Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Pre, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791476782 ISBN 13: 9780791476789
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press (edition Illustrated), 2009
ISBN 10: 0791476782 ISBN 13: 9780791476789
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Pre, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791476782 ISBN 13: 9780791476789
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0803248741 ISBN 13: 9780803248748
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521823315 ISBN 13: 9780521823319
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear, sticker to rear. Book has clean and bright contents.
Da: Placitas Community Library, a non-profit organization, Placitas, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This book has no rips or stains. The spine is tight and intact. There is some curling at a corner, but nothing major. Placitas Community Library is a small rural library located in an unincorporated area. All proceeds help pay for the operating expenses of the library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521823315 ISBN 13: 9780521823319
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 13,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521823315 ISBN 13: 9780521823319
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806142464 ISBN 13: 9780806142463
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0803235127 ISBN 13: 9780803235120
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Editore: Lions Gate 2000-02-15 00:00:00, 2000
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condizione: Used - Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806142464 ISBN 13: 9780806142463
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 25,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0803235127 ISBN 13: 9780803235120
Da: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. The book and the dust jacket are bright and crisp. Does not appear to have been used. Inscribed by the author to. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0803235127 ISBN 13: 9780803235120
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0803235127 ISBN 13: 9780803235120
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806142464 ISBN 13: 9780806142463
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 29,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806142464 ISBN 13: 9780806142463
Da: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791476782 ISBN 13: 9780791476789
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 30,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791476782 ISBN 13: 9780791476789
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 30,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791476782 ISBN 13: 9780791476789
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806142464 ISBN 13: 9780806142463
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 32,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806142464 ISBN 13: 9780806142463
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Most film critics point to classic conflicts - good versus evil, right versus wrong, civilization versus savagery - as defining themes of the American Western. In this provocative examination of Westerns from Tumbleweeds (1925) to Rango (2011), Robin L. Murray and Joseph K. Heumann argue for a more expansive view that moves beyond traditional conflicts to encompass environmental themes and struggles. The environment, after all, is the fundamental stage for most western stories, from land rush dramas that pit ""sod busters"" against ranchers to conflicts between mining-town communities and corporations. Because environmental issues lie at the forefront of so many conflicts today, Murray and Heumann believe that the Western is ripe for such new examination.Drawing on perspectives from both film studies and environmental history, the authors show how western films frequently deal with issues related to land use and different ways of looking at the natural world. In films as diverse as Gene Autry musicals, early John Wayne B-Westerns, and revisionist critiques such as the 2010 remake of True Grit, resources are exploited in the name of progress. Beginning with an analysis of two iconic Westerns, Shane and The Searchers, Murray and Heumann identify the environmental dichotomies - previously overlooked by critics - that are broached in both films, and they clarify the history that lies behind the environmental debates in these films and many others.How do Westerns respond to the historical contexts they present? And what do those responses suggest about American views of nature and its exploitation? The conflicts these movies address grow out of differing views of progress, frequently in relation to technology. The authors show that such binary oppositions tend to blur when examined closely, demonstrating that environmental issues are often more complex than we realize. Most film critics point to classic conflicts - good versus evil, right versus wrong, civilization versus savagery - as defining themes of the American Western. In this provocative examination Robin Murray and Joseph Heumann argue for a more expansive view that moves beyond traditional conflicts to encompass environmental themes and struggles. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791476782 ISBN 13: 9780791476789
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 30,93
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press 1/8/2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791476782 ISBN 13: 9780791476789
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Ecology and Popular Film: Cinema on the Edge. Book.
EUR 42,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0803235127 ISBN 13: 9780803235120
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791476782 ISBN 13: 9780791476789
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 30,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 37,41
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 272 pages. 8.50x5.51x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791476782 ISBN 13: 9780791476789
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 33,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806142464 ISBN 13: 9780806142463
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 39,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.