Rev budgen (6 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sussex Archaeological Society, Sussex, England 1938
- Brossura
Da: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, CanadaPost Horizon Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,54
EUR 15,99 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Booklet. Condizione: Very Good. 22pp. Illustrated with architectural diagrams, photo reproductions and fold-out layout of the priory. Paper wrappers clean showing light handling commensurate with age. Stapled binding sound. Octavo. Condensed from an Article in Sussex Archaeological Collections, Vol. LXIX.
Editore: Sussex Archaeological Society 1938
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, tywyn, Regno UnitoKarl Eynon Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,90
EUR 27,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paper Back. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. VG copy in tan paper wraps 22 pages illustrated.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
Da: Best Books, St. Leonards on sea, Regno UnitoBest Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 23,86
EUR 33,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Front board detached, 2 pull out maps, little bit of foxing to a few pages on outer edges. Programme and a commemorative volume for this important Anglican event. The Church Congress was an annual gathering of clergy and laity from the Church of England, brought together to discuss theological, moral…, and social issues relevant to the church's mission, although it held no legislative authority. This particular guide offered detailed information about the congress's schedule, including lectures, discussions, and exhibitions. It was richly illustrated and included descriptions of Eastbourne's local landmarks, churches, and cultural points of interest, providing context and enjoyment for visiting attendees. Among its historical highlights was a contribution by Reverend Walter Budgen, who gave an account of Beachy Head and noted that Venetian sailors had once referred to it as "Caput Doble" or Devil's Head," referencing the dangers of its rocky coastline. Overall, the guide served not just as a practical handbook for congress participants, but also as a lasting record of the event, combining religious discourse with local heritage and visual appeal. Eastbourne.
Editore: sussex record society, sussex 1924
- Rilegato
Da: Peter Sexton, arlington, Regno UnitoPeter Sexton
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 29,83
EUR 23,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 8vo, x,214pp, orig brown cloth , gilt, gilt on spine small bit faded, some pages uncut, vvg to near fine looks unused copy. Book.
Altre immaginiEditore: Frederick Sherlock Ltd, London 1912
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: George Jeffery Books, HERTFORDSHIRE, Regno UnitoGeorge Jeffery Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 149,15
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Near Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed '' To Sir Reginald St Johnston with kind regards from the Rev W. Budgen, dated 1936 ''. No printed date, circa 1912. Book measures 22x15.cm. xv378pp, illustrated, including folding maps. Bound in original publishers green cloth, with gilt lettering. Cloth rubbed, some a…brasion wear. Generally binding in good clean condition. Internally, some spotting. Pages and plates clean. A good inscribed copy.F Size: 8vo. Signed by Author.
[ The King's School, Canterbury. ] 18 items from scholar Antony W. Budgen, including 4 amateur dramatic programmes with some cast signatures, 4 family photographs, invitation card and 6 press photographs of Queen Mother's opening of Great Hall.
The King's School, Canterbury, Kent; Antony W. Budgen, son of Rev. H. W. Budgen, Rector of St Peter and St Paul, Charlton
Editore: The King's School Canterbury Kent. Between and 1957 1955
- Firmato
- Manoscritto
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Regno UnitoRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 298,29
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
The collection is in fair condition, with the photographs in good condition, and the other items showing some signs of age and wear. The four printed programmes are all bifoliums. ONE: Programme for a School House and Galpin's performance of R. F. Delderfield's 'Worm's Eye View', 12 March 1955. Signed by sixteen members of the c…ast, including Budgen. TWO: Programme for a King's School Players performance of Romeo and Juliet, 16 to 23 July 1955. Signed by five members of the cast. THREE: Programme for a School House, The Grange and Galpin's performance of Kotzebue's 'Lovers' Vows', 27 November 1955. With a few autograph notes. FOUR: Programme for a School House performance of L. Du Garde Peach's 'A Horse! A Horse!', 9 December 1956. FIVE: Printed invitation card, made out to 'The Rev. and Mrs. H. W. Budgen', from the governors of the school, for 'the Opening of the Great Hall' by Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother, 12 June 1957. SIX and SEVEN: Two telegrams of congratulation, both to 'Budgen, Milner Court, Sturry, Canterbury'. Both in envelopes and dating from 1954. The photographs range in size from to 8.5 cm square to 15.5 x 20.5 cm. EIGHT to ELEVEN: Four black and white photographs of a smiling scholar in robes (no doubt A. W. Budgen), one showing him with a woman (presumably his mother). TWELVE: Colour photograph of two young men in theatrical costume of Elizabethan ladies. THIRTEEN to EIGHTEEN. Six black and white press photographs (two from The Times, two from the Kentish Gazette, two from Entwistle, Canterbury). Four photographs depict the Queen Mother, including one of her inspecting cadets, and two with school dignitaries. The other photographs depict the new Church Hall, one of them showing it empty, and the other with the school orchestra in it.