Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pleasure Boat Studio: A Literary Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1929355971 ISBN 13: 9781929355976
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wellstone Books (edition ), 2020
ISBN 10: 0960061576 ISBN 13: 9780960061570
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Hardcover Book. Includes dustjacket.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crime Line / Bantam Books [1993], New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0553296310 ISBN 13: 9780553296310
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Thus. New York: Crime Line / Bantam Books 1993. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 0553296310 Collects 20 stories plus the editors' foreword. 427 pages. Good or better copy with spine creased, light cover creasing, paper tanning. See photos sr 4/6.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wise Ink Creative Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 1634890825 ISBN 13: 9781634890823
Da: Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Library sticker on the last page; sticky spots on the cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt, Brace and Co., San Diego, NY & London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0156654717 ISBN 13: 9780156654715
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st printing (1993). Trade-sized. Cover art by Craig Rosenberg. Includes "Introduction"; "Science Ficion for What? Remarks on the Year 1991" by Kathryn Cramer; "Guide Dog" by Mike Conner; "Ma Qui" by Alan Brennert; "Three Scenes from "Stations of the Tide" by Michael Swanwick; "In Memoriam: Isaac Asimov" by Athhur C. Clarke, George Zebrowski, Harlan Ellison, and Isaac Asimov; "Standing in Line with Mister Jimmy" by James Patrick Kelly; "The Dark" by Karen Joy Fowler; "They're Made Out of Meat" by Terry Bisson; "Processing the Simulacra for Fun and Profit" by Bruce Sterling; "Auteurs at Work? The Fantastic Films of 1991" by Bill Warren; "Buffalo" by John Kessel; "Getting Real" by Susan Schwartz; "The Button, and What You Know" by W. Gregory Stewart; "Beggars in Spain" by Nancy Kress; "Rhysling Poetry Award Winners": Joe Haldeman & David McDermott; "Appendices: About the Nebula Award; Selected Titles from the 1991 Preliminary Nebula Ballot; Past Nebula Award Winners". Minor wear and tanning. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacMillan, McGraw-Hill, Hal Leonard, 2008
ISBN 10: 0022964428 ISBN 13: 9780022964429
Da: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. National Student Text. New 2008 Copyright In Hardcover Format, Spotlight On Music, Grade 4 National Student Text With Choral Songs To Perform, "Hey, Look Me Over", "This Land Is Your Land", "I Heard A Mockingbird", Renaissance Music, "Sail Away, Ladies", "Sing ALLUELUA, ALLELU", "Follow Your Dream", "Music For Everyone", "It's A Hard Knock Life", Spotlight On Music Reading, Sheet Music, Spotlight On Celebrations, Patriotic, Autumn, Winter, Spring, Summer, Picture Glossary, Pronunciation Key, Classified Index, 419 Pages, Pictorial Purple, Golden Cover Featuring Three Young Children, Dimensions: 8.75"W X 11.25"H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0022964428 ISBN 13: 9780022964429 (2008 Copyright).
Da: Riverside Books and Prints, Cold Spring, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Hennessey & Ingalls. Hardcover. Condition:Near Fine. 0940512319 Hennessey and Ingalls hardcover with dust jacket, 2001, clean/ Near Fine/Near Fine; Former owner's blind stamped initials at bottom of title page.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Perfect Crime / Doubleday Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0385422350 ISBN 13: 9780385422352
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of short stories by various authors. Featured are Easy Go by Lia Matera, A Little Missionary Work by Sue Grafton, A Good Judge of Character by Susan Dunlap, Sex and Violence by Nancy Pickard, Mary, Mary, Shut the Door by Benjamin M. Schutz, Role Model by Michael Collins, Invitation by Sarah Andrews, Nothing Ventured by Carolyn G. Hart, Whatever Has to Be Done by Jan Grape, Louise by Max Allan Collins, Strung Out by Sara Paretsky, Like Father, Like Daughter by Sandra Scoppettone, Turnabout by Robert J. Randisi, Before You Leap by John Lutz, Hangnail by Margaret Maron, Silk Strands by Julie Smith, Safe House by Loren D. Estleman, Unfinished Business by Rob Kantner, Reunion by Marilyn Walker. Slight sun fading to the spine. In fine / near fine condition.
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wise Ink Creative Publishing July 2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1634890825 ISBN 13: 9781634890823
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pleasure Boat Studio: A Literary Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1929355971 ISBN 13: 9781929355976
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 19,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 80pp, b/w and color plates. Binding tight and sturdy, interior very good+, light shelfwear. NOT ex-lib. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacMillan, McGraw-Hill, Hal Leonard, 2005
ISBN 10: 0022956751 ISBN 13: 9780022956752
Da: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. National Student Edition. New 2005 Copyright In Hardcover Format, Spotlight On Music, Grade 2, National Student Text With Spotlight On Concepts, Music Reading, Performance, Celebrations, Patriotic Medley, With Sheet Music, Including "A Place In The CHOIR", This Little Light Of Mine", " Old Blue", Review, Spotlight Your Success! Listening Map For Gigue, Listening Map For Cuckoo In The Heart Of The Woods, Green Eggs And Ham, Full Color Illustrations, Full Color Photography, Glossary Of Terms, Index, 407 Pages, Pictorial Orange Cover, Dimensions: 8.75"W X 11.00"H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0022956751 ISBN 13: 9780022956752 (2005 Copyright).
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. . . . . 1st ed. 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in vg dj. NOT ex-library. Contents bright, crisp & clean; dj glossy, thin bend/crease along top edge of rear cover. xii, 196 p., color illus.
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 2. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Editore: Jeff Begun, 1963
Da: Mobyville, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. "Mommy, what is that man doing to Barry Goldwater in the cover photo?" ":Hush, dear: I'm not sure that IS Mr. Goldwater". This issue of Aardvark, the parody of National Review (appearing here as National reactionary) is the one which supposedly broke up the relationship between Roosevelt University and its campus humor magazine, Aardvark. Contains, besides the magazine parody, a "separate but equal" set of TV Guide listings for a new black network, an integrated menu, and a mock analysis of folk songs. Well-produced 32-page magazine; new old stock--from the basement collection of a person involved in production of Aardvarks.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Brooklyn Museum in association with University of Washington Press,, Brooklyn, NY - Seattle, WA and London:, 2011
ISBN 10: 0872731669 ISBN 13: 9780872731660
Da: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. xvi, 239 pages. Paperback: H 27.75cm x L 21.5cm. Glossy paper covers lightly rubbed with minor scuffing at edges. Interior leaves are bright and clean. Binding retains some crispness. With Foreword, Preface and Acknowledgements, color and b/w illustrations throughout, Great Plains color map on page xv, leadoff essay "Tipi: Heritage of the Great Plains" by Nancy B. Rosoff, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Contributors, Brooklyn Museum Board of Trustees, and Index. Contents = PART 1-THE QUINTESSENTIAL AMERICAN ARCHITECTURAL FORM: "The Art of Tipi Living" by Emma I. Hansen; "The Arapaho Tipi" by Dennis Sun Rhodes; "Ashtaahile (Crow tipis)" by Heywood and Mary Lou Big Day; "The Rain-in-the-Face Tipi Liner" by Susan Kennedy Zeller; "A Modern Cheyenne-Arapaho Tipi Liner" by Harvey Pratt; "Of Tipis and Stereotypes" by Bently Spang. PART 2-THE CENTER OF FAMILY LIFE: "'To Honor Her Kindred': Women's Arts Centered in the Tipi" by Barbara A. Hail; "Kiowa Beadwork in the Twenty-First Century" by Teri Greeves; "Tipis and the Warrior Tradition" by Daniel C. Swan and Michael P. Jordan; "The Tipi of the Kiowa Tonkongya (Black Leggings Warrior Society)" by Dixon Palmer and Lyndreth Palmer; "Growing Up on the Plains" by Christina E. Burke. Published as the accompanying catalog for an exhibition organized and opening at the Brooklyn Museum from February 18 to May 15, 2011 and thereafter touring to Autry National Center of the American West, Los Angeles from June 17 to September 11, 2011 and Minnesota History Center during Spring 2012. ISBN 9780872731660.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: BGV Books LLC, Murray, KY, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Exact ISBN match. Immediate shipping. No funny business.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1408884984 ISBN 13: 9781408884980
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 24,40
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. ________________'This anthology will help turn your intellectual understanding of oppression into an emotional one' - New Statesman'Thanks for being who you are and for giving us such exposure to wonderful people. Palestine is proud of you' - Suad Amiry________________The Palestine Festival of Literature was established in 2008. Bringing together writers from all corners of the globe, it aims to help Palestinians break the cultural siege imposed by the Israeli military occupation, to strengthen their artistic links with the rest of the world, and to reaffirm, in the words of Edward Said, 'the power of culture over the culture of power'.Celebrating the tenth anniversary of PalFest, This Is Not a Border is a collection of essays, poems and stories from some of the world's most distinguished artists, responding to their experiences at this unique festival. Both heartbreaking and hopeful, their gathered work is a testament to the power of literature to promote solidarity and courage in the most desperate of situations.Contributors: Susan Abulhawa, Suad Amiry, Victoria Brittain, Jehan Bseiso, Teju Cole, Molly Crabapple, Selma Dabbagh, Mahmoud Darwish, Najwan Darwish, Geoff Dyer, Yasmin El-Rifae, Adam Foulds, Ru Freeman, Omar Robert Hamilton, Suheir Hammad, Nathalie Handal, Mohammed Hanif, Jeremy Harding, Rachel Holmes, John Horner, Remi Kanazi, Brigid Keenan, Mercedes Kemp, Omar El-Khairy, Nancy Kricorian, Sabrina Mahfouz, Jamal Mahjoub, Henning Mankell, Claire Messud, China Miéville, Pankaj Mishra, Deborah Moggach, Muiz, Maath Musleh, Michael Palin, Ed Pavlic, Atef Abu Saif, Kamila Shamsie, Raja Shehadeh, Gillian Slovo, Ahdaf Soueif, Linda Spalding, Will Sutcliffe, Alice WalkerWith messages from China Achebe, Michael Ondaatje and J. M. Coetzee________________'Every literary act, whether it is a great epic poem or an honest piece of journalism or a simple nonsense tale for children is a blow against the forces of stupidity and ignorance and darkness . The Palestine Festival of Literature exists to do just that - and I salute it for its work. Not only this year but for as long as it is necessary' - Philip Pullman.
Editore: Newberry College, Newberry, SC, 1993
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: Warner, lThe way we write now: the reality of AIDS in contemporary short fiction. Ingersoll, The stigma of femininity in James Joyce's "Eveline" and "The Boarding House." Gold and Fick, A "masterpiece" of "the educated eye": convention, gaze, and gender in Spofford's "Her Story." Ford, When "life.becomes literature": the neo-Aristotelian poetics of Norman Maclean's "A River Runs through It." Beegel, Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates and male taciturnity in Hemingway's "A Day's Wait." Salzberg, The "loathly landlady," Chagallian unions, and Malamudian parody: "The Girl of My Dreams" revisited. Carrington, What's in a title?: Alice Munro's "Carried Away." Orton, De-centered symbols in "Endicott and the Red Cross." Sadlier, Modernity and femininity in He and She by Júlia Lopes de Almeida. Clasby, "Manabozho": a Native American resurrection myth. Ellis, Sherwood Anderson's fear of sexuality: horses, men, and homosexuality. ; 9.0" tall; 142 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: Portland State University, Portland, OR, 1989
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Literary Magazine. Standard Size and staple bound. With black/white photo cover and interior art. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding tight and square. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean and bright. All items carefully packaged and sent boxed.
Da: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pleasure Boat Studio: A Literary Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1929355971 ISBN 13: 9781929355976
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 18,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.