Pullman philip illustrated peter bailey (13 risultati)

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Time Traveler Books, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.Time Traveler Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First American Edition; First Printing. Faint sticker shadow to front cover. ; Full number line. ; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 240 pages. Illustrated by Peter Bailey (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno UnitoAlexander's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,57
EUR 11,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. 1st Edition. First edition. Hardback. vi + 230 pp, illustrated Near Fine condition in near Fine dust jacket (price-clipped). Previous owner's inscription on frint free end paper. Bailey, Peter (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Storbeck's, Georgetown, U.S.A.Storbeck's
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 16,93
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First American Edition. Pictorial cover, Full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. . 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches. 240 pages. A tattered scarecrow stands in the middle of a muddy field, taking no notice of the violent thunderstorm around him. But when a bolt of lightning st…rikes him, fizzing its way through his turnip head and down his broomstick, the Scarecrow blinks with surprise and comes to life. So begins the story of the Scarecrow, a courteous but pea-brained fellow with grand ideas. He meets a boy, Jack, who becomes his faithful servant. Leaving behind his bird-scaring duties, the Scarecrow sets out for Spring Valley, with Jack at his side. As the valiant Scarecrow plunges them into terrifying dangers, battles, brigands, broken hearts, and treasure islands;he never realizes he's being followed by the one family who desperately wishes he'd never sprung to life. Will the Scarecrow discover the secret to his past before the crooked Buffalonis close in on him. Illustrated by Bailey, Peter (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Regno UnitoPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,77
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Sixth Printing. Large 8vo H/b; d/w that is not price clipped; ; usual library markings; vg-/vg+; 6th imp; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Peter Bailey (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: North Country Books, Milton, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine/Fine. First edition, first Printing {British}. Hardcover with dust jacket are both pristine, no faults to note. Dust jacket front cover sticker "signed by the author" and is signed by the author on the title page. A very nice copy that appears unread. Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994. Image…s may be added by request. Questions welcome.

Editore: Published by Doubleday, Random House Children's Books, 61-63 Uxbridge Road, London First Thus Edition . London 2004. 2004
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,34
EUR 34,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. First thus edition hard back binding in publisher's original forest green paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, powder blue end papers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 229 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition art wo…rk dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 038540980X CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, U.S.A.Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 80,41
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine+. First Edition; First Printing. A stunning True first edition/first printing (preceding the US edition by almost a year) in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Philip Pullman directly on the title page; Pullman's wonderful tale of friends…hip and love tells about the scarecrow made of straw and turnip. Wanting adventures and to see the world, he employs a young boy, Jack, to be his servant. A journey of two friends through hilarious situations and terrifying dangers. A story is told in short chapters, each a mini adventure in itself; 8vo; Signed by Author. Illustrated by Peter Bailey (illustratore).
Editore: Doubleday & Company Inc, London 2004
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: VANESSA PARKER RARE BOOKS, Westport, IrlandaVANESSA PARKER RARE BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 26,57
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Back. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine in Protector. First Edition. A very fine copy of this 21st century classic childrens book by the multi award winning author. Illustrated By Peter Bailey (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, U.S.A.Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 98,28
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine+. First Edition; First Printing. A most handsome first US edition/first printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Philip Pullman directly on the title page; Pullman's tale of Roger, the little boy turning life in London upside down w…hen he appears at the house of a lonely old couple insisting he was a rat. I Was a Rat! is a magical and humorous fairy tale and adventure; 8vo ; Signed by Author. Illustrated by Peter Bailey (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Folio Society, London 2021
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bath and West Books, Bath, Regno UnitoBath and West Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 101,26
EUR 21,92 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFine Binding. Condizione: New. First Edition, First Impression. Brand new copy in Folio Society's eco-wrap, as received directly from the publisher. Stock images. 'La Belle Sauvage' is the first volume of 'The Book of Dust', Philip Pullman's return to the much-loved world of 'His Dark Materials'. Discover the genesis of Lyra's s…tory in this gorgeous Folio edition which features eleven atmospheric colour illustrations by Peter Bailey. Pullman has written a special new foreword exclusively for this edition which is bound in screen-printed and blocked metallic cloth and housed in a decorative slipcase branded with a ring of glittery Dust. 424 pages. 9½'' x 6¼''. Printed and bound in Slovakia. ORDERS professionally packed, tracked and/or signed for, and insured. U.S. BUYERS: Books remain exempt from import duty under U.S. law. I ship with a DDP service and provide accurate customs forms to protect buyers from unnecessary charges and to minimise delays. Bailey, Peter (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Folio Society, London 2022
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bath and West Books, Bath, Regno UnitoBath and West Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 101,26
EUR 21,92 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFine Binding. Condizione: New. First Edition, First Impression. Brand new copy in Folio Society's eco-wrap, as received directly from the publisher. Stock images. ''The Secret Commonwealth' is the second volume of 'The Book of Dust', Philip Pullman's return to the much-loved world of 'His Dark Materials'. Follow Lyra's story in…this gorgeous Folio edition which features eleven atmospheric colour illustrations by Peter Bailey. This edition is bound in screen-printed and blocked metallic cloth and housed in a decorative slipcase branded with a ring of glittery Dust. 576 pages. 9½'' x 6¼''. Printed and bound in Slovakia. ORDERS professionally packed, tracked and/or signed for, and insured. U.S. BUYERS: Books remain exempt from import duty under U.S. law. I ship with a DDP service and provide accurate customs forms to protect buyers from unnecessary charges and to minimise delays. Bailey, Peter (illustratore).

Editore: Doubleday, London 1999
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, U.S.A.Raptis Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 89,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition of Pullman's classic adventure story. Octavo, original illustrated boards, illustrated by Peter Bailey. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the title page, "For Eileen - greetings! Philip Pullman." In fine condition. I Was A Rat! .or The Scarlet Slippers tells the story of a little boy who appears at the…front door of an old cobbler and his washerwoman wife and claims that he was a rat. They come to believe his incredible story through a series of scintillating, weaving, and magical developments. The book was adapted into a three-part televised adaptation that aired on BBC in 2001.
Editore: Folio Society,, London: 2021
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 134,02
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Preface by the author. First printing thus. Fine in a fine slipcase. ; 405 pages. Illustrated by Peter Bailey (illustratore).