Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Grolier Society, London
Da: The Curiosity Book Shop, Hardwick, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. No date, circa 1900. Edition De Luxe, Limited to One Thousand Copies for England and America, No. 395. Lovely tinted frontis and engraved text portraits and tissue guards intact and crisp. Three-quarter leather binding, raised bands, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers--once very attractive but now marred by library "repairs" and marks. Clear laminate affixed over spine; white tape to front and rear hinges, resulting in split along front endpaper; various library inkstamps and black markings over some library marks appear on front blank endpapers, "Dandies" title page, verso of rear marbled endpaper, and top page block; scars from pocket- and sticker- removal to rear endpaper. Moderate wear to cover edges, moderate-to-heavy rubbing of marbled cover boards. Interior text crisp and clean.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons
Da: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. ----------Navy cloth covers with gilt lettes and gilt decoration of fan , book is 8" tall. 308 pages, illustrated with 9 portraits by Sir Godfrey Kneller and others-------------VERY GOOD CONDITION, with light edgewear cover. no dust jacket.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892
Da: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Hardbound, no dust jacket. Blue boards with gilt titles. Minor wear & tears to edges & corners of boards, otherwise very good.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Cambridge University Press (Pitt Press Series), 1899
Da: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, Regno Unito
EUR 2,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Main text in French , Intro in English. Stereotyped Edition. Reprint. Spine tilted, some marks on boards, wear and knocks at extremities, foxing on eps, foxing on sides, pencil underlinings throughout text, otherwise good. 400 grams.
EUR 25,33
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge, 1909
Da: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Text in French with English introduction and notes. Dark green marked covers with gilt lettering on spine, lightly rubbed edges, cracks in paper on internal hinges but covers are firmly attached, darkened end-papers with college stamp, clean pages and frontis. map. Pitt Press series. Text is in French. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 04411080021. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 30,92
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner s Sons of New York
Da: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. OTTOMAN EMPIRE LADY MARY WORTLEY MONTAGU SELECT PASSAGES FROM HER LETTERS. I have been listing railroad-related books, endlessly, it sometimes seems to me (and perhaps to you?) but I am going to change it up a bit, with some random vintage books, in need of an interested collector. Please find another vintage book here, this one titled: Lady Mary Wortley Montague Select Passages from Her Letters, edited by Arthur R. Ropes. Wikipedia, as always, came through with some interesting information about Lady Mary, a bit of which I excerpt her below (with my thanks): Lady Mary Wortley Montagu (née Pierrepont; 15 May 1689 21 August 1762) was an English aristocrat, writer, and poet. Born in 1689, Lady Mary spent her early life in England. In 1712, Lady Mary married Edward Wortley Montagu, who later served as the British ambassador to the Sublime Porte. Lady Mary joined her husband in the Ottoman excursion, where she was to spend the next two years of her life. During her time there, Lady Mary wrote extensively on her experience as a woman in Ottoman Istanbul. She is today chiefly remembered for her letters, particularly her letters from travels to the Ottoman Empire, as wife to the British ambassador to Turkey, which have been described as "the very first example of a secular work by a woman about the Muslim Orient." This small hard cover book (6 x 8 inches, 308 pages plus 2 pages of publisher s adverts) was published by Charles Scribner s Sons of New York and is undated. The book is bound in dark blue cloth with embossed framing on the cover and wonderful gilt decorations and titles, also on the spine. The book is illustrated, according to the title page, with nine portraits after Sir Godfrey Kneller, and other artists. Condition: It is the very good condition of this vintage book which prompted me to acquire it and to list it here. The hard covers are generally clean and very presentable, especially the gilt decorations and titles. There has been some very slight bumping to the corners and spine tips. There is the mark of a shallow scrape on the rear board. Inside, the book is unmarked and the pages and plates are clean and bright throughout. Both hinges are intact, and the binding is tight, sound and square. This book is not ex-library or a remainder.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1901
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Book is cocked. Private owner's name written on front free endpaper.
EUR 33,67
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Bookbot, Prague, Repubblica Ceca
EUR 3,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: At The University Press, Cambridge, 1906
Da: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 14,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hard cover green cloth bds, light scuffing in places otherwise VG, no dust jacket, gilt titles to spine, contents clean and tight, pp207, plus notes 208-292, plus adverts to rear, pencil and pen names to front pastedown, ffep and rear pastedown.
EUR 39,29
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons No Date(about 1892)., 1892
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Octavo. Original blue cloth, gilt vignettes on front board. Light rubbing. Near fine condition.
Editore: University Press, 1899
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 22,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1899. Clothbound. Text in French. Fine in original cloth cover. Covers and pages showing some signs of shelf wear and age including the ffep being removed, remains a nice copy. . . . .
Editore: University Press, 1911
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 22,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1911. Clothbound. Text in French. Ex-Libris. Fine in original cloth cover. Covers and spine showing some signs of shelf wear and age, remains a nice copy. . . . .
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1909
Da: Campbell & Buccleuch, By Muir of Ord, HIGHL, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. As photographed; French text, with English notes; owner's name to ffep; very occasional light pencilled underlining, but in general clean; xv + map + 318 + 5.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons N.D., New York
Da: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Original blue cloth binding with pictorial gilt (angels) along the front cover and spine. Complete in 308 pages, including the index, nine portrait illustrations. Previous owner signature on the front free endpaper (dated 1891). Very Good.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1932
Da: D2D Books, Berkshire, Regno Unito
EUR 11,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Cambridge University Press 1932 hardback no jacket black titles to light blue boards, viii 149 pp with folding map at front, text in French. from the private library of David Maskell the well respected Oxford Don, Academic Medieval and Modern Languages with his name stamp to fep. Fading to boards but still in good tight clean reading order. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Editore: Seeley & Co., Ltd London 1892, 1892
Da: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
308pp. + ads small 8vo 9 black & white engravings after Sir Godfrey Kneller & other artists gilt decorated blue cloth Edited by Arthur R. Ropes Ex-library, front hinge cracked, spine ends frayed, else VG, text very clean.
Editore: University Press
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 1899. Clothbound. Text in French. Fine in original cloth cover. Covers and pages showing some signs of shelf wear and age including the ffep being removed, remains a nice copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condizione: Good. 1911. Clothbound. Text in French. Ex-Libris. Fine in original cloth cover. Covers and spine showing some signs of shelf wear and age, remains a nice copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Front cover has a hard crease. Boards have general wear and light random staining. Front board, upper outer edge worn through top two inches. Good inside with handling and some page creases. See pictures for further details, description.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 16,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is a profound and lyrically ambitious collection of poetry by a master of the art. It is a compilation of verses written over a ten-year period and explores themes of love, loss, beauty, and mortality. It was first published in 1881 but remains groundbreaking in its ability to plumb the depths of human emotions and experiences with a raw and resonant honesty. It is a landmark work that has left a profound impact on the history of poetry. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1906
Da: Trafford Books PBFA, Manchester, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Octavo, xii, 292pp, +ads. Green cloth binding with gilt text to spine, well shelf worn to edges and corners, tear to top of spine, previous owners signature to first free end paper, very light tanning to end papers, some pencil annotations throughout. In French.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 29,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New.