Editore: Wm. B. Eerdmans
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Wm. B. Eerdmans
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Wm. B. Eerdmans
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Wm. B. Eerdmans
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Marshall, Morgan & Scott Ltd., London
Da: Scripture Truth Publications, Crewe, Regno Unito
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Translation of the Epistles of St. Paul. Postage reduced within the UK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elliott Stock, 1897
Da: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 306pp. plus errata , plus pubs ads. Interesting topography reference literature. The book is in good condition - overall clean and bright. It presents nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: S.S. Scranton & Co., Hartford, CN, 1898
Da: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Preliminary dissertation by The Rev. Leonard Bacon. This classic work combines the historical facts of the world in Paul's day, an understanding of the culture of the first century AD, and an exposition of the epistles into a masterpiece on the life and epistles of the Apostle Paul. Professional book seller with storefront since 1975. All orders carefully packaged and promptly shipped.
Editore: The British Publishing Company
Da: WeBuyBooks 2, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 15,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good undated eleventh edition. Stamp and a few small marks to covers. Contents are clean and unmarked.
Editore: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1905
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. New York, 1905; brown cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; spine is discolored; corners bumped; spine edges chipped; light soiling to boards; 12mo, 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; no jacket; Ex-library with typical stamps and markings; rear hinge beginning to crack; a few rear endpapers appear to have been torn out but all maps are present. 850 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scranton, Hartford, 1902
Da: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Very good in black boards showing rubbing, moderate wear to extremiites, fading to spine, and brief starting to front pastedown. Also name of former owners to front pastedown and date "October 27th, 1946," also 1" closed tear to top of second fly page at top gutter.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbian Book Company, 1878
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. The purpose of this work is to give a living picture of St. Paul himself, and of the circumstances by which he was surrounded. Sources used are his own letters and the narrative in the Acts of the Apostles. xxiii, Introduction, Twenty-Eight chapters, List of Maps, List of Engravings, Index, 975 pp. CONDITION: Hardbound brown boards, gilt title on faded hubbed spine; moisture evidence front and rear boards; tight binding. Shaded pastedowns, interior light foxing. Normal rubbing, edge wear, soiling. Previous owner name on front free endpaper; occasional pencil marginalia. Main body of text unmarked. Full refund if not satisfied.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons no date, New York
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. 556 pages, with pull-out map and illustrations, gilt title on spine. Corner and edge wear and rub, previous owner's signature on front fly leaf, light soiling throughout. Overall, clean and tight copy. Record # 854453.
Not Illustrated (illustratore). Hartford, CT: S.S. Scranton & co. Good condition-cover rubbed, pages yellowed, inside hinges weak/No Dustjacket. 1899. 8vo., 917 pp. . Good condition-cover rubbed, pages yellowed, inside hinges weak/No Dustjacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 101587147X ISBN 13: 9781015871472
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 28,26
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Editore: S.S. Scranton & Co, 1895
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by S.S. Scranton & Co, 1895. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with shelf/edgewear and tears/bumps to corners on boards, spotting to page ends and previous owner name on pastedown.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Editore: S S Scranton & Co, Hartford, 1900
Da: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. People's Edition. 917pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine only. Corners slightly bumped, front hinge cracked, a little cover spotting, a few pencil notations in text, very good. Laid in is a flyer advertising a genuine Bagster Teachers Bible for only $1.25 postpaid.
Editore: E. B. Treat & Co., New York, 1869
Da: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Two Volumes in One, Unabridged. The book is in fair condition, with notable wear on the spine and cover. The binding is intact but shows signs of aging, and the pages are yellowed with some tears, particularly on the title page. There is no dust jacket, and the cover has some scuff marks and edge wear. Despite these flaws, the text remains legible, making it a functional copy for reading and study.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, London, 1855
Da: Titcomb's Bookshop, East Sandwich, MA, U.S.A.
Full Leather. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Very nice two volume set in full leather witih gold secoration around edge of front and 6 decorated panels on spine withh gold lettering. Marbled endpages as well as page edges. Plates, maps, wood engravings intact. Text in very good condition. Vol. 1 has both covers detached, Vol. 2 has front cover detached. Leather has wear at corners and spine. Inscription on frontispiece of VOl. 1.
Editore: S.S. Scranton & Co., Hartford, 1896
Da: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. Successive Editions. xxv + 917pp. G/No. DJ. People's Edition: A Preliminary Dessertation by the Rev. Leonard Bacon. Gilt titles to spine. Boards blind-stamped. Frontis; illustrated w/ b & w line maps and engravings. Embossing to front board. Moderate wear to spine ends. Some pockmarks to front board, along tail and fore-edge, also to crease of spine. Pockmarking and perforation w/ 1' separation to outer hinge at tail of front board (opening not effected). Inner hinges very firm. Owner's name & date penned on ffep. Dust discoloration to top edge. of block. Two small ink marks to fore-edge of block, near head. Interior is clean and tight. A late 19th century treatment of the life of Saint Paul, based on his letters and, "narratives in the Acts of the Apostles." A heavy tome to sink one's mental teeth into.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Elliot Stock, 1897
Da: Blacklock's Rare Books (est 1988), Egham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 26,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Purple Brown boards with blue spine and gilt lettering, no dustwrapper as issued. Pages toned as usual. A Graingerised copy with 4 contemporary albumen? photographs of The Entrance to Kings College The Avenue Trinity College Kings College Chapel The Chapel From The River An unusual book. Octavo, 306 pages, 750g.
Editore: WM. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good condition with a couple inner markings. Missing DJ.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892
Da: The Book Files, Broken Arrow, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Book has yellowing of pages, a little edge wear at top and bottom of spine and a few light marks on front and back. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONALSERVICE!***.
Editore: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, London, 1862
EUR 53,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather. Condizione: Good. Not Stated (illustratore). An illustrated pair, bound in full calf, and featuring six total folding maps. A set of the people's edition. Bound in full calf, and decorated with marbled endpapers and text block edges. The joint work of vicar, essayist and novelist William John Conybeare; the first Principal of Liverpool College, and Anglican priest and school master John Saul Howson, the Dean of Chester Cathedral and also served as the Principal of Liverpool College. Volume one features six monochrome plates, and three folding maps towards the rear of the work, two of which feature colour detail. Volume two features six monochrome plates, and threemonochrome folding maps towards the rear of the work, two of which feature colour detail. These are in addition to several monochrome vignette illustrations throughout. Both volumes collated, complete. Bound in full calf. Externally, a little worn. Moderate rubbing to boards and extremities. Moderate marks to boards. Moderate losses to spine labels. Moderate fading to spines. Hinges slightly starting. Notable surface grazes to vol2 boards. Internally, generally firmly bound. Notable marks to vol1 rear blanks. All plates accounted for. Front blanks torn from volumes. Pages generally bright and clean, with the odd spot towards extreme pages. Mild cockling throughout. Good. book.
EUR 56,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Frederick L. Griggs (illustratore). First edition. The Limited Edition first edition of topographical study of Cambridge and Ely, illustrated throughout and with folding maps from F. L. Griggs. The first edition of this study of the highways and byways of Ely and Cambridge. The Limited Edition large paper edition, one of 250 copies printed.The work of cleric and author Edward Conybeare, who devotes chapters to various roads, monuments and regions of the area.With one hundred and four illustrations, including full plate illustrations, a frontispiece, head and tail pieces, and two folding maps. Collated, complete.Illustrated throughout by Frederick Landseer Maur Griggs an English etcher, architectural draughtsman and illustrator, associated with the late Arts and Crafts movement and the final phase of England's etching revival.With the former owner's inscription to the front free-endpaper: 'U.F. Lock March 18, 1916, from H.M.L.' In the original red cloth binding. Externally, smart, with some light shelf wear and fading to the spine. Light bumping to the extremities and chipping to the spine label. Previous owner's ink inscription to the front free-endpaper. Internally, firmly bound. A few spots to the first and last few pages, which are otherwise bright and clean. Very Good. book.
EUR 58,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Frederick l. Griggs (illustratore). First edition. The Limited Edition first edition of topographical study of Cambridge and Ely, illustrated throughout and with folding maps from F. L. Griggs. The first edition of this study of the highways and byways of Ely and Cambridge. The Limited Edition large paper edition, one of 250 copies printed.The work of cleric and author Edward Conybeare, who devotes chapters to various roads, monuments and regions of the area.With one hundred and four illustrations, including full plate illustrations, a frontispiece, head and tail pieces, and two folding maps. Collated, complete.Illustrated throughout by Frederick Landseer Maur Griggs an English etcher, architectural draughtsman and illustrator, associated with the late Arts and Crafts movement and the final phase of England's etching revival.With the former owner's inscription of F. G. Dall, Cambridge, to the front free endpaper. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Significant losses to perimeters of paper spine label. Shelf wear to back strip head and tail. Fading to front board. Front joint starting, with boards holding firm. Former owner's inscription to head of front free endpaper. Internally, firmly bound. Pages clean and bright. Very Good. book.
EUR 47,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. London: Longman's Green And Co, 1893. New edition. Hardcover. 850pp + fold out maps and publishers adverts to the rear. Original burgundy cloth with spine lettered in silver, white paint stain to the rear board, corners rubbed other light wear to cloth, text block darkened, gift label of St Paul's Bennet Street Sunday School Manchester to pastedown. Very good. Explores the life of St. Paul with folding maps to the rear of the volume depicting his missionary journey. William John Conybeare was an essayist and novelist and from 1843 to 1848 he acted as the principle of the Liverpool Collegiate Institute. Born in 1816, John Saul Howson was an English Anglican Priest and was influential in the building of two schools in Chester.
Editore: Macmillan and Co, 1910
Da: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 53,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Large paper copy, limited to 250 copies, nice copy in original cloth, with plates and folding maps, pp412.
EUR 71,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Frederick L. Griggs (illustratore). First edition. A limited edition copy of the first edition of Conybeare's topographical study of Cambridge and Ely, illustrated throughout by F. L. Griggs. One of 250 limited edition large paper copies of the first edition of this work in the publisher's original cloth binding. Illustrated with a frontispiece, two folding maps, and one hundred and four illustrations (including plates) by Frederick Landseer Maur Griggs. Griggs was an English etcher, architectural draughtsman and illustrator, associated with the late Arts and Crafts movement and the final phase of England's etching revival. Collated, complete. An illustrated study of the highways and byways of Ely and Cambridge by the cleric and author Edward Conybeare, who devotes chapters to various roads, monuments and regions of the area. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally, generally smart, though faded, more so to the spine. Light shelf wear to the boards and extremities. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are untrimmed but are very bright and clean. Offsetting to the end papers. Very Good. book.
Editore: Macmillan and Co., London, 1910
Prima edizione
EUR 71,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Frederick L. Griggs (illustratore). First edition. The limited edition first edition of this study of Cambridge and Ely, illustrated throughout and with folding maps from F. L. Griggs. In the publisher's original cloth binding. The first edition of this study of the highways and byways of Ely and Cambridge. The Limited Edition large paper edition, one of 250 copies printed. The work of cleric and author Edward Conybeare, who devotes chapters to various roads, monuments and regions of the area. 104 illustrations, including full plate illustrations, a frontispiece, and two folding maps. Collated, complete. Illustrated throughout by Frederick L. Griggs an English etcher, architectural draughtsman and illustrator, associated with the late Arts and Crafts movement and the final phase of England's etching revival. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally smart, with a little fading to the spine and upper extremities, a couple of small losses to the spine label and some bumping to the lower extremities. Internally, firmly bound. Pages bright and clean, with a little spotting to the first and last few pages. Very Good. book.