EUR 7,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Crease/tear to cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schirmer Mosel Verlag, München, 2010
ISBN 10: 3829604572 ISBN 13: 9783829604574
Da: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Softcoverband - sehr gut.
EUR 13,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
hardcover. Condizione: As New. Hardback--no flaws--no dust cover.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. This definitive appreciation of Kahlo's career features gorgeous full-page reproductions and insightful commentary to illuminate connections between the artist's life and work. Few painters have been as celebrated and adopted into popular culture as Frida Kahlo - often to the detriment of her amazing achievements as a painter. In this striking volume, one of the world's foremost scholars on Kahlo's art looks past the hype to focus on the artist's technique and motifs. Reproductions of Kahlo's paintings, along with selected details, are accompanied by illuminating observations about the role of physical and mental suffering in the creative process, Kahlo's mastery and reinvention of European traditions, and the wealth of coded and metaphorical elements hidden in so much of her work. A rich and rewarding exploration of an artist all too easily reduced to a single narrative, this nuanced study is also an exquisitely produced celebration of Kahlo's genius. AUTHOR: Helga Prignitz-Poda is an art historian and specialist in Latin American studies and lives in Berlin. She is a specialist on Frida Kahlo and a co-editor of the catalogue raisonne of Frida Kahlo's work. 175 colour illustrations This definitive appreciation of Kahlos career features gorgeous full-page reproductions and insightful commentary to illuminate connections between the artists life and work. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 22,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 32,49
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 32,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Da: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
EUR 29,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
EUR 35,04
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Hardback. Condizione: New. This definitive appreciation of Kahlo's career features gorgeous full-page reproductions and insightful commentary to illuminate connections between the artist's life and work.Few painters have been as celebrated and adopted into popular culture as Frida Kahlo-often to the detriment of her amazing achievements as a painter. In this striking volume, one of the world's foremost scholars on Kahlo's art looks past the hype to focus on the artist's technique and motifs. Reproductions of Kahlo's paintings, along with selected details, are accompanied by illuminating observations about the role of physical and mental suffering in the creative process, Kahlo's mastery and reinvention of European traditions, and the wealth of coded and metaphorical elements hidden in so much of her work. A rich and rewarding exploration of an artist all too easily reduced to a single narrative, this nuanced study is also an exquisitely produced celebration of Kahlo's genius.
EUR 31,29
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Condizione: NEW.
EUR 51,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Few painters have been as celebrated and adopted into popular culture as Frida Kahlo-often to the detriment of her amazing achievements as a painter. In this striking volume, one of the world's foremost scholars on Kahlo's art looks past the hype to focus on the artist's technique and motifs. Reproductions of Kahlo's paintings, along with selected details, are accompanied by illuminating observations about the role of physical and mental suffering in the creative process, Kahlo's mastery and reinvention of European traditions, and the wealth of coded and metaphorical elements hidden in so much of her work. A rich and rewarding exploration of an artist all too easily reduced to a single narrative, this nuanced study is also an exquisitely produced celebration of Kahlo's genius.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good Unmarked Copy with Strong Binding ~ Pages have light wear and signs of reading ~ Page Corners are Very Good ~ Page Edges have foxing (tanned from age) with light rubbing with a couple smudges ~ Cover shows rubbing wear along edges and corners ~ Spine is Legible with light rubbing wear mainly along top & bottom edge.
Da: Versandantiquariat Bookuck, Georgensgmünd, RH, Germania
EUR 19,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. 160 Seiten; Ge1,192 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 3.
EUR 20,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Prestel Publishing April 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 3791350102 ISBN 13: 9783791350103
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Very Good. The life and work of Frida Kahlo were inextricably intertwined. This beautiful monograph celebrates the artist while exploring the lesser-known aspects of her story. Reproductions of Kahlo's paintings are accompanied by a series of illuminating essays that explore the artist's private writings and the intense public interest in her life, the role of physical and mental suffering in the creative process, and the coded and double meanings hidden in so much of Kahlo's work. In addition, a photographic essay compiled by her grandniece, Cristina Kahlo, features images from the family's private collection. As an icon of female strength and suffering, Frida Kahlo has become something of an art world myth. This scholarly yet profoundly moving illustrated tribute to her life and work offers a measured perspective that rises above the noise of celebrity to discover the true artist and the truth of her art. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 43,56
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2022. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . .
TRADE PAPERBACK. Condizione: Used; Very Good. Used; Very Good. 29-C-28 Schirmer /Mosel Verlag Gm 2010 Softcover. NOTE: This book is written in German with no English translation. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers have light wear. Spine is tight. Book Condition; Very Good . 2010. TRADE PAPERBACK.
EUR 38,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.