Ries keele (57 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,97
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 18,09
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Canada Dept. of Mines, Geological Survey; Government Printing Bureau 1915
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,64
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Deaccessioned from a Harvard University library, which rebound the two parts together in cloth; tight, body of text clean. ii, 83 p., including 8 plates -- vii, 74 p., also including 8 plates. [B2:3:3].

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,44
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, ON, Canada 1911
- Brossura
Da: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, CanadaPost Horizon Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,54
EUR 15,99 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Memoir No. 16-E. 155pp. Thirty-two indexed plates. One indexed fold-out map tipped in at front, as published. Fifteen indexed figures. Titled green heavy paper wrapper shows moderate wear, shallow chipping to fore edges. Spine is chipped head and tail. Binding sound.

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 25,48
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Canada Depratment of Mines, Geological Survey Branch, Ottawa 1915
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 10,80 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Printed Wraps. Condizione: VG+. First Edition. Memoirs No. 45 and 66 combined. Nos. 53 and 54 of the Geological Survey of Canada. 83pp and 74pp, photo plates, folding plates. Interior is very bright and clean. Binding is tight and square. Bright wraps with small, light stain on back cover. Good copy. Weight, 380g. Size: 9.75" Ta…ll. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,58
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Editore: Canada Depratment of Mines, Geological Survey Branch, Ottawa 1912
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,46
EUR 10,80 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Printed Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Memoir No. 24-E of the Geological Survey of Canada. 221pp, 61 plates, folding maps and plates. Interior is very bright and clean. Binding is tight and square. Bright wraps with edge wear and chips. Never used copy. Weight, 740g. Size: 9.75" Tall. Book.
Editore: Canada Depratment of Mines, Geological Survey Branch, Ottawa 1914
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,24
EUR 10,80 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Printed Wraps. Condizione: VG+. First Edition. Memoir No. 47, No. 39 of the Geological Survey of Canada. 73pp, photo plates, folding plates. Interior is very bright and clean. Binding is tight and square. Bright wraps with tiny, light stain on back. Good copy. Weight, 250g. Size: 9.75" Tall. Book.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,43
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 21,48
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,98
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,48
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 28,73
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,53
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
- Brossura
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Ottawa 1915. Canada Department of Mines Geological Survey Memoir 65 and 66. 2 parts bound as one. 8vo., 83pp., 74pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Owner blind stamp on front cover and title. Good Plus, light wear.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,40
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a detailed examination of the history of the Western provinces of Canada, with a particular focus on the development of the clay and shale industry in the region. The author traces the evolution of this industry from its early beginnings to its present state, discus…sing the various geological formations that have been exploited for their clay and shale resources, and the technologies and methods used to extract and process these materials. The book also explores the economic and social impact of the clay and shale industry on the region, and looks at the challenges and opportunities facing the industry in the 21st century. Well-researched and engagingly written, this book provides valuable insights into the history and development of the clay and shale industry in the Western provinces of Canada. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,56
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,46
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book, the result of fieldwork in 1910, offers a comprehensive look at the clay deposits and associated shales throughout western Canada. The author, an expert in ceramics, surveyed a variety of locations, sampling and testing different formations. Insights are provided into the c…omposition, structure, and firing qualities of the clays. The book explores both large natural deposits, such as those created by receding glaciers, as well as smaller deposits formed by river terraces and deltas. The author discusses the methods used for manufacturing bricks and other products from these clays, highlighting the importance of factors such as plasticity and drying shrinkage. Additionally, the book provides detailed information on the geology of the deposits, including the stratigraphy and the influence of geological processes on the formation of the clays. The insights provided in this book remain valuable to this day, as they offer a deep understanding of the potential for utilizing clay resources in western Canada. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This archive provides insight into the distribution and nature of clay and shale deposits across the western provinces of Canada, detailing their composition and suitability for various industries. The author, a geologist, examines surface clays, glacial clays, and shale formations, d…iscussing their origins, characteristics, and uses in the production of building materials such as bricks, tiles, and pottery. The book also explores the geological processes that have shaped these deposits over time, highlighting their relevance to understanding the region's geological history. Its findings hold practical significance for industries utilizing these natural resources, contributing to the development of the region's construction sector. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,67
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,77
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Editore: Imprimerie Du Governement, Ottawa 1916
- Brossura
Da: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItaliaBiblioteca di Babele
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 18,00
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: DISCRETO USATO. Mémoire Francese Numeri "65 e 66" in un unico volume della collana "Mémoire" N. 53 e 54 della serie "Géologique"; volume a cura del "Canada Ministère des mines" "Commission Gèologique". Pagine fruibili anche se ingiallite dal tempo, in particolare ai tagli. Il volume potrebbe contenere timbri ed etich…ette dell'Istituto Veneto, regolarmente acquisito dalla nostra libreria. Brossura ingiallita dal tempo presentante segni di usura ai margini, tracce di usura da sfregamento e macchioline di fioritura ai piatti e segno a penna al piatto anteriore. Lingua francese. Numero pagine per tomo 90, 79. Numero pagine 169.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,40
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the exploration and analysis of clay and shale deposits in Canada's western provinces. Conducted by Heinrich Ries and Joseph Keele, this in-depth study classifies and describes various clay and shale formations, providing insight into their composition, propertie…s, and potential applications in the production of bricks, tiles, and other ceramic materials. The authors emphasize the importance of proper site selection and raw material testing to ensure the quality and durability of finished products. Furthermore, the book highlights the economic significance of these resources for the region, showcasing their potential for industrial development and job creation. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,44
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,97
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the origins and properties of clay and shale deposits located in Nova Scotia and parts of New Brunswick. Part one details the argillaceous minerals encountered within the region, additionally touching on the impact of geological forces on their formation and subsequ…ent properties. Part two provides an in-depth examination of the various clay and shale deposits found throughout Nova Scotia, each deposit being described with regard to its potential for industrial use. This includes a meticulous account of the testing methods employed on these materials. The author provides a comprehensive overview of the clay and shale industry in Nova Scotia, including historical context, company profiles, and various production techniques. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: Ottawa 1912
Da: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, GermaniaZentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,00
EUR 48,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
M. 4 Ktn., 61 Taf. u. 8 Abb. 231 S. OBr. Umschlag angestaubt u.m. Fehlst. Hint. Umschlag fehlt. (Canada Department of Mines. Geological Survey branch. Mem. 24 = Rep. 1204). Sprache: Englisch 0 gr.