Peter philippa scott (64 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Regno UnitoBahamut Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,27
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Rilegato
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoAwesomeBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,91
EUR 5,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satis…fied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell London, London, United Kingdom 1960
- Rilegato
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno UnitoRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 3,59
EUR 13,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Fair: The book may have considerable folding, marks or wear to covers or other defects but is in good readable condition. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Owner's name inside cover.

- Rilegato
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , Regno UnitoWestwood Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,36
EUR 13,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Collins, London, 1985. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very good, clean text, superb photographs and photographs. Jacket has mild shelf wear. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #R015668. Philippa Scott (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, U.S.A.Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth - Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 288 pages. Slight handling creases, though otherwise Fine/Fine. Dust jacket is now in a clear Brodart protective sleeve. Due to weight, additional charges will apply for International shipping. Philippa Scott (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , Regno UnitoWestwood Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,55
EUR 13,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1987. Collins, London, 1987. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very good, very clean text, superb illustrations, many in colour. Mild browning page edge.Book will be sent by UK postal service. Bookseller Inventory #010116. Philippa Scott (illustratore). N/A.

Editore: Cassell 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,54
EUR 5,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1960. First Edition. 120 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a…nd thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Moderate foxing. Mild tanning to spine.
Editore: Cassell (1960)., London 1960
- Rilegato
Da: BerlinAntiquariat, Karl-Heinz Than, Berlin, GermaniaBerlinAntiquariat, Karl-Heinz Than
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 6,10
EUR 8,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
(1. published.). With original dust jacket, I very good condition. Sehr gut erhalten. Überwiegend Fotos, z. T. farbig. [120] S. Original Ganzleinen m. Original Schutzumschlag.

Editore: Cassell 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,74
EUR 5,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1960. First Edition. 117 pages. Brown pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Som…e light marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.

Editore: Cassell 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,74
EUR 5,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1960. First Edition. 117 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. So…me light marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell & Company Ltd, London 1960
- Rilegato
Da: BadgerBooks, Ross-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno UnitoBadgerBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,94
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. In good condition. Please review the high-resolution images to assess the condition of this book. Vintage travelogue book with photographs and illustrations based on the classic 1950s BBC programme "Faraway Look" The book has a dust jacket protector. The dust… jacket is largely intact and in good condition. The book cover is in good condition with some fading to the Wibalin type covering and minor bumping to the spine. The binding is intact and in good condition. The inside pages are in good condition. The pictures are of the actual book. I only sell what I have in physical stock, and I only stock used, vintage and antique books.
Editore: Cassell, London 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 6,23
EUR 10,80 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Based on a BBC television series, 'Faraway Look'. Strange and unusual animal life around the planet, aimed at the juvenile reader. [120pp], profusely illustrated in color and in b&w. Very attractive copy - bright, clean and unmarked, almo…st 'as new', except for a small price-clip to dustjacket. Weight, 360g. We use both the Canada Post and the United States Postal Service and offer very competitive postal charges - based on actual costs, no overcharging. Images always available. Shipped well packed. [Maximum postage to anywhere within Canada is now approx US$15.00- up to 5kg total weight, boxed, insured, trackable and faster than regular parcels. Less will be charged if rates indicate]. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Clarkson N. Potter 1962
- Rilegato
Da: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Rob the Book Man
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,81
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. large hardback in very good condition with very good dust jacket.
Altre immaginiEditore: Cassell
- Rilegato
Da: Country House Library, Gloucester, Regno UnitoCountry House Library
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,51
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used; Good. The lives, habits and antics of the friends, furry feathered, scaly and many legged, that Peter Scott made on his voyages and adventures became familiar and beloved by millions of viewers on a black and white screen. In these books Peter has gone a step further and with his wife Philippa, he ha…s written an account of some of his Faraway Looks, which they have illustrated with their own drawings and photographs. Title: Faraway LOOK One Author: Peter and Philippa Scott Publisher: Cassell Publishing Date: 1960 Format: Hardback with dust jacket Condition: This book is in good condition for it's age other than some minor signs of wear such as some small tears in the dust jacket.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, , Regno UnitoWashburn Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,76
EUR 23,99 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Blue Cloth Boards. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Second volume of observations of natural history around the world taken from the journals of British painter and conservationist Peter Scott, sorted into self-contained sections by region. 288pp with index, illustrated throughout with drawings, pai…ntings and photographs, mainly in colour. Gilt lettering to spine. Slight bumping and forward lean to spine, otherwise good copy with no insriptions. DJ is price-clipped, with fading to spine and some wear to edges and corners, otherwise good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Peter Scott (Drawings), Philippa Scott (Photographs) (illustratore). Book.

- Rilegato
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova ZelandaBook Express (NZ)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,71
EUR 26,78 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 798 pages. Dust cover scuffed. with dustjacket, bright clean copy.
Altre immaginiEditore: Treasure Press 1986 (2nd thus) 1986
- Rilegato
Da: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, VIC, AustraliaNanny's Web
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,27
EUR 15,12 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 128pp, 8 x 11 inches, Bears from A to Z - and beyond. Christopher Scott (illustratore).
Editore: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,28
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Signed Copy . Acceptable dust jacket. Signed by Robinson on his bookplate on front pastedown. Gifter's inscription on front endpage. Dust jacket price clipped. From the Art Reference Collection of wildlife artist and outdoorsqman Alan James Robinson. This collection was used by Robinson to create his wonderful…art and Cheloniidae Press books. (Africa, Animals, Wildlife) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
- Rilegato
Da: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,46
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Clarkson N. Potter Inc. New York 1962 4to. unpaginated. green paper boards with black cloth spine. clean, tight copy.

- Rilegato
Da: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, Regno UnitoSN Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,26
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wildlife & Wetlands Trust, Slimbridge, Gloucester 2002
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Greystone Books, Margate, , Regno UnitoGreystone Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 19,12 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good Plus. First Edition, First Printing. VG+. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. SIGNED BY PHILIPPA SCOTT, without dedication or inscription on title-page. 224pp. Profusely illustrated wth colour photographs and line-drawings. Cover illustration by Sir Peter Scott. The autobiography of the lif…e of Philippa Scott (1918-2010) the wife of Sir Peter Scott (1909-1989) She was a British wildlife photographer and conservationist. Includes her trips to Antarctica. With Index. Top corner of half-title pge removed; else a very good plus copy of a SCARCE first edition, first printing SIGNED BY PHILIPPA SCOTT. Peter Scott (illustratore). Signed by Philippa Scott.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Leura Books, Bowral, NSW, AustraliaLeura Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,54
EUR 25,92 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. In the last thirty-five years Peter Scott has travelled almost all over the world. Wherever he has been he has kept a journal in words and pictures. This is the second volume to be published in book form, and tells of journeys in the northern hemisphere.… His observations of natural history will interest not only scientists but also all those who have a fascination with places and their wildlife. Out in the field he sketches what he sees, using whatever medium comes to hand - pen, pencil, ball-point, felt-tip - and works up colour with crayon or paint. The illustrations are thus the careful record of a highly skilled artist drawing from a background of scientific understanding: they are the pictorial record of a man who knows exactly what he is recording and why. The diaries reveal the other interests and achievements of this remarkable man. He writes about archaeology, history, human behaviour, scuba-diving, and above all about conservation, in which field he is one of the most knowledgeable advocates, respected throughout the world for his balanced and enlightened view. Thus, when we visit a country in his diaries, we get some insight into the problems in the management of its environment. With the author we meet hundreds of characters, who are described with directness and a sense of humour. He is outspoken when he thinks people, institutions or policies are mistaken, but quick to attribute credit. The diaries have been edited by Miranda Weston-Smith, who has sorted the material into regions, each of which is the subject of a self-contained section. Copiously illustrated with Peter Scott's on-the-spot drawings and paintings, and with scene-setting photographs by his wife, they are a treasure house of knowledge, anecdotes, people, places and wildlife. 288 pages. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. Illustrator: Philippa Scott [Photographs]. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Natural History; Natural History & Resources; ISBN: 0002192322. ISBN/EAN: 9780002192323. Inventory No: 271108. Philippa Scott [Photographs] (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Regno UnitoYare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,52
EUR 31,00 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

Editore: Cassell 1960
- Prima edizione
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno UnitoCotswold Internet Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,18
EUR 16,22 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. 1st edition with numerous colour and B&W illustrations. Tightly bound in blue cloth. Dust jacket price-clipped; small chips to edges and corners. Owner's name on front free endpaper; cover slightly warped; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Friends of WWT Slimbridge, Slimbridge 2009
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Neil Holliday, Dymock, , Regno UnitoNeil Holliday
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,94
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. The Peter Scott Centenary. Dark green cloth, no inscriptions. Jacket is not price clipped. Line and colour illustrations. 80pp A lovely copy. Philippa Scott/Peter Scott (illustratore).

Travel Diaries of a Naturalist, Vol. 1: Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea, Africa, the Galapagos Islands, Antartica and the Falkland Islands
Peter Scott; Miranda Weston-Smith [Editor]; Philippa Scott [Photographer];
- Rilegato
Da: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Regno UnitoYare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,02
EUR 31,00 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good.
Altre immaginiEditore: Cassell 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Nugget Box (PBFA), Stafford, Regno UnitoNugget Box (PBFA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,94
EUR 16,22 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Dust wrapper with a little edge and corner wear, age discolouration to reverse of spine. Internally Good - clean and tidy copy in tight binding, A Very Good personal copy. Unclipped dust wrapper will be fitted with removable archive acetate film. **450g…** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed.
Altre immaginiEditore: Cassell 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Nugget Box (PBFA), Stafford, Regno UnitoNugget Box (PBFA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,94
EUR 16,22 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Dust wrapper with a little edge and corner wear, sunned spine, age discolouration on reverse of spine. Internally Good - clean and tidy copy in tight binding, A Very Good personal copy. Unclipped dust wrapper will be fitted with removable archive acetate… film. **450g ** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed.
- Rilegato
Da: madelyns books, suffolk, , Regno Unitomadelyns books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,33
EUR 19,64 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used: Good. good overall condition,no dust cover, sent next working day from the u/k 1st class 0.0.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , Regno UnitoRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,63
EUR 37,08 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: VG+. nrVG Pc DW. 1st Edition. Navy blue cloth, gilt. Book is in excellent condiition BUT top text edge finely spotted. Some shaded and faint score marks to covers. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped and a bit faded and creased in places. Philippa Scott (illustratore).