Rev horne (35 risultati)
Editore: Auxiliary Educational League Inc 1910
- Rilegato
Da: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.Stories & Sequels
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,36
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.

- Rilegato
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 196 pages, w/many photo illust. Foreword by Major Tonie Holt.

Editore: Heath Cranton Ltd. 1938
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,55
EUR 5,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1938. First Edition. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbi…ng and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Catholic Truth Society, London 1946
- Brossura
Da: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, IrlandaDublin Bookbrowsers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,29
EUR 10,40 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Pp. 19. Light wear to extremeties of covers. Ex priory lib. Else good +.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Catholic Truth Society, London 1946
- Brossura
Da: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, IrlandaDublin Bookbrowsers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,29
EUR 10,40 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Pp. 19. Light wear to extremeties of covers. Ex priory lib. Else good +.
Altre immaginiEditore: Eliot Stock 1894
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,58
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Boards have some wear. Facsimile of a note signed by Mark Twain in prelims. Content is clean and has light toning. Some foxing to front/rear endpaper. No DJ. 106pp.
Editore: John Sharpe, London 1820
- Rilegato
Da: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. London: John Sharpe, 1820. 16mo. Hardcover. 2 volumes bound in 1. Bound in period marbled paper-covered boards with tan calf spine & corner points. Marbled edges. Ribbon marker. Covers bit worn, but solid. Title-pages foxed, else interior good.
Editore: Longmans, Green, and Co., Ltd., London 1888
- Rilegato
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Boards are very rubbed on edges, chipped at tips and corners. Spinecover partially detatched. Prior owner lables on ffep. Pages are clean, text has tiny amount of markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

Editore: London: Heath Cranton, 1938. 1938
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Regno UnitoCornell Books Limited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 17,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. First edition (hardback). 12mo (19cm by 13cm), 168pp. Original green cloth, titling printed in black on the front board and the spine. The binding is slightly cocked, and the preliminary pages are foxed; overall, this book is in good to very good condition.
Editore: Francis R. Niglutsch 1909
- Rilegato
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 25,80
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Subtitle: "Taught by One Thousand Picture Lessons;" comprises "Introduction to the Historical Books" and the books of "Joshua," "Judges," "Ruth," "I Samuel," and II Samuel." Full-leather boards, with bright gilt lettering, all edges gilt and still bright, red ribbon book mark badly frayed and falling… apart; 578 p., plus vignettes and full-page ill.--mostly engravings--with facing-page explanatory text (including frontis.: B&W reproduction of Annunciation by Fra Angelico plus a full-page map), all immaculate and unmarked anywhere. Beautiful black moire-look end pages. strong paper of finest quality without tanning or foxing; binding firm; some rubbing and discoloration at edges of leather boards, which expert repair could correct. 7" x 10". Truly a treasure.
Editore: Francis R. Niglutsch 2010
- Rilegato
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,69
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Subtitle: "Taught by One Thousand Picture Lessons;" comprises books of "II Chronicles," "Ezra," "Nehemiah," "Esther," "General Introduction to the Poetic Books," "Job," "Psalms." Full-leather boards, lettering and all edges gilt and still bright, unfaded red ribbon book mark still nice but with small… closed tear where ribbon meets edge of page; pp. 769-960, plus full-page ill.--many of them fine engravings--with facing page explanatory text (including frontis.: blue-toned reproduction of "Esther Braves the King," by Otto Heyden), all immaculate and unmarked anywhere. Beautiful black moire-look end pages. Strong paper of finest quality without tanning or foxing; binding firm; some rubbing and discoloration at edges of leather boards, which expert repair could correct. 7" x 10". Truly a treasure.
Editore: Francis R. Niglutsch 1910
- Rilegato
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,69
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Subtitle: "Taught by One Thousand Picture Lessons;" comprises books of "Isaiah," "Jeremiah," "Lamentations of Jeremiah," and "Ezekiel." Full-leather boards, with bright gilt lettering, all edges gilt and still bright, red ribbon book mark with frayed edge; pp. 1153-1342, plus full-page ill.--mostly e…ngravings--and facing page explanatory text (including frontis.: b&w reproduction of the Sistine Madonna by Rafael), all immaculate and unmarked anywhere. Beautiful dark green moire-look end pages. Strong paper of finest quality without tanning or foxing; binding firm; some rubbing and discoloration at edges of leather boards, which expert repair could correct. 7" x 10". Truly a treasure.
Editore: Central Publishing House. New York 1900
- Rilegato
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No dustjacket. 1900 reprint edition of the 1884 edition. Bound in beveled dark brown boards with gold gilt lettering and design. . Three small letters on the base of the spine in white ink, which would lead you to believe it is an ex library copy, b…ut there are no other markings to the book, so this is either the previous owners initials or it is a private library copy where these three small letters were the only library markings. Not tvery noticeable in any event. Otherwise book is a Tight bright unmarked copy in Very Good condition with minimal wear. . No Signature.
Editore: J.F. Dove 1829
- Rilegato
Da: Voltaire and Rousseau Bookshop, Glasgow, , Regno UnitoVoltaire and Rousseau Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,29
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. (Ref.E6 ) Full calf leather with five band raised spine, gilt spine titles and gilt tooling. Blind-stamped emblem to centre front board. Head and heel of spine are a little chipped and top right hinge is starting to split. Lower right corner of spine hinge also starting to crack. Shelfwear… to edges, corners. A few scuffs and marks to boards. Full marbled edging and endpapers. Previous owner's inscription to rear of ffep and first blank page. Significant foxing to prelims, on frontis and tanning/foxing to main title page. Some dark foxing to pages elsewhere otherwise text is good and clear.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Old Paths Publications 1997
- Rilegato
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 75,66
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Reprint . Volume from the Library of Theological Antiquarian bookseller Pat Leahy. "In order to benefit from Dr. Horne's careful and judicious treatment of the issue of the spiritual and evangelical nature of the Psalms, his preface to his work should be read care…fully.There, you will see first-hand the ample material presented to support his understanding of the evangelical, spiritual, and Christ-centered nature of the Book of Psalms".--Foreword. xxvii, Preface, 659 pp. followed by classic works also available from Old Paths Publications. CONDITION: Hardbound blue boards with gilt title on spine. Owner's label on front free endpaper; neat periodic highlighting within text. Dust jacket with portrait of Rev Horne and title front and spine. Both in very good/fine condition. Full refund if not satisfied.
Altre immaginiEditore: ROBERT NAPPER 1802
- Rilegato
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno UnitoHALCYON BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 43,56
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. ROBERT NAPPER 1802. Binding firm. Pages clean and bright, no markings. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE F…OR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Editore: Rectory House Nicholas Lane Lombard Street; 10 May 1851
- Manoscritto
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Regno UnitoRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 42,96
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1p., 12mo. Good, on lightly-aged paper. 'Revd. Thos. Hartwell Horne presents his respectful Comps. to the Rt. Hon. Lord Londesborough; and regrets that the state of his health will not allow him the pleasure of being present at his Lordship's Conversazione, on the 21st. inst.'.
Editore: Blackburn 1929
- Brossura
Da: Bookcase, Carlisle, , Regno UnitoBookcase
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,80
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
String Binding. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. A Souvenir of the Centenary. Corners and head/foot of spine of card covers lightly bumped, some shelf wear to reading edges and to spine edge, diagonal crease to corner at head of title page, small indentation to reading edge on page 5/6, some light spotting to head of rep, gutters cr…acked but pp secure in string binding, pp very clean and clear to read, Size: 8vo.

Editore: reprinted and sold by Samuel T. Armstrong, London printed: Boston 1811
Da: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 38,94
EUR 10,37 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
8vo, pp. 28; later wrappers, front wrapper separated but present; very good. At the head of the title: "Second American Edition." American Imprints 23403; Afro-Americana 4959.
Editore: Longman Brown Green Longmans & Roberts, London 1856
- Rilegato
Da: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 66,76
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good-. Octavo, full leather with gilt designs and a leather label with the title in gilt on the spine which is worn at the top end and mildly at the edges, marbled edges and endpapers, fol-out frontis. map. xx, 745 pp., index, a few b/w drawings. This is the third volume of at least four. This volume deals with…the holy land and the Jews.
Editore: J Wilson, Market Place, Macclesfield 1808
- Rilegato
Da: C R Moore, Telford Shropshire, SAL, Regno UnitoC R Moore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 57,28
EUR 31,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Pp viii 656. Separate title page at p 523 , but pagination is continuous. Frontis. Contemp. full calf, new spine with maroon title label, gilt. New spine is a bit lighter than the original covers, but it has been neatly done and book is firm and tight. Stackhouse was the late vicar of Beenham, B…erkshire, and Horne was minister of Christ-Church, Macclesfield. A few scattered marks in text. VG.
Landscape Illustrations Of The Bible Consisting Of Views Of Remarkable Places Mentioned In The Old & New Testaments From General Sketches Taken On The Spot VOLUME II OF II ONLY. VERY SCARCE
Finden, W & E & engravers ) + Horne, Thomas Hartwell ( Rev., B.D. )
Editore: John Murray London 1836
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Deightons, Bournemouth, , Regno UnitoDeightons
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 77,57
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Narrow 4to. Unpaginated. Engraved title page + 45 tissue guarded plates. Engraved frontis each volume. Front cover missing. Frontis title page detached. Contents clean & tight. Faint browning + slight occasional foxing to plates else clean. Contents VG-.
Altre immaginiEditore: Urick and Gehring 1875
- Rilegato
Da: Fantastic Book Discoveries, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Fantastic Book Discoveries
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 121,45
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. missing front cover, back cover detached, 171 pages plus a few ads, with all faults.
Editore: London 1836
- Rilegato
Da: John Trotter Books, london, , Regno UnitoJohn Trotter Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 179,00
EUR 22,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Engraved by W. and E. Finden. From origional sketches taken on the spot. 3 bound vols with 48 steel engravings only, bound from the larger work. Plates include Jerusalem, Lebanon, Palestine etc. Lacking title pages. Minor spotting. Full gilt , dec. calf, minor edge scuffing o/w G+.

The Wide World Magazine - The Magazine for Everybody, Vol. XLIV - No. 261, January (Jan.) 1920 - Two Balloonatics
Brand, J.B.; Bourne, George;Franck, H.A.; Yerburgh, The Rev. W.H.B.; White, Capt. T.W.; Thomason, Hugh; Pocock, R.; Chinnery, E.W.P.; Mander, Lionel; McMahon, (MeMahon?) T.J.; Et al
Editore: George Newnes, Ltd., London 1920
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 262,57
EUR 17,27 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. Pages 177-272, plus 16 pages of great ads. Features: The Blue Bandits - Part 1 - Elusive thieves operate in the Franco-Italian villages on either side of the frontier in the French department of the Hautes Alpes and the Italian district of Monte Viso; How I Lost My Christma…s Dinner - hilarious story of a Christmas spent with the Maori adherents of self-styled "prophet" Rua - article with photos; On Foot Through South America - Part 2 - photo-illustrated account of Harry A. Franck's visit to Quito and his tramp through Ecuador; The Last Voyage of H.M.S. "Drake" - a vivid glimpse of the perils of convoy work and the "price of Admiralty"; ; The Trials of a Naturalist's Wife - Part 1; My Two Years' Captivity Among the Turks - Part 1of Airman Capt. T.W.White's adventures and daring escape; The Moonshiners - what happened when the author stumbled into a camp of Tennessee moonshiners; Photo of thousands of snakes at breeding time in the Klamath Falls, Oregon area; The Wonderland of the Arctic - description of a trip to Danish Greenland, with photos; In Quest of Cannibals - Part 3 - exploration and adventure in unknown New Guinea; Photo of German "Death Clock" constructed primarily of skulls and other bones; Two Balloonatics - an exciting balloon adventure from just before the war (WWI); Treasure Island - great photo-illustrated article about the remote South Pacific island of Nauru; The Mad Millionaire - how vast wealth came unexpectedly to a poor Mexican Indian, and the tragedy that ensued; The Sacred Mountain - photo-illustrated account of a picturesque Tibetan pilgrimage; The Resurrection of "Red" Wilson - an exciting story of the old days in the south-west, when the Apaches were still a terror in the land; Photo of a lakatoi (lakatois) New Guinea boat. Somewhat above-average wear. Unmarked. A worthy copy of this great vintage issue. Robinson, T.H.; Gillett, F.; Horne, A.E.; Cleaver, Ralph; Brightwell, L.R.; Prater, Ernest; Tennant, Dudley; Webb, Arch.; Black, A. & M.; Soper, G.; Coller, Hy. (illustratore).
Editore: London John Murray 1836
- Rilegato
Da: John Trotter Books, london, , Regno UnitoJohn Trotter Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 298,34
EUR 22,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Engraved by W. and E. Finden. From origional sketches taken on the spot. 2 vols, 94 steel engraved plates. Light spotting , mostly to borders of plates, Calf Gilt Bindings.
Altre immaginiEditore: John Murray, London 1836
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Regno UnitoRooke Books PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 298,34
EUR 23,16 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. The first edition of this two volume work of beautifully illustrated landscape engravings of Biblical locations, accompanied with descriptive passages. The first edition of this two volume collection of of landscape illustrations 'consisting of views of the most remarkable places ment…ioned in the Old and New Testaments', from original sketches taken on the spot by engravers and brothers William and Edward Francis Finden.With each plate accompanied by a descriptive passage from English theologian and librarian Thomas Hartwell Horne, and locations including Mount Carmel, the Ruins of Selah and Bethlehem depicted.With an engraved title page to each volume, and a further forty-eight plates to volume I, and forty-six plates to volume II. Collated, complete.With plates arranged in the order of 'the several books of scripture'. In full cloth bindings, with cloth spine labels laid down. Light fading and shelf wear to back strip heads and tails. Internally, firmly bound. Foxing to engraved title pages. Spotting and handling marks to plate perimeters. Pages bright and generally clean, with the odd spot. Spotting most prominent to the latter half of volume I. Very Good. William Finden; Edward Francis Finden (illustratore). book.
Altre immaginiEditore: John Murray 1836
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Singing Pebble Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaSinging Pebble Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 317,47
EUR 25,92 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Volume 1 is in Very Good condition - Spine damaged for top inch and a half along edge, corners slightly bent, foxing to title illustration and occasional discolouration on a few pages, but gilt edges still shine, binding is tight. Volume Two the spine is peeling away from book along whol…e length, corners bent. Book falls open at Plate 15. Some foxing around a few illustrations. Gilt page edges still shine.
Altre immaginiEditore: John Murray, London 1836
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Regno UnitoRooke Books PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 334,14
EUR 23,16 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Leather. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. The first edition of this two volume work of beautifully illustrated landscape engravings of Biblical locations, accompanied with descriptive passages. The first edition of this two volume collection of of landscape illustrations 'consisting of views of the most remarkable places me…ntioned in the Old and New Testaments', from original sketches taken on the spot by engravers and brothers William and Edward Francis Finden.With each plate accompanied by a descriptive passage from English theologian and librarian Thomas Hartwell Horne, and locations including Mount Carmel, the Ruins of Selah and Bethlehem depicted.With an engraved title page to each volume, a letterpress title page to each volume, and a further forty-nine plates to volume I, and forty-six plates to volume II. These plates all retain their original tissue guards.Collated, complete.With plates arranged in the order of 'the several books of scripture'. In a half morocco binding, with cloth covered boards. Boards bright, a touch of fading to back strips, and rubbing to back strip of volume II. Front hinges strained, but firmly held. Internally, firmly bound. Pages clean and bright, with the odd instance of light spotting to plates. Very Good. William Finden; Edward Francis Finden (illustratore). book.
Altre immaginiENCYCLOPAEDIA METROPOLITANA OR SYSTEM OF UNIVERSAL KNOWLEDGE ON A METHODICAL PLAN PROJECTED BY THE LATE SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE. FIRST DIVISION PURE SCIENCES. PRINCIPLES OF THE LAW OF NATIONS WITH PRACTICAL NOTES TO WHICH IS ADDED DIPLOMACY: UK FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER
Samuel Taylor Coleridge (projected); Rev Edward Smedley (editor); Rev Hugh James Rose (editor); Rev Henry John Rose (editor); Archer Polson; Thomas Hartwell Horne
Editore: John Joseph Griffin & Co, UK 1848
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Books for Collectors, Lancashire, , Regno UnitoBooks for Collectors
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 417,68
EUR 27,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is a UK first edition hardcover published by John Joseph Griffin & Co in 1848. This is part of a series of books proposed by Samuel Taylor Coleridge to arrange the whole of human knowledge in a science and systematic arts in a logical procession and their natural seq…uence. This is the first division: pure sciences - The Law of Nations - Diplomacy. The photos show the condition better than I can describe but overall I believe the book is in Very Good condition for its age. The book has a straight spine with sharp corners and very lightly softened spine ends. The page edges are heavily toned but the interior text block and pages are clean overall, aside from the odd fox mark that does not impact the text. There are 129 pages including index and an additional two unnumbered pages of adverts promoting the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana. The text block is firmly attached to the binding and there is a small, neat, owner name on the front end paper. There are two title pages: these are shown in the photos so please look at them carefully.