Richard welfle (8 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Queen's Work, St. Louis 1935
- Brossura
Da: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, IrlandaDublin Bookbrowsers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,95
EUR 10,40 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Pp. 31.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Benziger Brothers, Trichinpoly 1938
- Rilegato
Da: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, U.S.A.Yak and Yeti Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 25,90
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. ix, 214p. Novel set in the Darjeeling area.

Editore: R.A.Welfle
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 16,37
EUR 5,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 204 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings and old pencil price to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear…with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Lettering is clear. Visible wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Moderate tanning, water and wear marks to flaps, panels and spine.

Editore: Loyola Univeristy Press 1963
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 23,88
EUR 5,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1963. First Edition. 107 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed. Light tanning to spine a…nd edges. The clipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Jacket is tanned all over.
Altre immaginiEditore: Catholic Press,Ranchi 1940
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Tony Earl Books, Croydon, Regno UnitoTony Earl Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 59,70
EUR 16,23 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st. edition hardback in vg condition with author's signature on title page but without dust jacket,pages clean and tidy but tape repair to spine,see 5 photos.
Editore: Richard A. Welfle ca. 1935, St. Xavier's, Patna, India 1935
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: virtualrarities, san francisco, U.S.A.virtualrarities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 71,40
EUR 6,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. First edition. Very Good. Pictorial Hard Cover. First Edition thus. Inscribed by author on free front endpaper: "To Ambassador and Mrs. Grady, with memories of a very pleasant visit in Delhi. R.A. Welfle, S.J. St. Xavier's Patna." Ambassador Henry F. Grady (1882-1957) had a long and distinguished career of service in…the U.S. Government. Early in the New Deal, Grady was swept into the Roosevelt administration as a small part of FDR's "brain trust." Appointed head of the trade agreements division by Secretary of State Cordell Hull, Grady did what may be some of his most important work in creating an extensive system of reciprocal trade treaties to rebuild international trade that had been destroyed by the Republican tariffs of the 1920s. In the post-war period, Grady was involved in several missions for President Truman, one of the most important of which was to work with the British Foreign Secretary Herbert Morrison on a plan for Palestine. The well-known Grady-Morrison Plan proposed a federated government with separate states, one with a Palestinian majority and the other with a Jewish majority. But the high point of Grady's career came with his three ambassadorships. Grady was the selection primarily because of his expertise in economics. He was always very proud that he was the first American ambassador to an independent India (1947-1948). A wonderful novel by Welfle, depicting the adventures of an American and British boy on vacation in India. Maroon cloth illustrated with temple, clouds and rays of sunlight on upper front in black, with black titling on front below illustration, and black titling on spine. Covers show light general wear, with bruises to corners and to top & tail of spine, light wear to spine. Mild toning to pages; otherwise interior is clean, crisp, tight, and other than author's inscription unmarked. 254 pp. Approx. 5" x 7.5". A very nice copy. The Indian edition of this work is very scarce. Carefully shipped in secure parcel. Ask all questions; glad to respond.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,78
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 118. A perfect gif…t for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1963 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 118.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,62
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1963. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 118, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 118 118.