Da: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2010
ISBN 10: 0195383737 ISBN 13: 9780195383737
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2010
ISBN 10: 0195383737 ISBN 13: 9780195383737
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Volstad, Ronald (illustratore). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Da: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. Volstad, Ronald (illustratore). Reprint. A crisp, clean, tightly bound softcover copy appearing lighly read, presenting light shelf wear.; 183.13 X 0.15 X 9.89 inches; 48 pages.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,40
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Volstad, Ronald (illustratore). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Reader's Digest Association May 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0895772493 ISBN 13: 9780895772497
Da: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: USED Good.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
EUR 12,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In 2021, as part of a programme called Shaping for Excellence, bosses at the University of Leicester made redundant numerous scholars in what was simultaneously an attack on academic freedom and trade union organisation. The authors of Shaping for Mediocrity not only had front-row seats in the campaign against these mass redundancies, they were in the ring - both as targeted employees and as trade union officers and negotiators. Shaping for Mediocrity tells the inside story of these attacks and the campaign against them. It situates this story within a longer history of struggle to make the university a place where critical thinking is possible, showing how events in Leicester are both reflective of higher education in the UK following four decades of neoliberal 'reform' and a particularly egregious instance of the increasingly authoritarian management of public institutions such as universities.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In 2021, as part of a programme called Shaping for Excellence, bosses at the University of Leicester made redundant numerous scholars in what was simultaneously an attack on academic freedom and trade union organisation. The authors of Shaping for Mediocrity not only had front-row seats in the campaign against these mass redundancies, they were in the ring - both as targeted employees and as trade union officers and negotiators. Shaping for Mediocrity tells the inside story of these attacks and the campaign against them. It situates this story within a longer history of struggle to make the university a place where critical thinking is possible, showing how events in Leicester are both reflective of higher education in the UK following four decades of neoliberal 'reform' and a particularly egregious instance of the increasingly authoritarian management of public institutions such as universities.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Volstad, Ronald (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Regno Unito
EUR 9,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1772710808. 3/5/2026 11:40:08 AM.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Osprey Publishing (UK), New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0850455693 ISBN 13: 9780850455694
Da: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condizione: Fine. Volstad, Ronald (illustratore). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Men-At-Arms (Osprey), 157. Audience: General/trade.
Condizione: NEW.
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: As New. Volstad, Ronald (illustratore). Unmarked paperback. Cover different than stock image.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Osprey Publishing., London., 1984
ISBN 10: 0850455693 ISBN 13: 9780850455694
Da: N. G. Lawrie Books, Sheffield, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Volstad, Ronald (illustratore). First Edition. 40pp, illustrations, colour plates by Ron Volstad. Men-At-Arms Series 157. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 12,26
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2002
ISBN 10: 0781730244 ISBN 13: 9780781730242
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!