Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0689854943 ISBN 13: 9780689854941
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Payne, C. F. (illustratore). Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers (edition ), 2003
ISBN 10: 0689854943 ISBN 13: 9780689854941
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Payne, C. F. (illustratore). The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0689854943 ISBN 13: 9780689854941
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Payne, C. F. (illustratore). First Printing. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0689854943 ISBN 13: 9780689854941
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Payne, C. F. (illustratore). First Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster Books for Young, 2003
ISBN 10: 0689854943 ISBN 13: 9780689854941
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Payne, C. F. (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0689854943 ISBN 13: 9780689854941
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Payne, C. F. (illustratore). Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1997
ISBN 10: 0486298663 ISBN 13: 9780486298665
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: H.S.D. Publications, New York, 1973
Da: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Digest-size Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Clean and tight. Shelfwear and mild tanning. Light chipping and small tears to spine and front cover. 164 pages. Contents: Dark Hole on a Silent Planet by George C. Chesbro (novelette); Linda Is Gone by Pauline C. Smith; One More Schnook by Frank Sisk; The Platt Avenue Irregulars by William Brittain; Snowsuit by Edward D. Hoch; My Face Is My Fortune by Richard Deming; The Jugular Man by Joseph Payne Brennan; The Montevideo Squeeze by James Holding; Metamorphosis by George Grover Kipp; The Man Who Took It With Him by Donald Olson; The Ultimate Tranquilizer by Michael Stephenson; Speak To Me Only by Gary Brandner; Take One by Josh Pachter.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Reprint. unabridged republication of the Oxford University Press 1933 edition 176 pages. ; 5 3/8 x 8 1/2 ".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0689854943 ISBN 13: 9780689854941
Da: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: new. Payne, C. F. (illustratore).
EUR 5,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, 1995
ISBN 10: 0822938537 ISBN 13: 9780822938538
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Part of the Pitt Latin America Series.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hymns Ancient & Modern Ltd, 2012
ISBN 10: 0334047471 ISBN 13: 9780334047476
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 11,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Carey Kingsgate Press, 1955
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good Condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Wrappers slightly soiled. Starr. Baptist Bibliography #P931. Size: 8vo. 32 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 1 pound or less. Category: Religion & Theology; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lutterworth Press, 1942
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condizione: Very Good Condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket rubbed, little soiled, worn at edges, binding lightly spotted. Size: 8vo. 261 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 pounds or less. Category: Religion & Theology; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers, 1997
ISBN 10: 8121507820 ISBN 13: 9788121507820
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 6,63
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. [xi] + 153, Abbreviations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0689854943 ISBN 13: 9780689854941
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Payne, C. F. (illustratore). The outlook wasn't brilliantfor the Mudville nine that day:The score stood four to twowith but one inning more to play. Since 1888 Casey at the Bat has been read and loved by baseball fans around the world. Now Mighty Casey has been brought to life by celebrated illustrator C. F. Payne, who captures the old-fashioned fun of an afternoon at the ballpark for a brand-new generation. Read more Continue reading Read less FROM SCHOOL LIBRARY JOURNALKindergarten-Grade 5-Payne's caricatures, rendered in a mix of acrylics, watercolor, ink, oils, and colored pencils, are a marvel of texture and personality. Casey himself is the picture of pride-massive upper body, toothpick ankles, rosy cheeks, enormous sideburns, and a handlebar mustache. He's the essence of nonchalance as he steps up to the plate, acknowledging his adoring fans. Payne alternates panoramic spreads with single scenes facing a white page comprised of a stanza and visual detail. At the climax, an extreme close-up of "mighty Casey," smoke coming out of his ears and gums glistening, is followed by a two-page cyclone of empty air consuming the batter. Notes about Thayer and the poem complete the offering. Christopher Bing's version (Handprint, 2000), with its scrapbook setting, provides an elegant window to a distant event. Patricia Polacco's Casey at the Bat (PaperStar, 1997), with its youthful framing story, creates sympathy for and accessibility to a sandlot tragedy. Payne's version brings its own flavor to the classic poem. While the staging details evoke the past effectively, the humor and drama elicit immediate interest. Make room in your lineup for this one.Wendy Lukehart, Washington DC Public LibraryCopyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. FROM BOOKLISTGr. 4-8. This attractive, humorous version of the classic ballad features turn-of-the-century ballplayers, farmers, and fans. Rendered in acrylics, watercolor, oil, ink, and colored pencil, the art portrays a muscular Casey with handlebar mustache, ruddy cheeks and nose, cleft chin, and steam shooting from his ears after the second strike. Burly Casey's upper body musculature is so massive, he would be suspected of steroids today. Payne has a talent for distorting perspective for dramatic effect. The cover, for example, emphasizes Casey's immense shoulders, arms, and hands. Exaggerated human faces confer a garish quality that will amuse older kids, but younger kids may be taken aback. Smaller collections may not be able to squeeze another "Casey" onto their shelves, but larger collections will welcome this handsome interpretation. Linda PerkinsCopyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved ABOUT THE AUTHORC. F. Payne has illustrated more than a dozen picture books, including the New York Times bestselling Mousetronaut by astronaut Mark Kelly; the Texas Bluebonnet winner Shoeless Joe and Black Betsy,written by Phil Bildner; and the New York Times bestsellers The Remarkable Farkle McBride and Micawber, both by John L.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Carey Kingsgate Press Limited, New York, 1959
Da: Melrose Place, Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket 1959 Green boards with black lettering and trim. Dust Jacket wrapped in mylar cover. Some photographs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Baptist Layman's Missionary Movement, 1942
Da: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Pbk, 13 p. Foxing marks throughout o/w a perfectly acceptable reading copy . [England - Denominations - Baptists Missions] t105 / m15749.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt Ltd, New Delhi, 1997
ISBN 10: 8121507820 ISBN 13: 9788121507820
Da: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
EUR 4,79
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. 153pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: SCM Press, London, 1951
Da: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Clean, lightly read copy in Very Good + condition (almost Near Fine). Name written on the fly-sheet, but there is no marking or writing in the book. Text is completely clean. Covers are clean and show only slight shelf wear. Sewn binding is firm. Dust jacket is clean and shows almost no shelf wear. Dust jacket in protective, polyfit sleeve.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh House Press, United Kingdom, 1955
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 8,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, slim octavo, green cloth lettered gilt, no dust wrapper, signature of a previous owner else very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text, 174pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 124132476X ISBN 13: 9781241324766
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 22,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers March 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0689854943 ISBN 13: 9780689854941
Da: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Payne, C. F. (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hymns Ancient & Modern Ltd, 2012
ISBN 10: 0334047471 ISBN 13: 9780334047476
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 20,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: First Baptist Church, Rockdale, 1972
Da: The Wright Collection, Waxahachie, TX, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: TXBA
Prima edizione
Stiff Paper Covers. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No D.j. Issued. 1st. Stiff brown paper covers, about 150 pp., index of resident members. Consists mostly of copies of newspaper articles about the church with a section of photos of church members. #29 of 115c.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Carey Kingsgate Press, London, 1959
Da: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. x 317pp hardback, green boards black-lettered in wrapper, bw plates including frontispiece, wrapper and prelims spotted, may have ownership signature.