Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
EUR 18,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX 2016-10-18 00:00:00, 2016
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condizione: Used - Like New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 26,68
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Chilton Books, Philadelphia, 1963
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 434 pp., Illus, Grn Hardback, foxing T edgepapers else Near Fine in VG DJ, 1st ed.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chicago: Professional Press, Inc, 1975, Chicago, 1975
ISBN 10: 0878730176 ISBN 13: 9780878730179
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. 7x10. 186 pages with figure illustrations. Cloth and marbled board exterior with title on spine in gold. Slipcase ( good condition- some scuffing and light soiling). Limited printing - this being #51 of 1500 signed. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. Signed by Author(s).
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 35,01
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Professional Press, 1975
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. minor wear and creasing original slipcase included.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 17,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book comprehensively explores the muscular mechanisms of the eye, particularly the dynamics of accommodation and refractive control. The author provides a detailed examination of the structural and functional aspects of the ocular muscles, their role in visual acuity and perception, and the impact of age-related changes on these functions. The book delves into the intricate interplay of the ciliary, iris, and extrinsic muscles that govern the eye's ability to focus on objects at varying distances, including how this process is affected by conditions like myopia, hyperopia, and presbyopia. The author draws on diverse sources, including established theories and recent findings, to offer a comprehensive understanding of the muscular system's role in vision and its implications for eye care practices. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hammond, Hammond & Co. Ltd.
Da: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 65,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Not ex library. Academic book reporting on an optometric symposium, focusing on different aspects of children's vision: developmental, congenital and heredity anomalies, refraction, color vision, screening etc. Technical and supplemented by diagrams, tables etc. While the unclipped dustjacket is tired, the navy covers with gilt lettering remain fresh with only minor bumping. Binding is sound. Endpapers have slight yellowing, page edges occasional slight foxing, but the text appears clean throughout. In good to good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp, 2019
ISBN 10: 1733820302 ISBN 13: 9781733820301
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 24,57
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Editore: Chilton Book Company, 1968
Da: Squirrel Away Books, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Principles of Optometry Series Volume 1: Very Good condition Hardcover Quarto, 1968, 1st edition, 359 pages including index. Black cloth boards with gold title on front and spine. Spine ends bumped. Interior clean and solid, with a decorative previous owner book plate on the FFEP. Size: 4to - 9.5" to 12" Tall. Book.
Editore: Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, Ohio, 1949
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 223,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Brackett, Ward; Hirsch, Joseph; Jones, Casey; Moore, Al;Cowan, Jack; Burns, Paul C. (illustratore). First Edition. 82 pages Features: Robert Sherwood - King of English; I Flew for Israel - Julian Swing explains why he fought for Israel; The Truth About Mail-Order Marriage; New Jobs for Liberty Ships - article with amazing photo of dozens of ships at anchor; John Bull in search of a Future - Britain is on the road to being a power again; White Brother of the Navajo - Indian Trader Roman Hubbell; Tennis Town Tempest - Great article and color photos of Gertrude Moran; Two-page photo of the Grand Canyon. Fiction: I Never Dream; The Conquest of Jan; The Queen Maker; A Sitter for Mother; Pride's Castle. Ads include: Chevrolet trucks, Fisher Body, Dodge trucks - featuring a blue grocery van, Kleenex - featuring Little Lulu and Tubby, Back cover Chesterfield Cigarettes ad featuring John Lund and James H. Darden (of Farmville, H.C.), Coke - drinking from bottles near a lighthouse, Pennsylvania Railroad - the new Broadway Limited, MontaMower, Pepsi, Pontiac cars, Amazing two-page color-photo ad for Pabst Blue Ribbon Beer features Gary and Mrs. Cooper, Jonathan M. Wainwright, Bob Hope, Joan Fontaine, James Montgomery Flagg, Gladys Swarthout and husband Frank Chapman, Mr. & Mrs. Edward G. Robinson and Mr. & Mrs. F. Warren Pershing. Moderate wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, April 30, 1949 Robert Sherwood - King of English; I Flew for Israel - Julian Swing explains why he fought for Israel; The Truth About Mail-Order Marriage; New Jobs for Liberty Ships - article with amazing photo of.