Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, NY, 1994
ISBN 10: 0871135701 ISBN 13: 9780871135704
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condizione: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. SC 280.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1994
ISBN 10: 0871135701 ISBN 13: 9780871135704
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. bumped/creased still NICE! - may have remainder mark & previous owner's name Standard-sized.
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1993
ISBN 10: 0802114571 ISBN 13: 9780802114570
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Orchid Press [2005], Bangkok, 2005
ISBN 10: 9745240508 ISBN 13: 9789745240506
Da: May Day Books, Los Altos Hills, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Dark but detailed and interesting look at Myanmar. Better than Very Good in wrappers; some shelfwear.
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Softcover in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest hint of handling). 189 pages. [13oz]. Book.
Da: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Condizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condizione: New. Brand New.
Da: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. A clean crisp well preserved 1994 Atlantic Monthly Press softcover in a fine tight binding. Little to no shelf wear. Text is bright and free of marks or underlining. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. As captivating as the most thrilling novel, Burmese Looking Glass tells the story of tribal peoples who, though ravaged by malaria and weakened by poverty, are unforgettably brave. Author Edith Mirante first crossed illegally from Thailand into Burma in 1983. There she discovered the hidden conflict that has despoiled the country since the close of World War II. She met commandos and refugees and learned firsthand the machinations of Golden Triangle narcotics trafficking. Mirante was the first Westerner to march with the rebels from the fabled Three Pagodas Pass to the Andaman Sea; she taught karate to women soldiers, was ritually tattooed by a Shan "spirit doctor," has lobbied successfully against U.S. government donation of Agent Orange chemicals to the dictatorship, and was deported from Thailand in 1988.
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing. Minor soiling; bumps; minor wear. Book.
EUR 12,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 12,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. The Clubhouse (Paperback or Softback).
Da: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Used very good. Used very good softcover in matte printed wraps. Text is clean and free of marks or underlining. Back top left corner is damaged. 8vo. (6.2 x 1 x 9.25 inches) 352 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. As captivating as the most thrilling novel, Burmese Looking Glass tells the story of tribal peoples who, though ravaged by malaria and weakened by poverty, are unforgettably brave. Author Edith Mirante first crossed illegally from Thailand into Burma in 1983. There she discovered the hidden conflict that has despoiled the country since the close of World War II. She met commandos and refugees and learned firsthand the machinations of Golden Triangle narcotics trafficking. Mirante was the first Westerner to march with the rebels from the fabled Three Pagodas Pass to the Andaman Sea; she taught karate to women soldiers, was ritually tattooed by a Shan spirit doctor," has lobbied successfully against U.S. government donation of Agent Orange chemicals to the dictatorship, and was deported from Thailand in 1988.
EUR 5,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Orchid Press Publishing Limited, 2004
ISBN 10: 9745240508 ISBN 13: 9789745240506
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 190 page paperback with color photo illustrations. Author's memoir of journeys among peoples of the borderlands of Burma. Inscribed and signed by author on title page - otherwise unmarked, tight and clean. Inscribed by Author(s).
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Coas Books, Las Cruces, NM, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Dust jacket is worn. Hardcover.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 20,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 23,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 23,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 21,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 24,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.