Nita kumar (139 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,62
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Brossura
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,74
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.The Haunted Bookshop, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Clean except for a prior owner's name on the first (half-title) page; soft cover is slightly faded along the spine and showing two small surface chips at the right rear and modest shelfwear at spine ends, otherwise excellent.

- Brossura
Da: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,08
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. VG. Light wear to covers. Interior is pristine. No writing or markings of any kind.

Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 4,86
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 36.

Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,58
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 36.

- Brossura
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,24
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good trade paperback, slight wear and creasing. Previous owner's name on first page.

- Brossura
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,87
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. 1st US edition. First US edition 1994. Published by University of Virginia Press, Trade softcover without DJ as issued. Condition new, square and tight book, spine not creased, no edgewear, sharp corners. No markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent pages. Not… a reminder. 8vo, 239 pages.
Editore: Virginia, 1994 1994
- Brossura
Da: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 7,57
EUR 4,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps (Paperback). Condizione: Fine.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,23
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xi + 345 Index.

Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 5,42
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 36.

- Rilegato
Da: Rodney's Bookstore, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Rodney's Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,58
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Modest shelfwear to jacket, clean pages and sound binding.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 21,36
EUR 2,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,23
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Brossura
Da: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 6,68
EUR 17,50 spedizioneSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Worlds within Worlds, translated from the Hindi original Udhar ke Log, is a novel true to life. Quiet and thoughtful, it is the first-person story of a young man in Delhi and his family. He is a lecturer at a university and has liberal views. His wife is a doctor and his friends are in civil services… and private jobs. This would seem to be a familiar middle- class saga except that they are all Dalit. At the heart of the story, lies the clash between caste and class: can you be middle-class and Dalit? Thus opening discussions about the meaning of 'caste' and 'untouchability'. Is education an emancipatory force? The main characters are in conflict as they go through experiences of discrimination because of their names and backgrounds, and of liberation because of their education and qualifications. The story is also about a young man's sexual and romantic experiences, family relationships and social consciousness, where caste does not play a defining role. The novel is certain to make readers explore concepts of caste, class and religion, familial and societal dynamics, as well as friendship, love and loyalty to a person or a cause. About the Author: Ajay Navaria did his MPhil and PhD from JNU. His stories have been widely translated. Unclaimed Terrain, a story collection translated by Prof. Laura R. Brueck, 2013, was critically acclaimed. He has been invited as a speaker at various universities and literature festivals. His works have been included in the syllabus at Harvard University, Michigan University and University of Delhi. He is a Professor of Hindi at Jamia Millia Islamia University, New Delhi. About the Translator: Nita Kumar is the retired Brown Professor of South Asian History at Claremont McKenna College, California. She is the author and editor of several books and has scripted the movie Shankar's Fairies. She runs NIRMAN, which works for children, families, education, and the school Vidyashram the Southpoint, in Varanasi.

- Rilegato
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,30
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 9 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Rilegato
Da: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 9,25
EUR 17,50 spedizioneSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. This book presents complete coverage of every dimension required for the basic level of coaching and teaching in basketball.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Paisleyhaze Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,21
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Princeton University Press hardcover in dust jacket, 1988, 1st edition, unused and carefully stored, No marks/tears or other defects; Fine/Fine (like New). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble-wrap the book and ship it in a BOX with delivery con…firmation/tracking.

- Rilegato
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 23,36
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: fine. very good(+). xix + 279 pages, 8vo, brown cloth, un-evenly faded dust wrapper. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1988). A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 27,34
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 13,60
EUR 15,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780813…915227.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,51
EUR 5,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,88
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
- Edizione Internazionale
Da: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoUK BOOKS STORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleEdizione InternazionaleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,40
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 7 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if t…he Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1992. viii, 260 pp. 1992
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Paesi BassiAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,50
EUR 14,50 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original black cloth with dustjacket, in (very) good condition. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.

- Brossura
- Edizione Internazionale
Da: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoUK BOOKS STORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleEdizione InternazionaleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,10
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be req…uested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.

Editore: Penguin 2024
- Brossura
Da: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 4,45
EUR 17,50 spedizioneSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Nestled within the walls of a home in a north Indian town, a vibrant microcosm thrives―a tapestry intricately woven by a joint family, their attendants and a continuous flow of visitors. Across three generations, women and men employ varied strategies of adaptation and achievement, choosing eit…her to conform or to challenge the constraints of patriarchy. At the epicentre of this intricate web stands Mai, the ostensibly gentle mother, orchestrating the complex patterns of relationships and actions, carving out a life not just for herself but for those around her. Despite her modern children's attempts to liberate her from perceived confinement, the evolving story challenges simplistic notions of bondage and freedom. The novel masterfully weaves profound tales of love and loss, with Mai serving as its central and compelling figure. Mai, Geetanjali Shree's debut work, is a recipient of the Sahitya Akademi Award in 2002. In Nita Kumar's translation, the narrative comes alive, inviting readers into this captivating exploration of family, relationships and the intricacies of freedom.

- Rilegato
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno UnitoPhatpocket Limited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 23,68
EUR 12,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Dust cover damaged. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library with wear and barcode page may have been removed. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appa…lling conditions.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,83
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 239 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: OceanwaveBooks, Newbury Park, CA, U.S.A.OceanwaveBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,50
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. New Condition.Clean crisp tight copy, no marks or tears. Email Notification. Satisfaction Guaranteed.