Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Volume 2. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bantam Books, New York, NY, 1995
ISBN 10: 0553214357 ISBN 13: 9780553214352
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. unused book / old store stock; clean, tight and square, no tears or creases, text is clean and unmarked, pages and inside covers are lightly yellowed.
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Used-Like New. Clean copy. May have remainder mark.
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0801494389 ISBN 13: 9780801494383
Da: Barsoom Books, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 1st pr. Unread, square and solid, in a word -- groovy! You'll do cartwheels of glee once you receive this book!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 1992
ISBN 10: 0813108063 ISBN 13: 9780813108063
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northeastern University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 1555530532 ISBN 13: 9781555530532
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. PB/Gd. condition/308 pages - A view of Black middle class life. (K724HT8). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northeastern University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 1555530532 ISBN 13: 9781555530532
Da: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. WRITTEN TEXT UNMARKED, PREVIOUS OWNER GIFT INSCRIPTION ON HALF TITLE PAGE.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charter Books, USA, 1962
Da: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 1st PB EDITION. This copy is VG; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight, but page and edges show age. The covers are also VG: intact, including color and design, but creasing on spine, some wear on edges and corners. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1988
ISBN 10: 0801419824 ISBN 13: 9780801419829
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. xxxiii, 142p., very good hardcover. Reprint of Saunders' first (1939) book.
EUR 15,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anson Street Press 3/29/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023503212 ISBN 13: 9781023503211
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. On Being Negro in America. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University Press August 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0801494389 ISBN 13: 9780801494383
Da: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used - Very Good.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northeastern University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 1555530532 ISBN 13: 9781555530532
Da: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. First Edition. Boston. 1989. Northeastern University Press. 1st of This Paperback Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 1555530532. New Foreword by Pancho Savery, The Northeastern Library of Black Literature. 308 pages. paperback. Cover: Michael McCurdy. keywords: American Literature Literature African American. DESCRIPTION - First published in 1950, this powerful novel offers a troubling view of black middle-class life during the years between the two world wars. Set against the backdrop of the South's segregated school system, STRANGER AND ALONE follows the progress of Shelton Howden, son of a black mother and a white father, who wants more than anything else to become somebody of importance in the world. How Shelton betrays himself and his origins fuels this riveting account of the means by which cynicism and self- hatred became institutionalized in the pre - civil rights era. J. Saunders Redding was born in Wilmington, Delaware, in 1906. Until his death in 1988, he taught Afro- American culture at a number of universities, including Cornell and Brown. He is the author of several groundbreaking works of history and literary criticism, including TO MAKE A POET BLACK, THEY CAME IN CHAINS, and ON BEING A NEGRO IN AMERICA, and an autobiographical work, NO DAY OF TRIUMPH. 'The work of a discriminating intelligence. Mr. Redding has achieved a vitalization of facts and situations which need to be known and understood by members of both races.' - Priscilla Heath, Christian Science Monitor. inventory #33093.