Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Nice book. The end sheets on both covers have a ripple in them.
paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Gadzooks! Books!, Lompoc, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. 1985 hardcover with dust jacket. FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 on copyright page). Unmarked, well-bound copy appears unread!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt & Co October 1985, New York, NY, 1985
ISBN 10: 0030600790 ISBN 13: 9780030600791
Da: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First/first. Quarto. {8' x 10 & 1/2'} In very good dustjacket. Flap is not clipped. Quarter bound: cream colored cloth spine with stamped bold lettering along spine & maroon paper covered boards with silver lettering of 'Agee'. Previous owner's name in ink front free end page. Stated, 'First Edition' with complete number line. [186 pages].
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Unclipped. Stated first ed., 1985; first printing according to printer's key. Companion to film "Agee." 370 p., clean and unmarked except for gift card glued to front end page, with glue spot on verso; small stain on upper corner of back end page; small scrape on p. 119; deckle edges; fascinating period photos; binding tight; boards fine, well protected by glossy photographic d.j. with a couple of small sings, and some rubbing at crown and foot of spine panel. Commentary by Robert Fitzgerald, Dwight MacDonald, Father Flye, Walker Evans, John Huston, and others who knew the great writer well.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hill Street Press, Athens, GA, 2000
ISBN 10: 1892514664 ISBN 13: 9781892514660
Da: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Anne Richmond Boston (illustratore). 1st Edition. A lovely First Edition copy! Fine in original hardcover (square, tight, unmarked) in a fine dust jacket -- clean, bright, tight -- which has not been price-clipped. First Edition. (122 pages.) Suitable condition for adding to a library collection. With tributes from many noted Southern writers. Ships from NC. All hardbacks are sealed in recycled plastic, packaged securely with recycled protective wrapping, and shipped promptly with tracking information. (B-6.).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. s3e 7½"x10½"; 80 pages; Periodical published three times a year by Random House , Inc. with articles and interviews of books and writers published by Random House; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: "Enter the Strange Realm of Patrick McGrath" by Sean Abbott; "Back to the Future with Jules Verne" by Karen McGuinness; "Flying Home" an excerpt from Ralph Ellison's posthumous collection of short fiction; "The Chinese Century: Photo Essay"; "Joanna Trollope's New Lover" by Tracey Zemitis; "Spying on Whittaker Chambers" by Jonathan Karp; "The Stoic Ambition of Rabert Penn Warren by John Newton; "Michael Pollan Builds His Dream Hut" by Enrica Gadler; "A Day in the Double Life od Daniel Silva" by Brian McLendon; "The Twists of Love" by Amy Bloom; and other interviews and articles.
Editore: Dell Publishing, 1970
Da: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Soft cover. Pocket paper back. Light edge/shelf wear. Corner bumped, lightly. Pages toned with age. 3rd printing [stated/no number line]. Cover art [uncredited]. 9572. Original cover price 75 cents. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print.
Editore: Duke University Center for Documentary Studies, 1998
Da: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Fine.
Editore: LIFE Magazine; Inc. November 1970, 1970
Da: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Stapled Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Ten & 1/2-inches x Thirteen & 3/4-inch; folio format stabled magazine; clean, sound; very good+/fine overall. (88 pages).
Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/unclipped price; 526 clean, unmarked pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The World Publishing Company, 1969
Da: HGG Books, Slingerlands, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition. Stated first edition with $6.95 price to djClean pages, tight binding, cloth boards clean, dust jacket with light curl to upper edge, Illustrated dust jacket over cloth boards Clean pages, tight binding, clot Illustrated dust jacket over clo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Castle Books, Secaucus, New Jersey, 1984
ISBN 10: 0890097178 ISBN 13: 9780890097175
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 17,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Later Printing. (xiv) 433 pp. Red boards decorated in black on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This collection contains: The Recruitment of the Archtraitor by Robert Asprey; The Defection of Kuznetov by Leon Uris; Happy the Joe by George Locke Howe; The Stockings of Major Andre by Bruce Lancaster; Conspiracy Up to the Ears by Roman Goul; A Conversation on the Train by Rebecca West; Mr Vladimir and Mr Verloc by Joseph Conrad; The General of the Order by Alexandre Dumas; Entrapping a Lady by Baroness Orczy; The Bruce Partington Plans - The Later Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Intruders by Erskine Childers; Guarding the Zeppelins by Manning Coles; A Defector Who Didn't Make It by Peter Cheyney; A Message to Umballa by Rudyard Kipling; I.A. by Lawrence Durrell; Far from Home by James Leasor; The Assistant Producer by Vladimir Nabokov; Betrayal by Arthur Koestler; Belgrade 1926 by Eric Ambler; A Problem of Identity by E. Phillips Oppenheim; A Confusion of Celts by Helen MacInnes; The Trojan Horse by Virgil; A Belated Promotion by Duff Cooper; A Curious Experience by Mark Twain; A Little Piece of Hungary by Len Deighton; The Trigger by Richard Condon; Taylor's Run by John le Carre; The End of James by Ian Fleming; Giulia Lazzari by W. Somerset Maugham; All's Well by David St John; The Recruitment of Major Blenkinsop by Sir Compton MacKenzie; and The Inventive Mr Wormold by Graham Greene. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin, 1992, 1992
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated in color.
Editore: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1997
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Fall 1997. 144 pages. Features contributions by Seamus Heaney, Studs Terkel, Helen Levitt, Thomas Roma, Joel Meyerowitz, and numerous others. Also includes Robert Adams' review of a book by John Gossage. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.
Editore: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1997
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Winter 1996. 143 pages. Features contributions by Seamus Heaney, Edward Hirsch, Rick Bass, Bill McKibben, Jayne Anne Phillips, Chris Offutt. Includes images by Tod Papageorge, and John Vachon. A clean near fine copy in wrappers with some minute wear to the top of the spine. Internally a clean copy.
Editore: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1996
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Fall 1996. 143 pages. Features poetry by Seamus Heaney, Philip Levine, Charles Simic, Ron Rash, Eleano Wilner, and others. Includes contributions by John Berger, Joel Agee, Flannery O'Connor, Edward Hirsch, Gilles Peress, and otehrs. A very good plus copy in wrappers with some light wear. Internally a clean copy.
Editore: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Sommerville, MA, 2000
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Winter 2000. 120 pages. Features contributions by Seamus Heaney, Michael Lesy, Rachel Leventhal, Stephen Dobyns, Gerald Stern, John Biguenet, and numerous others. A near fine copy in wrappers with some minor wear.
Editore: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1999
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Spring 1999. 144 pages. Features contributions by Seamus Heaney, Nicholas Nixon, Cheryl Strayed, Adam Bartos, Philip Levine, Mary Oliver, john Berger, and numerous others. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.
Editore: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1999
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Summer 1999. 144 pages. Features contributions by Seamus Heaney, Wendy Ewald, John McPhee, Edward Hirsch, Paul Mandelbaum, Reynolds Price, and numerous others. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.
Editore: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1998
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Winter 1998. 144 pages. Features poetry by Rita Dove, James Laughlin, Kevin Young, Rafael Campo and others. Includes fiction by Thomas Fox Averill, Dagoberto Gilb, and Padgett Powell. Additional contributions by Michael Lesy, Walker Percy, and with photographs by Peter Brown. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.
Editore: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 2000
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Fall 2000. 120 pages. Memoir by Simon Winchester. Ode by Ian Frazier. Features fiction by Jose Saramago and Mitch Cohen and poetry by Li-Young Lee, Steve Fellner, Kevin Young, and others. Includes photographs by Paul D'Amato, Lois Connor, and a review of Danny Lyon's book "Knave of Hearts." A near fine copy in wrappers.
Editore: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1999
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Summer 1999. Includes essays, poetry and stories by: Nicholas Montemarano, Dan Stolar, Mark Winegardner, Robert Bly, Paul Mariana, Ellen Bryant Voigt, Amy Dryansky, Russ Kolarik, Jeffrey Harrison, John Berge and a poem from The Cure at Troy by Seamus Heaney. Includes photographs by: Bikem Ekberzade, Michael Ackerman, Stuart Thomas, Tom Adesko, Meredith McKinney, Michael Lesy, Mark Haven, Sterling Worrell. There is also an article on the poet Anne Sexton. A near fine and tight copy with light wear to the corners and edges.
Editore: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1999
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Winter 1999. Includes essays, poetry and stories by: Ann Hood, Stuart Dybek, Kate Walbert, Tom Bailey, L. E. Sissman, Nichola Dawidoff, Robert Pinksy, William Carlos WIlliams, Reynolds Price and a poem from Seamus Heaney. Includes photographs by: William Noland and Christophe Bourguedieu, Ernest Withers, Ron Jude, Wendy Walsh, Wendy Ewald, Michael Lesy, John Brooks, Abelardo Morell. A near fine and tight copy with light edge wear.
7th Printing. Very Good condition.
Editore: Duke University Center for Documentary Studies, 1996
Da: David's Books, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 2, No. 1; 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York/London : DoubleTake Books/W.W. Norton & Company, 1997
ISBN 10: 0393315762 ISBN 13: 9780393315769
Da: Klondyke, Almere, Paesi Bassi
EUR 11,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Paperback, copiously illustrated with (full page) colour and b/w photographs, 4to.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 22,28
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. illustrated edition. 277 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.