Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Baptist Sunday School Board (edition ), 1992
ISBN 10: 0805460365 ISBN 13: 9780805460360
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Baptist Sunday School Board, 1992
ISBN 10: 0805460365 ISBN 13: 9780805460360
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Baptist Sunday School Board, 1992
ISBN 10: 0805460365 ISBN 13: 9780805460360
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. Fabian, Steve (illustratore). First Edition. 1st printing, Jan. 1979. Cover art by Michael Whelan. Paperback original. Includes "Good-by Forever to Mr. Pain" by Robert Sheckley; "Domino Domine" by Dean Ing; "The Speckled Gantry" by Joseph Green & Patrice Milton; "To Be or Not" by Ben Bova; "Time Guide" by Gregory Benford; "The Schumann Computer" by Larry Niven; "The Ways of Love" (bovelet) by Poul Anderson; "Second Chance" (novelet) by Orson Scott Card; "Cultural Conflict" (novelet) by David Drake. Speculative Fact: "Good-by to All That" by Frederik Pohl; "New Beginnings" by J. E. Pournelle; "Why Go Into Space?" by G. Harry Stine; "Spder Vs. the Hax of Sol III" by Spider Robinson; "Science Fiction and Science" by B. D. Wyatt; "Malthusian Crisis and Methusaleh's Children" by Robert W. Prehoda. Illustrated by Steve Fabian, David Egge, E. T. Steadman, Don Brautigan, and Grant Canfield. Rubbed; minor creasing. Book.
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Fabian, Steve (illustratore). First Edition. 1st printing, Jan. 1979. Cover art by Michael Whelan. Paperback original. Includes "Good-by Forever to Mr. Pain" by Robert Sheckley; "Domino Domine" by Dean Ing; "The Speckled Gantry" by Joseph Green & Patrice Milton; "To Be or Not" by Ben Bova; "Time Guide" by Gregory Benford; "The Schumann Computer" by Larry Niven; "The Ways of Love" (bovelet) by Poul Anderson; "Second Chance" (novelet) by Orson Scott Card; "Cultural Conflict" (novelet) by David Drake. Speculative Fact: "Good-by to All That" by Frederik Pohl; "New Beginnings" by J. E. Pournelle; "Why Go Into Space?" by G. Harry Stine; "Spder Vs. the Hax of Sol III" by Spider Robinson; "Science Fiction and Science" by B. D. Wyatt; "Malthusian Crisis and Methusaleh's Children" by Robert W. Prehoda. Illustrated by Steve Fabian, David Egge, E. T. Steadman, Don Brautigan, and Grant Canfield. Several small spine stains, looks like foxing. Book.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Baptist Sunday School Board, 1992
ISBN 10: 0805460365 ISBN 13: 9780805460360
Da: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback book in good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1964
Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Original black cloth. Previous owner's signature in ink, Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket with minor chips and edge tears.
Editore: University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, AL, 1992
Da: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. An 8-page article removed from the Jan. 1992 issue of The Alabama Review. Journal Article.
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. B.H. Robinson; Gerald Witcomb (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition first printing thus . Octavo hardback. 51 pp. Colour illustrations Fine condition. No inscriptions.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 16,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Self-published memoir is undated and as new; very clean, square at the edges, and tightly bound.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: see notes for publisher info, 1963
ISBN 10: 0060669500 ISBN 13: 9780060669508
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Row, Peterson and Company, Evanston, IL., 1958
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Pages are clean with some notes. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. The binding is tight.
Condizione: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Vol. 1. Owner's name on front free endpage. Writing inside.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: see notes for publisher info, 1963
ISBN 10: 0060669500 ISBN 13: 9780060669508
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Unmarked hardcover in unclipped jacket. Light wear to jacket.
Data di pubblicazione: 1988
Da: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Aug, 1982 issue. --- Science Fiction stories including authors: ---- Spider Robinson --- Robert F. Young --- Rand B. Lee --- Christine Renard --- James Killus & Dorothy Smith --- J. Michael Matuszewicz --- Diane Thompson & George Florance-Guthridge --- Stanley Schmidt. . .See photos for additional content. . .
Editore: Harper & Row, 1967
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 276 pages. Ex-university library marks, light wear, some discoloring; a good solid reading copy. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 215315.
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Condizione sovraccoperta: ACCEPTABLE. Back cloth board has two punctures but jacket shows no damage. Minor corner wear on boards. Jacket has multiple points of wear on spine with chips and tears along top front edge. No markings.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1982
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good. Vol. 6, No. 8. Cover art by Marc Yankus for "Universes" by Robert F. Young. Includes "Up Front" by Kathleen Moloney; "Editorial: Missing the Boat" by Isaac Asimov; "On Books" by Baird Searles; "Mooney's Module" by Gerry Mooney; "Fingers and Colors on Chromo" by Martin Gardner; "Profile: Harry Harrison" by Charles Platt; "Not Fade Away" by Spider Robinson; "Moonlighting in the Daylight" by Peter Payack; "The Sound of His Wings" by Rand B. Lee; "Blurb" by Henry Clark; "Transisters" by Christine Renard (translated by John Brunner); "Elementary Decision" by Don Anderson; "High Iron" by James Killus & Dorothy Smith; "No Browsing" by J. Michael Matuszewicz; "Triangle" by Diane Thompson & George Florance-Guthridge; " War of Indepenence" by Stanley Schmidt; "Letters"; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Odbert, Val Lakey/Artifact, Richard Crist, Broeck Steadman, and others. Label pulls; creasing; tanning. Book.
Editore: Ladybird
Da: Country House Library, Gloucester, Regno Unito
EUR 7,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used; Good. With a striking high contrast black cover, this book from Ladybird Series 654 has become highly sought after by collectors! Everyone can read about technology as it once was and compare it to today. You can learn about how rockets worked and how computers used to write things onto tape and so much more! These books are a fascinating look into the history of technology and are a great way to show the younger reader how things have developed and changed over the years. Fully illustrated throughout, any title from Ladybird 654 is an excellent read and a wonderful addition to any vintage library. Title: The Computer Author: David Carey, new material in this edition provided by James Blythe, illustrations by B. H. Robinson and Gerald Witcomb Date: 1970s Publisher: Ladybird Format: Hardcover Condition: This book is in good condition for its age. May have some markings to the covers and pages. May have a small inscription.
Editore: Harper & Row, New York
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Good +. No Jacket. (1958), 570pp, slight soiling & shelfwear to cover, some pencil margin notes.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. *NEW* pictorial hardcover. Fresh from a distributor with no price tags and no remainder marks.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1982
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 6, No. 8. Cover art by Marc Yankus for "Universes" by Robert F. Young. Includes "Up Front" by Kathleen Moloney; "Editorial: Missing the Boat" by Isaac Asimov; "On Books" by Baird Searles; "Mooney's Module" by Gerry Mooney; "Fingers and Colors on Chromo" by Martin Gardner; "Profile: Harry Harrison" by Charles Platt; "Not Fade Away" by Spider Robinson; "Moonlighting in the Daylight" by Peter Payack; "The Sound of His Wings" by Rand B. Lee; "Blurb" by Henry Clark; "Transisters" by Christine Renard (translated by John Brunner); "Elementary Decision" by Don Anderson; "High Iron" by James Killus & Dorothy Smith; "No Browsing" by J. Michael Matuszewicz; "Triangle" by Diane Thompson & George Florance-Guthridge; " War of Indepenence" by Stanley Schmidt; "Letters"; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Odbert, Val Lakey/Artifact, Richard Crist, Broeck Steadman, and others. Tanning; stains at lower rear. Book.
Editore: CC Media, 2025
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1963
Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Original boards. Previous owner's signature small name stamp on the three edges, Near Fine in Near fine Dust Jackets.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1967
Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original black cloth. Previous owner's signature in ink, Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket with minor chips and edge tears.
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 22,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First trade paper edition, first printing of the third collection short stories by various Canadian authors. Featured are Man on the Roof by Jas R. Petrin, Out of Bounds by John North, Bush Fever by Jack Paris, On a Day When I'm Brave by William Bankier, The Nightmare and the Dream by Myrle Machan, Hot Gammon by L.B. Greenwood, Dead Meet by Peter Sellers, Button in the Bag by Charlotte MacLeod, Blind Date by Sara Plews, Partners by Gregory Robinson, The Tamberlane Crutch by James Powell, The Case of the Weeping Suicide by Ted Wood, The Murder That Couldn't Happen by Mel D. Ames, The Perfect Crime by Tony Aspler, The Gray Brigade by Alison Cunliffe, Innocence by Peter Robinson. A short inscription by Sara Plews and signed by Peter Sellers on the title page. In fine condition. Signed by Author.
EUR 4,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1958
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Text/Bright, clean, As New. Beige linen boards/VG; sound w/light rubs to corner tips & spined edges, and showing trace discoloration & soiling. DJ/None. Black dots to lower text edge by spine. Anthology of modern British and American poetry designed for college study. 570 pages. Text, covering works of some 32 poets, in 2 parts: I, Modern British Poets (Thomas Hardy through Dylan Thomas); and 2, Modern American Poets (Edwin Arlington Robinson through Robert Lowell), followed by Commentaries to rear.