Search preferences
Vai alla pagina principale dei risultati di ricerca

Filtri di ricerca

Tipo di articolo

  • Tutti i tipi di prodotto 
  • Libri (15)
  • Riviste e Giornali (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Fumetti (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Spartiti (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Arte, Stampe e Poster (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Fotografie (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Mappe (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Manoscritti e Collezionismo cartaceo (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)

Lingua (2)

Prezzo

Fascia di prezzo personalizzata (EUR)

Paese del venditore

  • Walsh, Harold V; Rappolt, Frank A; Burns, Francis J

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: A Neil Sawyer Co Publishers, New York NY, 1941

    Da: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 13,40

    Spedizione EUR 5,20
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. worn spine ends and tips; foxing.

  • Walsh, Harold V and Rappolt, Frank A and Burns, Francis J

    Editore: NY A. Neil Sawyer Co C1941., 1941

    Da: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 11,17

    Spedizione EUR 3,90
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    vg/-, light foxing endpapers, minor bump/fray binding corners. Lessons.questions/answers. Illustrated by really blue prints. reprint edition. Binding is blue cloth.

  • H. Vandervoort Walsh, Frank A. Rappolt, &Francis J. Burns

    Editore: A. Neil Sawyer co., 1941

    Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 13,40

    Spedizione EUR 6,06
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

  • Walsh, Harold V, Rappolt, Frank, A, Burns, Francis J.

    Editore: A. Neil Sawyer Co., Newark, NJ, 1941

    Da: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 27,88

    Spedizione EUR 3,47
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Publisher: A. Neil Sawyer Co., 1941, FAIR, HB, cover & corners wear/soiling, inside front cover crease, text brownish. Book.

  • Walsh, Harold Vandervoort; Rappolt, Frank A; Burns, Francis J

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011

    ISBN 10: 125817359X ISBN 13: 9781258173593

    Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 49,14

    Spedizione gratuita
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Condizione: New.

  • Walsh, Harold Vandervoort; Rappolt, Frank A; Burns, Francis J

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: 10/15/2011, 2011

    ISBN 10: 125817359X ISBN 13: 9781258173593

    Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 52,05

    Spedizione gratuita
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 5 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Condizione: New. Blueprint Reading Made Easy (Paperback or Softback).

  • Walsh, Harold V. , Frank A. Rappolt & Francis J. Burns

    Editore: A. Neil Sawyer Co, 1941

    Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: IOBA

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 31,27

    Spedizione EUR 4,32
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in boards. Slight lean to spine. A few small scuffs to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked, illustrated throughout. Blue ink used throughout for text and illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • Walsh, Harold V., Frank A. Rappolt & Francis J. Burns

    Editore: A. Neil Sawyer Co., 1941

    Da: Ageless Pages, Cottonwood, AZ, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 31,27

    Spedizione EUR 4,99
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Twenty four lessons comprise this complete course to blueprint reading. Each lesson represents a wealth of practical instruction, made clear and simple by a home training method. This book contains classic material dating back to the 1900s and before. The content has been carefully selected for its interest and relevance to a modern audience.

  • Rappolt, Frank A.

    Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Company, US, 1943

    Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 37,39

    Spedizione EUR 6,07
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Doubleday, Doran & Company 1943 Very Good/ NO DUST JACKET. Light wear and light soil to red cloth reinforced on upper and lower edges. Spine reinforced with clear library tape, Back hinge reinforced with cloth hinge tape. Tight lightly tanned unmarked pages. 300 pages. Illustrated with tables and drawings. HEAVY ITEM 1.2 Pounds. Size: 8 1/4 x 5 5/8 x 1 3/8 inches. No Exp.

  • Immagine del venditore per Gehry Draws venduto da Zap Books

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Mit Pr, 2004

    ISBN 10: 0262182416 ISBN 13: 9780262182416

    Da: Zap Books, Van Nuys, CA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 67,89

    Spedizione EUR 3,46
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Frank Gehry (illustratore). 1st Edition. EX-Library with typical stampings and labels and pocket on inside cover and glued or taped on Dust jacket- See photos. BOX packed with padding. Pages: library stamp on exterior edges, not written on, clean, bright, odor free. Cover: bumping to edges, scuffs. See Photos. Same or next day shipping! Ships from California. ABOUT: Drawing as Frank Gehry's way of "thinking aloud": tracing this part of Gehry's creative process through 32 major projects, both built and unbuilt; with more than 900 illustrations. Everyone knows what the distinctive curves and lines of Frank Gehry's buildings look like. But where do they come from? Gehry has described drawing as his way of "thinking aloud"; Gehry Draws traces that thinking through 32 major projects (both built and unbuilt) with more than 500 drawings (many of which have never before been published) and more than 400 additional illustrationsproviding a privileged view of the creative practice of a master architect. Horst Bredekamp's introduction relates Gehry's drawing methods to the concept of "disegno," as practiced by Leonardo and Durernot only the act of drawing and modeling but also the dynamics of creative thinkingand shows how Gehry thinks through the curving movements of his hand on paper. Gehry himself describes for Bredekamp his method in several explanatory sketches, and Bredekamp applies this to a study of drawings made for specific Gehry commissions. Gehry Draws is produced in collaboration with Frank Gehry and his team at Gehry Partners. Project synopses and commentary by Gehry and two of his Partners and Project Designers, Edwin Chan and Craig Webb, guide us through the full range of Gehry production, from the small details of furniture design to such large-scale undertakings as the Disney Concert Hall and the Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao. The drawings, illustrations, and text in Gehry Draws definitively place drawing at the heart of Frank Gehry's creative process. This book is published by The MIT Press in association with Violette Editions.

  • GEHRY, Frank ] Beatriz Colomina, Mark Rappolt, (essays) Julia Peyton-Jones, Hans Ulrich Obrist (interview)

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Serpentine Gallery / Koenig Books, London, 2008

    ISBN 10: 3865605206 ISBN 13: 9783865605207

    Da: David Bunnett Books, London, Regno Unito

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 57,18

    Spedizione EUR 24,29
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    SOFTCOVER. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition. 4to in stiff card covers, with 3/4 height colour printed Dust Jacket (as issued). 96pp on thick art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved AS NEW unmarked and unread copy in an AS NEW complete Dust Jacket. An excellent copy ] . __To see more of our books on Architecture type DbbARCH in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.

  • by Mark Rappolt (Editor), Robert Violette (Editor), Frank Gehry (Illustrator), Horst Bredekamp (Introduction)

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: The MIT Press, 2004

    ISBN 10: 0262182416 ISBN 13: 9780262182416

    Da: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 89,34

    Spedizione gratuita
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 11 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: New. Frank Gehry (illustratore).

  • Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. [600] p. incl. front., illus. (incl. blue-prints) tables, diagrs. 23 cm. ; LCCN 42015198 ; LC T379 .W3 ; OCLC 705817 ; blue textured cloth in photographic dustjacket ; ownership stamps of Lancaster Lowry (1906-1977), a chemist at the US Naval Gun Factory in Washington DC. he was a chemical engineer for the Navy Department and a member of the original band of the Washington Redskins football team. He went to work for the Navy in 1926 at the same time he was taking night courses at George Washington University. He earned both bachelor's and master's degrees in chemical engineering at the school and remained in the government service until his retirement in 1959.; Professor Harold Vandervoort Walsh passed away in 1987 at the age of 95 at his home in Vermont, leaving behind an extensive collection of his paintings and sketches. On Sept. 19 and 20, the Community Senior Center of Bolton, Richmond and Huntington hosted a preview, art show and silent auction of over 125 of his works at the Richmond Free Library. The artist's work featured Vermont scenes, coastal scenes, portraits of Vermonters, and some modern works done in oils, watercolors and other media, as well as his sketches of landmark buildings designed by Stamford White and Frank Lloyd Wright.During his academic career at Columbia University and City College of New York, Walsh maintained an architectural office in New York City. He published four books on architecture and several articles in professional journals. In 2005, Walsh's book, "The Construction of the Small House," was designated a classic in its field. ; Twenty four lessons comprise this complete course to blueprint reading. Each lesson represents a wealth of practical instruction, made clear and simple by a home training method. This book contains classic material dating back to the 1900s and before. The content has been carefully selected for its interest and relevance to a modern audience. ; Contents: A B C of blueprint reading -- Reading blueprints of objects by the shadowgraph method -- Training your mind to read shapes on blueprints -- Practical background for reading machine shop blueprints -- The reading of sections on blueprints -- Exercises in practical reading of blueprints -- How various kinds of fasteners are shown in blueprints -- Blueprint readinf of threads and gears -- understanding precision instruments and paten drawings as a basis for reading machine drawings -- Reading blueprints of machine shop drawings -- Reading architectural blueprints -- Readin blueprints used for stell, reinforced concrete and timber structures -- reading blueprints used for the fabrication of structural steel -- Reading blueprints of engineering maps and surveys -- Reading blueprints used in the electrical industry -- Reading bblueprints for sheet metal work as used in air-conditioning, heating, ventilating and general fabrication -- Reading blueprints of piping systems as related to earing, plumbing, air-conditioning, refrigeration, steamfitting, etc -- reading blueprints used in the welding industry -- Reading blueprints used in shipbuilding -- Reading blueprints of diesel and other internal combustion engines -- Reading blueprints used in aircraft construction -- Reading blueprints of aircraft equipment -- reading blueprints for general construction projects -- A glossary of technical terms and abbreviations and other data ; Frank A Rappolt ws professor at the School of technology, College of the City of New York and was a member of t he National Society of Professional Engineers, and was a widely-known practicing civil engineer ; Francis J. Burns was a professor at Newark College of Engineering, NJ and head of the drawing nd engineering department at the Newark Technology School, and was a member of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers. ; "Study these lessons in proper orderEach lesson is related to the others in the exact order in which they are numbered. " ; FINE/FINE. Book.

  • Immagine del venditore per Gehry Draws (Signed) venduto da Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA

    GEHRY, Frank O.; Frank O Gehry; Mark Rappolt; Robert Violette; Horst Bredekamp; Rene Daalder; Edwin Chan; Craig Webb

    Editore: MIT Press / Violette Press, Cambridge, MA, 2004

    Da: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ILAB

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione Copia autografata

    EUR 424,38

    Spedizione EUR 4,21
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Bound in tan boards, in "artsy" dust jacket. Boldly signed on the title page by Geary. 544 pp. Gehry has described drawing as his way of "thinking aloud"; Gehry Draws traces that thinking through 29 major projects, providing a privileged view of the creative practice of a master architect. More than 360 drawings (most of which are previously unpublished) and more than 400 additional illustrations chart the evolution of Gehry images from marks on the page to three-dimensional models to completed buildings. Editors note: Mark Rappolt and Robert Violette -- Frank Gehry and the art of drawing / Horst Bredekamp -- Frank Gehry: foreshadowing the twenty-first century / Rene Daalder -- Detectives, jigsaw puzzles, and DNA / Mark Rappolt -- Project 01 / Winton Guest House, Wayzata, Minnesota -- Project 02 / Gehry residence, Santa Monica, California -- Project 03 / Frederick R. Weisman Art Museum, Minneapolis, Minnesota -- Project 04 / Nationale-Nederlanden Building, Prague, Czech Republic -- Project 05 / Lewis residence, Lyndhurst, Ohio -- Project 06 / Guggenheim Museum, Bilbao, Spain -- Project 07 / Vontz Center for Molecular Studies, University of Cincinnati, Ohio -- Project 08 / Der Neue Zollhof, Du sseldorf, Germany -- Project 09 / Experience music project, Seattle, Washington -- Project 10 / Conde Nast Cafeteria, New York, New York -- Project 11 / DZ Bank Building, Berlin, Germany -- Project 12 / Peter B. Lewis Building, Weatherhead School of Management, Case western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio -- Project 13 / Richard B. Fisher Center for the Performing Arts, Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, New York -- Project 14 / Hotel at Marques de Riscal, Elciego, Spain -- Project 15 / Le Clos Jordanne, Lincoln, Ontario, Canada -- Project 16 / Maggie's Centre, Ninewalls NHS Hospital, Dundee, Scotland -- Project 17 / Samsung Museum of Modern Art, Seoul, South Korea -- Project 18 / MARTa Herford, Herford, Germany -- Project 19 / Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, California -- Project 20 / The Ray & Maria Stata Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts -- Project 21 / Corcoran Gallery & School of Art, Washington, D.C. -- Project 22 / The New York Times Headquarters, New York, New York -- Project 23 / Ohr-O'Keefe Museum, Biloxi, Mississippi -- Project 24 / Museum of Tolerance, Jerusalem, Center for Human Dignity, a Project of the Simon Wiesenthal Center, Jerusalem, Israel -- Project 25 / Sculptural study -- Project 26 / Astor Place Hotel, New York, New York -- Project 27 / Venice Gateway, Marco Polo Airport, Venice-Tessera, Italy -- Project 28 / Puente de Vida: Panama Museum of Biodiversity, Panama City, Panama -- Project 29 / The Lewis Library, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey -- Project credits. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author.

  • Rappolt, Mark ; Violette, Robert.; Bredekamp, Horst ; & Daalder, Rene [Gehry, Frank O.]

    Editore: MIT Press, Cambridge [MA], 2004

    Da: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Danimarca

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 70,58

    Spedizione EUR 129,00
    Spedito da Danimarca a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    orig.boards. 25x15cm, 544 pp, An ink mark to top page-edge. "Everyone knows what the distinctive curves and lines of Frank Gehry's buildings look like. But where do they come from? Gehry has described drawing as his way of thinking aloud; Gehry Draws traces that thinking through 29 major projects, providing a privileged view of the creative practice of a master architect. More than 360 drawings (most of which are previously unpublished) and more than 400 additional illustrations chart the evolution of Gehry's images from marks on the page to three- dimensional models to completed buildings. Horst Bredekamp's introduction relates Gehry's drawing methods to the concept of disegno, as practised by Leonardo and Durer - not only the act of drawing and modelling, but also the dynamics of creative thinking. Gehry himself describes his method for Bredekamp in several explanatory sketches, and Bredekamp applies this to a study of drawings made for specific Gehry commissions. Virtual-reality filmmaker Rene Daadler and writer Mark Rappolt return this discussion to the twenty-first century, looking at, among other things, analog methods in the digital world of contemporary architecture. Gehry Draws is produced in collaboration with Frank Gehry and his team at Gehry Partners. Project synopses and commentary by Gehry and two of his Partners and Project Designers, Edwin Chan and Craig Webb, guide us through the full range of Gehry production, from the small details of window design to such large- scale undertakings as the Walt Disney Concert Hall and the Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao. T" - Publisher's description. Minor rubbing. A scratch to rear cover. VG.