paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 13,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 17,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. A biblical defense of egalitarianism that relies on Scripture to affirm gender equality in the church and in the home."Biblical womanhood" is the idea that the Bible teaches God-ordained male leadership and female submission in the home and subordination in the church. Some say this hierarchy of authority is sufficiently evidenced by examples of male leadership (and lack of female leadership) in the Bible: the first human was male, Israel's official priests were male, most authors of Scripture were male, Jesus was male and chose twelve male Apostles. God is addressed as Father. Wives are commanded to submit to their husbands.In The Bible vs. Biblical Womanhood, New Testament scholar Philip B. Payne argues that the very Bible passages that are often believed to teach male headship and female subordination actually teach gender equality. He demonstrates that the Bible does not endorse gender hierarchy but instead emphasizes:The Holy Spirit gifting all believers for ministryThe oneness of the body of Christ (the church) and the priesthood of all believersHumility, service, and mutual submission required of all believersFreedom and willingness to relinquish freedom in order to spread the gospelThese concepts are examined in 14 Bible passages throughout the Old and New Testaments, using careful exploration of Greek and Hebrew word meanings, historical and cultural context, and examples from Scripture. Payne defends his position by providing detailed answers to common objections at the end of each chapter.The Bible vs. Biblical Womanhood is for those struggling to reconcile the Bible's seemingly contradictory teachings about man and woman. Readers will come away with greater confidence in the reliability of Scripture's consistent, harmonious message of gender equality.
EUR 17,14
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. A biblical defense of egalitarianism that relies on Scripture to affirm gender equality in the church and in the home."Biblical womanhood" is the idea that the Bible teaches God-ordained male leadership and female submission in the home and subordination in the church. Some say this hierarchy of authority is sufficiently evidenced by examples of male leadership (and lack of female leadership) in the Bible: the first human was male, Israel's official priests were male, most authors of Scripture were male, Jesus was male and chose twelve male Apostles. God is addressed as Father. Wives are commanded to submit to their husbands.In The Bible vs. Biblical Womanhood, New Testament scholar Philip B. Payne argues that the very Bible passages that are often believed to teach male headship and female subordination actually teach gender equality. He demonstrates that the Bible does not endorse gender hierarchy but instead emphasizes:The Holy Spirit gifting all believers for ministryThe oneness of the body of Christ (the church) and the priesthood of all believersHumility, service, and mutual submission required of all believersFreedom and willingness to relinquish freedom in order to spread the gospelThese concepts are examined in 14 Bible passages throughout the Old and New Testaments, using careful exploration of Greek and Hebrew word meanings, historical and cultural context, and examples from Scripture. Payne defends his position by providing detailed answers to common objections at the end of each chapter.The Bible vs. Biblical Womanhood is for those struggling to reconcile the Bible's seemingly contradictory teachings about man and woman. Readers will come away with greater confidence in the reliability of Scripture's consistent, harmonious message of gender equality.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 17,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A beautiful, crisp, unmarked softcover in near fine condition; faint shelf wear. We are a brick-and-mortar store and sell our own inventory.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A biblical defense of egalitarianism that relies on Scripture to affirm gender equality in the church and in the home."Biblical womanhood" is the idea that the Bible teaches God-ordained male leadership and female submission in the home and subordination in the church. Some say this hierarchy of authority is sufficiently evidenced by examples of male leadership (and lack of female leadership) in the Bible: the first human was male, Israel's official priests were male, most authors of Scripture were male, Jesus was male and chose twelve male Apostles. God is addressed as Father. Wives are commanded to submit to their husbands.In The Bible vs. Biblical Womanhood, New Testament scholar Philip B. Payne argues that the very Bible passages that are often believed to teach male headship and female subordination actually teach gender equality. He demonstrates that the Bible does not endorse gender hierarchy but instead emphasizes:The Holy Spirit gifting all believers for ministryThe oneness of the body of Christ (the church) and the priesthood of all believersHumility, service, and mutual submission required of all believersFreedom and willingness to relinquish freedom in order to spread the gospelThese concepts are examined in 14 Bible passages throughout the Old and New Testaments, using careful exploration of Greek and Hebrew word meanings, historical and cultural context, and examples from Scripture. Payne defends his position by providing detailed answers to common objections at the end of each chapter.The Bible vs. Biblical Womanhood is for those struggling to reconcile the Bible's seemingly contradictory teachings about man and woman. Readers will come away with greater confidence in the reliability of Scripture's consistent, harmonious message of gender equality. The Bible vs. Biblical Womanhood by New Testament scholar, Philip B. Payne, presents clear and understandable interpretations of the most important passages in the Bible on gender differences that show how Scripture affirms gender equality. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 20,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 20,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 12,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: FINE.
EUR 16,54
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: NEW.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 21,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Man and Woman, One in Christ: An Exegetical and Theological Study of Paul's Letters. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 23,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 26,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 16,28
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 19,93
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 15,94
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.38x5.47x0.54 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Does Paul teach a hierarchy of authority of man over woman, or does he teach the full equality of man and woman in the church and home? In Man and Woman, One in Christ, Philip Barton Payne answers this question and more, injecting crucial insights into the discussion of Pauls view of women. Condensing over three decades of research on this topic, Paynes rigorous exegetical analysis demonstrates the consistency of Pauls message on this topic and its coherence with the rest of his theology. Paynes exegetical examination of the Pauline corpus is thorough, exploring the influences on Paul, his practice as a church leader, and his teachings to various Christian communities. Pauls theology, instruction, and practice consistently affirm the equal standing of men and women, with profound implications for the church today. Man and Woman, One in Christ is required reading for all who desire to understand the meaning of Pauls statements regarding women and their relevance for Christian relationships and ministry today. This work has the potential of uniting the church on this contentious issue. Demonstrates that careful exegesis of Paul's letters affirms the full equality of men and women in the church and in the home. Exploring the entire Pauline corpus, this title intends to inject crucial insights and cultural backgrounds into the discussion of Paul's statements regarding women. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 29,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Does Paul teach a hierarchy of authority of man over woman, or does he teach the full equality of man and woman in the church and home? In Man and Woman, One in Christ, Philip Barton Payne answers this question and more, injecting crucial insights into the discussion of Paul's view of women. Condensing over three decades of research on this topic, Payne's rigorous exegetical analysis demonstrates the consistency of Paul's message on this topic and its coherence with the rest of his theology. Payne's exegetical examination of the Pauline corpus is thorough, exploring the influences on Paul, his practice as a church leader, and his teachings to various Christian communities. Paul's theology, instruction, and practice consistently affirm the equal standing of men and women, with profound implications for the church today. Man and Woman, One in Christ is required reading for all who desire to understand the meaning of Paul's statements regarding women and their relevance for Christian relationships and ministry today. This work has the potential of uniting the church on this contentious issue.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Does Paul teach a hierarchy of authority of man over woman, or does he teach the full equality of man and woman in the church and home? In Man and Woman, One in Christ, Philip Barton Payne answers this question and more, injecting crucial insights into the discussion of Paul's view of women. Condensing over three decades of research on this topic, Payne's rigorous exegetical analysis demonstrates the consistency of Paul's message on this topic and its coherence with the rest of his theology. Payne's exegetical examination of the Pauline corpus is thorough, exploring the influences on Paul, his practice as a church leader, and his teachings to various Christian communities. Paul's theology, instruction, and practice consistently affirm the equal standing of men and women, with profound implications for the church today. Man and Woman, One in Christ is required reading for all who desire to understand the meaning of Paul's statements regarding women and their relevance for Christian relationships and ministry today. This work has the potential of uniting the church on this contentious issue.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 12,95
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.