex in its local cultural-existential determinations and regional permutations. He attends to the lived experience of this complex in relation to the wider context of mortuary practices, feasting, historical cannibalism, and sorcery. His account of womba illuminates the moral meanings of Yagwoia selfhood and associated senses of subjectivity and agency. Mimica concludes by reflecting on the recent escalation of concerns with witchcraft and sorcery in Papua New Guinea, specifically in relation to a new wave of Christian evangelism occurring in partnership with the state.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 20,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Signed. Good condition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with light wear.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
EUR 5,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HAU Society Of Ethnographic Theory, 2025
ISBN 10: 1912808749 ISBN 13: 9781912808748
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A pathbreaking study of Yagwoia cosmological concepts. In Imacoqwas Arrow, Jadran Mimica draws on decades of field research to bring us a rich ethnographic account of myth and meaning in the lifeworlds of the Yagwoia of Papua New Guinea. He focuses especially on the relations of the sun and the moon in Yagwoia understandings of the universe and their own place within it. This is classic terrain in Melanesian ethnography, but Mimica does much more than add to the archive of anthropological accounts of the significance of the sun and the moon for peoples of this part of the world. With extraordinary rigor and reflexivity, he grounds his understanding of Yagwoia concepts in psychoanalytic and phenomenological methods that afford a radically new and revealing translation of these seminal themes in Melanesian mythology and its poetics. This is a major contribution to the hermeneutics of ethnographic translation and theorization. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Editore: Gallimard, Paris, 1965
Da: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
263p., b/w illus., original stiff printed wrappers (La bibliothèque ideale).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Actar Publishers, New York, 2018
ISBN 10: 1945150610 ISBN 13: 9781945150616
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Kenneth Frampton once called Vedran Mimica, "the spiritual leader of the Berlage Institute."The Berlage Affairis a book that investigatesthe educational legacy of that institution, and in the process, explores new ways to research and project new models of global urbanization. Through this multilayered book of diverse views, theessays, studies, reviews, and interviews within all share an intellectual origin from the Berlage, where Mimica worked for 22 years alongside contemporaries such asHerman Hertzberger, Wiel Arets, Alejandro Zaera-Polo, Kenneth Frampton, Rem Koolhaas, and Elia Zenghel,as well as many leading architects and students from all over the world.What setsThe Berlage Affairapart from other architectural literature is its very subject. Rarely do we learn about innovative or alternative educational models that have produced and imparted applicable, real world knowledge in the field of architecture. This knowledge was produced in an experimental environment as a result of exchange between leading and emerging Dutch, North American, Japanese, and European architects and their students from around the globe. In the process of this exchange, the Berlage createda platform for the construction and consumption of an array of contemporary architectural pursuits. And here, Mimica records those efforts. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1979. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 1979. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Inscribed by author, Mimica Cranaki. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. XXIV, 87 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Spotting. Signed.
Condizione: New.
Da: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
EUR 19,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Mimica, Tanja (illustratore). 243 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.61 inches. In Stock.